"He wants to write a new book."

Translation:Han vil skrive en ny bok.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Barborama

Why not nye?

2 years ago

shh1
shh1

because bok is singular. If it was plural bøker/bøkene (books), then you would use nye

2 years ago

Jubes12
Jubes12

Why is this translated to both ei and en?

3 years ago

griffindd

because bok is a grammatically feminine noun and all grammatically feminine nouns in Norwegian can be inflected as grammatically male ones.

see https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Basics

3 years ago

AKicsiMacska
AKicsiMacska

wait so technically the book should be "boka"

???????? my whole life is a lie

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

They're equally correct; feminine nouns just have two different declination patterns they can follow.

1 year ago

NoneYa11

Is it 'skrive' instead of 'skriver' because 'han' is masculine? Would it be 'skriver' for only neuter nouns?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Skrive" is a verb, and nouns have no impact on Norwegian verbs.

In this case, we use the infinitive form "(å) skrive" because it's following the modal auxiliary verb "vil". Modal auxiliary verbs are always followed by an infinitive, without the infinitive marker.

1 year ago

NoneYa11

That helps a lot! If you wouldn't mind, what would be an example of a different verb that may change "skrive" to something like "skriver"?

1 year ago

jaredscottbell

skriver is the default verb. The presence of "vil" changes it to skrive. I have another example below.

Kan du skrive meg?

Kan (can) is another example. I am no expert, but hopefully I made a correct sentence above.

1 year ago

Vera829438

It didn't accept "han vil å skrive" and instead corrected it to "han ønsker å skrive". Should I lose the å in "vil å" or did I make some other mistake?

1 year ago

myles_to_go_
myles_to_go_

you do not need the å in this case but Im not sure about the rules regarding it.

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The rule is that you omit the infinitive marker after modal auxiliary verbs such as "vil", "skal", "bør" and "må". Just as you would with drop "to" with "must" in English.

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.