1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Abbiamo una torta al cioccol…

"Abbiamo una torta al cioccolato."

Translation:We have a chocolate cake.

October 16, 2015

5 Comments


Biblionini

why her "we own" isn´t write?


necronudist85

Are you asking why you can't use "we own" here? If yes, it's because it means possedere, like you own a property, a business, a land...


Biblionini

Ok grazie mille. Io capito :) But on the drop down translation list "we own" as a translation of "abbiamo" is also a posabillity.


Dcarl1

Own and have are two different things. Own is legal possession, and have is not. You would own a car, a shirt, a house.

You can have all those things as well (if you own it you have it). But you can also have: a good time, a meal, a piece of cake, nice hair, a feeling of foreboding, a letter... none of these latter things would you say you own.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started