1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Avete già figli?"

"Avete già figli?"

Translation:Do you have children already?

November 13, 2013

78 Comments


Matt250060

How is "do you already have children?" wrong?


KeeganRoss

I just reported it. It should be correct it has the exact same meaning. 06/20/2017


Throseph

It's not been changed yet. I'll report it now.


GigiGottwald

Still marked wrong today 25 April 2018, annoying. Have reported it again, for what that's worth.


JudithThom4

still marked wrong on 28 Aug 2018. do they ever read these comments?


KarenLynn11

I wonder. Reporting it again today September 24th 2018.


sandslane

reported again 12 oct 18


TheFinkie

I just got an email saying that the suggestion I reported is now accepted :) hurrah! (Oct2018)


CharlesRit3

I too received an email on October 28, 2018 saying that the suggestion I reported is now accepted. Finally!


adamskj

Still marked wrong, 23 May 2018. Reported.


Jeffrey855877

Still not changed. Reported 5 June 2018


marcospaulocs

Reported in 15jul18


Anne737429

reported 30 July 18


CharlesRit3

Reported August 1, 2018.


GigiGottwald

Still marked wrong 26 August 2018. Does anyone at DL read our reports?


MariaIramendy

I'm afraid no one does it?


RalucaKingston

Still hasn't been corrected... Reported twice today.


TomTorchia

Same answer too


Taddea2

Reported this on Oct 1 2018. Still being marked wrong.


PamTaylor18

Still marked as wrong October 2018


meandmyshadow0

He said figlie, and not figli. I played it umpteen times, to check it.


Linda776285

Why was my "Do you already have children?" answer considered incorrect, and it is correcting me by saying it should be: "Do you have children already?" Is there really a difference?


john585666

There is no difference. "Do you already have children. " is standard BE.


TomTorchia

Should be accepted


trick_master

what is the difference between già and ancora?


Orikon

Ancora is still or again. I guess if you ask "Avete ancora figli" it will mean that people gave birth to children and you ask whether they still have those children...


emm38

Also, "you all" should be an acceptable answer for "Avete" seeing as it is second person plural, but the answer does not accept this.


AnnGray4

"Have you children already?" is a perfectly correct English translation. Inserting "got" is unnecessary and ugly.


humanwatch

you must be British. In the US we use it a lot, that 'got' :)


Mija438073

You also say 'do you have' in the US of A. In the UK or Ireland we are more likely to say "have you", but DL does not like that usage.


sparkyalbatross

It marks "Do you already have sons" incorrect. :(


NickShields

Reported again on 31st July 2017 "Do you already have children" should be right.


droginator

Looks like the error has already been reported multiple times, and still not fixed.


Reefspal

still classes "Do you already have children" as wrong - reported again


Mary265358

you cannot say 'you've' in this sentence


humanwatch

aw come on!! We often say 'do you already have children?'!!


Tornak

do you already have children is correct. They have to change it.


ZoeEnglish1

'Do you've children yet?' doesn't make sense!


madder-hatter

Come on Duolingo......this has been reported several times over the last year but no correction on your part. "Do you already have children" is a perfectly correct translation of this sentence. Reported again today so please respond to Reports people make otherwise you just continue to frustrate everybody.


ilsignoredavid

"Do you already have children" is still marked wrong today! Doesn't DL ever check what we mark?


Raymond304505

You have children already? -wrong- I guess I need to start the sentence with "do".


CatSipho

why can't you say "Do you already have children?" It is perfectly good English


KHodes

Still not accepting "do you already have children" 6/14/2018


srrusso

It may be an incorrect answer, but not explaining the difference is unconcionable since we are here to learn, not to be subjected to this "Ha, Ha we know more than you do and we are not going to tell you why! Outrageous!


MariaIramendy

Mr. DL it appears many people has reported many times the placement of the adverb which is marked wrong. Please see what the dictionary says about the placement of adverbs in the English sentence. https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/about-adjectives-and-adverbs/adverbs-and-adverb-phrases-position Therefore, please proceed to correct it and accept "Do you already have children"?


LyndaSteph2

Why can it not be sons? And "do you already have children (or sons)?" is what we say in English English


iam_maricel

28/07/18 As of this date, it still is not accepted. Reported.


Pat590727

still marked wrong, July 2018. There are too many of these incorrect 'corrections'.. Duolingo needs to get a native English speaker on board.


AsimaSaadM

It is SO frustrating to have to write the sentence THE ONLY way that DL thinks is correct in order to complete the level!! Is there someone --a DL manager or supervisor-- who even cares to read the messages posted here?! :(


HelenHalva

I have just reported it also-8/2018. In English, the adverb is usually best placed near the word it modifies, which in this case is the verb "have." It does not and cannot modify "children." "Do you already have children" is the best English translation.


Mija438073

If you speak American English


CicelydAut

Why was I marked wrong for answering "Do yo already have children?" I see I am not alone.


CatSipho

So good the alternative (and better) version has finally been accepted - a tiny victory against faceless organisers (tho' they do do a sterling job)


teejay1952

I take your point and grammatically you are correct, but in normal conversation, depending on the circumstance I think that it would be a possible question.


Pending-Tray

I wrote kids instead of children and it did not accept it... why?


ericalridley

Same here. Reported it.


Carissa789117

Grrr... i already have children.


LindaNordin

still marked wrong: July 23, 2018


ArgentaMoon

Still marked wrong July 28, 2018


AsimaSaadM

"Do you already have children?" is still marked as incorrect! :((


AsimaSaadM

In order to complete the level, I simply copy-pasted DL's "correct" translation. I am terribly mortified!!!! :((


CicelydAut

Your answer is awkward English. At least give us the option to answering correctly, which would be "do you already have children?".


JudithThom4

how is do you have children already incorrect? And please not you cannot contract you have to you've in this circumstance.


achopy

Still marked wrong on 31 August 2018.


tVr23SEG

Do you already have children still being marked wrong Sept 9 2018


JaniceQuinn0

you've! This is not a word I have ever come across before!


HelenHalva

"you've" is an English language contraction meaning "you have"


NickShields

Just to offer you all a ray of hope and on another subject, I recently reported a different anomaly and yesterday received the following unexpected reply:

Hi NickShields,

You suggested “the sweets” as a translation for “Le caramelle” We now accept this translation. :)

Thanks for the contribution, please keep it up!

  • Duolingo

HelenHalva

good news! thanks for the cheering up!


CharlesRit3

Wow! You must have significant clout (Chicago term for inside influence). Having reported this problem myself, I have followed this discussion and have been as disappointed as you all (no I am not an American southerner) that our reports have had no results.

So, in desperation, on September 23, 2018, I reported the problem to the DL help desk and referenced this discussion. Here is the answer that I received:

"We have received your Bug Report and would like to thank you for taking the time to send it to us. To increase the likelihood of a fix, try to include screenshots, steps to reproduce the bug, and a description of your system (if possible). You can reply to this email with extra information you would like to add on to the original report. Please note that you are not likely to get a personal reply to this message. Reports like these are extremely valuable to us, as they help our developers detect issues and offer a better experience to all Duolingo learners. Thank you for helping us improve Duolingo.

If you have specific questions or requests, please consider searching through our Help Center or asking our super helpful community—the forum is a great way to share ideas and feedback with us and the community."


sr.Marianne

Today on 4th October still wrong.!


NickShields

Hallelujah!!

Hi NickShields,

<pre> You suggested “Do you already have children ” as a translation for “Avete già figli?” We now accept this translation. :) Thanks for the contribution, please keep it up! - Duolingo </pre>

Orsacchiot10

I assumed the 'figli' was 'sons'. What would the 'sons' be in Italian if 'figli' is 'children'?


NickShields

It can mean both "Children" and "Sons". Ragazzi can also mean "Boys" and "Children".


Orsacchiot10

If 'figli' can be for both 'sons' and 'children' how would one ask if someone specifically has 'sons', as opposed to 'children' in general - especially seeing as 'ragazzi' can be both 'boys' and 'children'?


NickShields

Here's another one: "Fratelli", it means both "Brothers" and "Siblings" (Of either sex). To answer your question, it is, in Italian, as well as other languages, a matter of context. You are less likely to open a conversation by asking if someone has "Sons" but more likely to ask if they have "Children".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.