1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "He wants to write a new book…

"He wants to write a new book."

Translation:Han vil skrive en ny bok.

October 16, 2015

13 Comments


shh1

because bok is singular. If it was plural bøker/bøkene (books), then you would use nye


Jubes12

Why is this translated to both ei and en?


griffindd

because bok is a grammatically feminine noun and all grammatically feminine nouns in Norwegian can be inflected as grammatically male ones.

see https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Basics


AKicsiMacska

wait so technically the book should be "boka"

???????? my whole life is a lie


Deliciae

They're equally correct; feminine nouns just have two different declination patterns they can follow.


NoneYa11

Is it 'skrive' instead of 'skriver' because 'han' is masculine? Would it be 'skriver' for only neuter nouns?


Deliciae

"Skrive" is a verb, and nouns have no impact on Norwegian verbs.

In this case, we use the infinitive form "(å) skrive" because it's following the modal auxiliary verb "vil". Modal auxiliary verbs are always followed by an infinitive, without the infinitive marker.


NoneYa11

That helps a lot! If you wouldn't mind, what would be an example of a different verb that may change "skrive" to something like "skriver"?


jaredscottbell

skriver is the default verb. The presence of "vil" changes it to skrive. I have another example below.

Kan du skrive meg?

Kan (can) is another example. I am no expert, but hopefully I made a correct sentence above.


Vera829438

It didn't accept "han vil å skrive" and instead corrected it to "han ønsker å skrive". Should I lose the å in "vil å" or did I make some other mistake?


myles_to_go_

you do not need the å in this case but Im not sure about the rules regarding it.


Deliciae

The rule is that you omit the infinitive marker after modal auxiliary verbs such as "vil", "skal", "bør" and "må". Just as you would with drop "to" with "must" in English.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.