1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Neun Zahlen"

"Neun Zahlen"

Translation:Nine numbers

January 6, 2013

9 Comments


jmooring

What is the difference in meaning/connotation (if any) between "Zahlen" and "Nummer"?


martula87

Why the answer "nine digits" is not correct? Is there any other word specifically for 'digit'? Thanks!


cbjj

Because Zahlen doesn't mean digit.


martula87

Thanks :) time to change my dict, I guess. I checked in other dics and in fact I didnt find translation of 'Zahlen' as digit(s)


RMutt

Heh. First time I heard this, I heard it as "nine are counting", not "nine numbers".


pvlingual

"Zahl" as Chiffre means figure, number, digit. Nine digits should be accepted


yaliyev

I am not a native speaker but digits are 0,1,2,...,9 and they are subset of numbers (Zahlen). Zahlen includes digits but I think it does not mean digits. Besides Zahlentheorie means Number theory. No one will develope a theory for a set with 10 elements (digits). It will be very boring theory.


carolina_passos

When should I use "Zahl" and "Nummer", since Duolingo says both mean "number"?


philster043

In another comment somewhere else here, somebody said Zahl should be used more for mathematical discussions, whereas Nummer is used for more everyday usage (as in phone numbers, etc.)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.