1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist der Herr aus dem Res…

"Das ist der Herr aus dem Restaurant."

Translation:That is the gentleman from the restaurant.

October 16, 2015

38 Comments


AhmadKhattab

How the restaurant here is in dative case ?


steven.jam

Certain prepositions trigger a particular type of article case. To be fair, you haven't reached that point in the tree yet though; it's a little further down.

Here are the notes from that section:

DATIVE PREPOSITIONS Dative prepositions always trigger the dative case. Here they are: aus, außer, bei, gegenüber, mit, nach, seit, von, zu

ACCUSATIVE PREPOSITIONS Accusative prepositions always trigger the accusative case. Here they are: bis, durch, für, gegen, ohne, um

TWO-WAY PREPOSITIONS Two-way prepositions take the dative case or the accusative case depending on the context. If there's movement from one place to another, use the accusative case. If there's no movement or if there's movement within a certain place, use the dative case.

Here they are: an, auf, entlang, hinter, in, neben, über, unter, vor, zwischen

No movement -> dative: Ich bin in einem Haus (I am in a house)

Movement within a certain place -> dative: Ich laufe in einem Wald (I am running in [within] a forest)

Movement from one place to another -> accusative: Ich gehe in ein Haus (I am walking into a house)


Die_Fledermaus

Thanks for the explanation. I was wondering the same thing.


skibo21776

Studying German and being introduced to all of these rules makes me think of reading Being In Time. No wonder Heidegger made my head swim!


mentolluolips

You are amazing, thanks!


MarioCappa3

Are you Nevin in Main weg nach Deutschland???


HBK_Soapi

Thanks for such a brief explanation, I had the same and you have so perfectly provided the explanation.


Jrgen792736

Ich möchte diese vielen Regeln auch nicht lernen. Zum Glück können wir als Muttersprachler die richtige Grammatik hören. Aber Englisch hat auch seine Tücken.


docwat69

In British English you most certainly do say, "that's the man FROM/OUT OF the restaurant". Herr in this case means "gentleman" rather than "sir". It would be like spotting someone in the street and saying " oh look. There's the guy from the restaurant/bank/ supermarket". Or if watching a film and you recognise and actor from another film. "That's the guy OUT OF Titanic". Aus is working exactly like English here.


GeoSchribs

Danke! Das ist sehr interessant.


TimothyLeg4

Most interesting. I'm from the SE of USA and would say it exactly the same way over there too. That may be universal to all variants of the English language.


GeoMan2

Why 'of' is wrong here? Only 'from' works here?


quis_lib_duo

vom Restaurant = works there or is owner
aus dem Restaurant = someone seen there / coming from the restaurant

So to me, from looks like a good / an apt translation.


balthazarium

Am I wrong to assume that "mister" would be the most appropriate translation of "Herr"? "Lord" and "master" and even to an extent "gentleman" seems rather archaic and outdated unless one lives in a feudal society.

Duo does not agree with me but proposes "master". Can't really see myself referring to anyone in this day and age as "master" (unless very specifically as a master craftsman which in German would correspond to "Meister").

Should I report it?


balthazarium

Duo does not accept "Lord" (though suggested translation from duolingo). Apparently only Master and Sir are considered valid...

"That is the sir from the restaurant."


PFess

Yup, I tried "Lord" too :) "Sir" is definitely a bad translation though -- just can't be used as a noun in contemporary English. So yeah, we should all be reporting this.


D0gs36

The above translation given her is NOT what is given in the answer. The answer states"this is the man out of the restaurant". That translation makes no sense. Why give a different translation here to the answer given by Duo.


Joshua1991

Why is it 'der Herr' and not 'dem Herr'?

'Der' in the dative is the feminine singular, but I believe 'Herr' is a masculine noun.

Am I missing something?


GeoSchribs1

"Das" and "der Herr" (from the restaurant) are the same subject and therefore in the nominative case. If I say: "Der Herr sieht dem Herrn aus dem Restaurant sehr ähnlich" (resembles him), then the second "Herr" is not the same but both have something together, therefore the second is in the dative case.


dgk1960

Listened to this at both speeds several times. Ended up getting it wrong because I couldn't make out Herr. It sounded like many things, but Herr wasn't one of them.


Nweech

that is the chief from the restaurant


Steffen55

I typed the correct answer, but it says it's wrong


Elisabeth922270

Why do we say dem restaurant and not den? Where do we use dem and where do we use den


NyctoManiac

WHY ARE WE GETTING "DATIVE PREPOSITIONS" QUESTIONS HERE?!


Udit_Minocha

I have the same question as Joshua1991 above -- Why is it 'der Herr' and not 'dem Herr'?

'Der in the dativr is the feminine singular, but 'Herr' is a masculine noun.


Siobhn494404

I thought 'Dass' is 'That'


Tim402237

we would say "That is the Person from the restaurant"


Nathan173901

That would be: Das ist die Person aus dem Restaurant. You bereave the sentence of some info by reducing "the gentleman" (der Herr) to mere "the person".


angelahahi

How u ars give to my like a stupid same question make my more to talk not to learn English


Damon-scherz

ugh God this Den, Dem, Einem, einen shit is driving me crazy!! i just can't understand it, i'm about to blow my brains out


MichalMuro

It doesn't accept "guy", IDK


PedroVazDi

The translation to English makes no sense


erebus53

I think in English you don't say the master from an establishment, you say a master of an establishment. I would agree that from is literal, but it makes for clumsy English.


james.holb

I don't think anyone would ever say "sir/gentleman" in this context when speaking American English.

"That's the guy from the restaurant." would be how we'd say it.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.