Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sie will die Blume betrachten."

Translation:She wants to observe the flower.

0
2 years ago

33 Comments


Inguin-freyr
Inguin-freyr

I suppose the plural of "the flower" would be "die blumen".

16
Reply2 years ago

quis_lib_duo
quis_lib_duo

Yes, flowers = Blumen.

19
Reply2 years ago

snivithefox

For reference, is this "observe" as in "study" or "enjoy" the flower?

15
Reply2 years ago

aquilogy8

is betrachten equally interchangeable with beobachten?

9
Reply2 years ago

DexX
DexX

How can you tell this is "she" and not "they"?

4
Reply2 years ago

Annah07
Annah07

I have noticed by the verb, it's helping

11
Reply2 years ago

DexX
DexX

So... if it were they, it would have "wollen" instead of "will"?

25
Reply2 years ago

Annah07
Annah07

Yes

17
Reply2 years ago

zengator

Genau. The verb is--without further context--the only way to tell.

8
Reply2 years ago

OwenJones0
OwenJones0

Can't "betrachten" translate to admire in the case of flowers?

3
Reply1 year ago

borntopaint

betrachten= to view, observe, consider, and others concerned with looking at something, the looking might give rise to admiration but is nothing to do with the action of looking. bewundern = admire

20
Reply101 year ago

Dortmund16

What about anschauen?

1
Reply1 year ago

Myrrha01
Myrrha01

"Anscahuen" would mean to have a (single) look at something whereas "betrachten" implies that that look was deliberately prolonged i.e. the man was observing/looking at the flower for a while.

1
Reply2 months ago

OwenJones0
OwenJones0

Thanks for the reply; really helpful and have ten lingots.

0
Reply11 year ago

borntopaint

glad to help and tyvm, have a lingot lol

0
Reply1 year ago

Myrrha01
Myrrha01

If only we could buy beer with lingots.

0
Reply11 months ago

VanessaJ101
VanessaJ101

While it is doing what? Knitting a pullover?

3
Reply1 year ago

tania52445
tania52445

What about the subtley different: “She wants the flower to observe (it)”?

3
Reply1 year ago

-Copernicus-
-Copernicus-

That would be "Sie will die Blume, um es zu betrachten."

5
Reply1 year ago

DanielNunn1

"Betrachten" = old English "behold"?

2
Reply11 year ago

zengator

Nein. Sieh dies.

2
Reply11 months ago

kmramna

Wow! Now easy to remember. Danke.

0
Reply2 months ago

Danielle997860

You just would not say this in English

1
Reply11 months ago

TurgutUnal
TurgutUnal

Look at the flowers Lizzie

0
Reply1 year ago

bynny2015
bynny2015

Fun reference to "The Walking Dead". :)

1
Reply1 year ago

JenniferNarzt

Is this the German version of "[She wants to] stop and smell the roses"?

0
Reply9 months ago

ezra833091
ezra833091

how is she wants to look at the flowers

0
Reply8 months ago

-Copernicus-
-Copernicus-

"Blume" is singular, so that should just be "flower." ("Flowers" would be "Blumen.")

2
Reply8 months ago

Huy_Ngo
Huy_Ngo

Sie ist eine Biologin, oder?

0
Reply6 months ago

Myrrha01
Myrrha01

Kann auch eine Mahlerin sein.

0
Reply6 months ago