"Me lo de memoria."

Translation:I know it by heart.

November 13, 2013

92 Comments


geturner1

Is the me needed in this case, could it simply be lo sé de memoria?

November 13, 2013

aalzateg

yes, both are correct!

November 13, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but they don't mean exactly the same thing. Saber = to know. Saberse (with the pronoun) = to know perfectly well. This expression is a bit a pleonasm with the "de memoria", but I guess it's the fixed form of the expression. Source= http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/154492/saberse-vs-saber

March 28, 2014

quecara

I also thank you for "pleonasm".

November 17, 2014

MargoBoylan

Wow....love that word "pleonasm"!!! At time I think I am learning as much English as Spanish. I am a native English speaker but basic understand of the fundamentals of grammar are weak. I have had to relearn the English while learning the Spanish.....great fun. Education certainly is wasted on the young!!!!!!

July 9, 2015

Anastasios29389

Pleonasm is actually a greek word. It comes from "πλεονασμός". There are so many english words derived from Greek that are rarely used. Such as : plethora, anathema, epoch, nomismatic, gnomon, idiosyncracy etc... That's nice with English. It has a such varient etymological sources of words. Predominantly it is a Germanic language (40%) with lots of Latin (25%) and Greek (15%) influences

July 28, 2018

Torgrim1

I don't quite understand how these reflexive verbs work. When a verb becomes reflexive with the "se" ending, I thought it meant that the action is done and received by the same person, but it seems that some verbs that are reflexive, just changes meaning instead?

November 1, 2014

MissSpell

Yes torgrim1, you are absolutely right, sometimes the reflexive verb doesn't act reflexively, sometimes its just about the meaning change.

Examples to be had here:
http://spanish.about.com/od/verbs/a/reflex_change.htm

http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/85
(scroll down to: Meaning Changes )

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/reflexive2.htm
(scroll down to: meaning changes )

February 17, 2015

BreezieBear

'Se' has an accent on the 'e' in this sentence, which means "I know", the 'yo' conjugation for 'saber'. "Se" without the accent is used with reflexive verbs. I'm still working on my reflexive verb knowledge.. it gets a bit confusing.

November 12, 2014

markgjensen

ple·o·nasm ˈplēəˌnazəm/Submit noun the use of more words than are necessary to convey meaning (e.g., see with one's eyes ), either as a fault of style or for emphasis.

February 6, 2016

DoctorArbol

Thanks for this.

January 18, 2018

writchie4

Thank you for that word, pleonasm. That's a new one for me. (And something I'm guilty of all the time.)

September 19, 2014

homefire

Thank you for that. I couldn't imagine why the "me" was there!

July 21, 2014

lynettemcw

I would give you a Lingot if I were not on my phone and lack the ability. The Spanish information was good, but it is very rare in any forum like this that I have to resort to my dictionary for English. Pleonism is a great word! Perhaps I never knew it because I might have found it self accusatory as I have been known to be Pleonistic (??) Hows that. A new word learned and perhaps even one made up.

March 24, 2016

martha349768

It's "pleonasm" and "pleonastic", not "pleonism" and "pleonistic". Wouldn't want you to learn a new word incorrectly right off the bat. :) By the way, it's a new word to me, too! I had to look it up.

March 6, 2018

lynettemcw

You are correct. Thanks for the correction. I was initially surprised at the error because I had just looked it up. But I do all my Duo work on my smartphone which has the SwiftKey multilingual keyboard. My keyboard kept trying to correct to pleanasmo which is the Italian word for pleanasm, and I guess I overcorrected to get back to English.

March 6, 2018

Russ_Eaton

At first i saw neoplasm. Which if you look at both definitions have surpisingly common themes. Great word, ta.

November 26, 2015

gmalcolm77

Why doesn't duo give the solution as ' i know it perfectly well by heart?

November 13, 2014

BreezieBear

Probably because 'know it perfectly well' and 'know it by heart' mean the same thing. I don't completely understand why the ' me' is in there, but it must add something. "Lo se" = 'I know it.' "De memoria" = 'by heart' or 'perfectly well'

November 13, 2014

mck4y.jm

What would be the meaning of, "Yo lo sé de memoria"?

January 27, 2014

game-biz

Yeah, I would like to know the answer to this as well. I'm a little confused about why this is reflexive.

February 1, 2014

JoeSchroed

See PERCE_NEIGE's comment above

June 5, 2014

rocosm

"De memoria" can mean "by heart", so I think "I know it by heart" would be a good translation here. It was accepted by DL.

February 6, 2014

gmalcolm77

Yo being the subject simply is there for emphasis as in ' i know it, but maybe you don't.'

November 13, 2014

ScubaDyer

the pool man just told me that this is correct, with or without the "me"

November 30, 2013

Selunei

Confusingly, when I clicked 'me' by accident, it told me the translation of 'me' is 'I had a jacket made'. Um.

February 1, 2015

HarryAbuelo

to know "by heart" is the English idiom. Since it is an idiom, it doesn't necessarily follow tight grammatical rules, and has to be remembered by itself. ("By brain" would probably be closer to the actual intent!). So questions about direct translation don't apply with idioms. We just have to learn them "by heart."
Take another example which appears on Duolingo - the idiom "out of sight, out of mind." In Spanish it is "ojos que no ven, corazon que no siente." We do not translate it word for word, rather we take the Spanish idiom and translate it to the English idiom. Try to see it as fun.

January 10, 2015

SimpleIN

ok,than know something by heart could means "by intuition, feeling".. it's all about semantic ?

January 11, 2015

khalil3x6

For a moment I thought it was just me! I couldn't understand how anyone came up with the word "heart".

September 10, 2015

msroxyroxx

..and I couldn't understand how anyone DIDN'T...heart, corazon, ?

October 28, 2015

alvaro1944

To all users of this page: Most languages have two verbal voices: active and passive. However, some languages, such as ancient Greek, has another voice which is called 'medium' (or intermediate) that uses the passive forms, but the meaning is not passive. That 'medium' voice is used to mean that the speaker has a strong interest in the result of the action, beeing it executed by himself or by another person. In the present case, the interest in the action (to know by memory=saber de memoria) is not expressed by a 'medium' (intermediate) VERBAL voice, but by the objective pronoun 'me' when we would all expect the use of 'yo' (subjective form). I am not a Spanish native speaker and do not know how Spanish grammarians call that syntax but that is the way I see it and my opinion. I hope I have helped. Greetings. December 03, 2014.

December 3, 2014

RintheFisher

I put "I have it memorized..."

November 29, 2013

karthaginian

Me too. it's getting harder to tell when they want literal translations and when they want the idiom, and even then which idiom.

February 12, 2014

plbray

Why can't this be "I know him by heart"?

October 14, 2014

writchie4

"Conocer" would be used if you were talking about a person, rather than "ser". I'm not sure if there's a corresponding phrase using conocer though, other than saying "lo conozco muy bien".

October 14, 2014

AlexisLinguist

Conocer is used when you know (are familiar) with people or places, and saber is used when you know facts. To say "I know it by heart" is implying that you know something really well.

*OP: You don't know someone by heart, you know facts or information by heart. Therefore, it cannot be "him". :)

October 14, 2014

plbray

Both you and writchie4 have been very helpful. Gracias.

October 14, 2014

HarryAbuelo

I don't think you can substitue "by intuition" or "by feeling" in this case, though it would be nice since "heart" refers to feelings, metapahorically. But "to know by heart" is meant in English strictly that you have memorized something (thus "de memoria" in Spanish). The idioms don't always seem to make sense (literally), and knowing the history of their origin would be interesting. But they just have to be taken for what they mean, memorized as a complete phrase and not as individual words to be dissected.

January 11, 2015

SimpleIN

yes i know it is like "play it by ear".. or "turn a blind eye" .. i know that idioms can't make sense literally . Thanks for explain

January 11, 2015

Silent-Hill

I know it off by heart is also correct

July 25, 2015

ReubenTD

totally agree - that’s what everyone says where I grew up in london

August 1, 2015

talkshower

what does the reflexive (?) me add to se? What is the difference between se and me se?

December 23, 2013

JoeSchroed

See PERCE_NEIGE's comment above

June 5, 2014

Wonderboy6

Why is it 'de' instead of 'por'?

October 17, 2014

HarryAbuelo

"Se" (without the accent) is reflexive, but it has other uses. One is the pure reflexive (action upon the self). Another is the passive (se dice - it is said...), another is in verbs that simply use that form automatically (quejarse), another is in the sense of completion (comerse, which means "eat up" or "eat completely" as opposed to comer, which just means "to eat."). There are one or two others I think, but this is the source of some of the confusion in the comments posted.

December 3, 2014

mandysuw

Is there a reason "I have it memorized" is wrong? Because literally, this is "I know it by memory" which, in English, is pretty much memorized.

February 12, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

If think the reason is because "de memoria" is an idiomatic expression and "by heart" too. To know by heart is better than only memorize, it's too memorize perfectly, both expressions are colloquial.

March 28, 2014

learnTACO32

Same question. Why the ME? Why not "Yo lo sé de memoria"? Hope somebody can shed some light on this. Thanks

March 19, 2014

maryktify

Also need to know this...

September 18, 2014

homefire

PERCE_NEIGE's comment above said that it emphasizes how well it is known.

September 18, 2014

ben.payne.

Could it mean I know him from memory?

October 9, 2014

jen147100

I don't think this is reflexive. The direct object and indirect object are different.

January 20, 2017

mirkwood22

I agree with the other comments that the "me" is confusing here

January 31, 2014

Sanmiguel82

"me lo se' por corazon" es good,no?

February 4, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

No. It's an idiomatic expression that doesn't exist in Spanish as far as I know. "por corazon" has no meaning in Spanish, but you can say "saber al dedillo" =saber de memoria (colloquial expression), though I don't know what a dedillo is, if someone knows ...

March 28, 2014

itsmesd

I looked up dedillo -- fingertip. "I have it at my fingertips"

April 27, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Thanks Itsmesd. dedo (finger) ->dedillo (fingertips.

Funny, in French, both expressions exist, Savoir par cœur ( know by heart) and Savoir sur le bout des doigts (know at the fingertips)

April 28, 2014

k-kayak

Here's a lingot for all your comments on this phrase. Thanks.

June 30, 2014

alejandrocarmo

"saber al dedillo" =saber de memoria, hasta los detalles más pequeños, but if you can say fingertip search (meticulous search)

Maybe I can say fingertip know or fingertip knowledge.

Is this possible?

January 18, 2019

alejandrocarmo

not really

January 18, 2019

GregHouse989

I don't get where the word "know" is in this sentence. Me lo sé.... Me, it, myself...by heart

July 9, 2014

k-kayak

macie, nishul, greg, and klgdarwin: the first person singular of the irregular verb saber is sé (with accent). Se without an accent means one or oneself. Sé (with accent) means "I know".

July 9, 2014

GregJewell

Thanks....good 'ol Google translate doesn't seem to know the accent means sé means I know......stills thinks it's BE

July 10, 2014

klgdarwin11

why is se used here and not sabo?

July 9, 2014

sa_mills

The verb saber is irregular - sabo doesn't exist, and 1st person sing. is 'sé' with an accent.

July 10, 2014

SimpleIN

memory means this same what heart ?

January 10, 2015

Frank_X

It is impossible to predict when the program wants an idiom and when it must be a quite literal translation. Is this by design to prepare the student for real situations where there will be some ambiguity? Or is it an unintentional lack of consistency?

May 9, 2015

nlgorman

How would I use this idiom with both reflexives in 3rd person? "My children know it by heart." Would it be "Ellos les lo saben a memoria?"

October 30, 2015

AldricMeints

I really think "I have it memorized" should be accepted

January 11, 2016

remicalgary

Which word here means "heart"

April 19, 2016

lynettemcw

To know some "by heart" is an English idiom which is the most common way to express the idea of knowing something from memory. This sentence literally means I know it from memory. It does imply many repeated experiences or the act of memorizing it, so it is different from saying you remember it. I do believe the more literal translation of by memory is accepted. Heart in Spanish is corozón and is not reflected in the Spanish. I do not believe that Idiom translates well.

April 19, 2016

remicalgary

I was only able to choose the words that they gave me, and I guessed right, but it would make much more sense to have the literal meaning there instead of the idiom, no? Idioms are the absolute last thing I care about when learning a new language. I'd rather learn the actual words first. Either way, thanks for the clarification.

April 19, 2016

orafaelnl

audio is too poor. I couldn't hear if it was a "lo" or "no" and I got it wrong...

April 19, 2016

SyamkumarR

Why it is not "Yo sé de memoria"?

July 3, 2016

lynettemcw

You can include the Yo or not that part is optional especially in formes like this where the form shows the person so well. But lo represents the it. It is the direct object pronoun and is essential if you want to say I know IT by memory.

July 3, 2016

yuridado

Im confused is this a phrase or idiom makes not sense to me

June 11, 2018

lynettemcw

Are you confused by the English or the Spanish? The Spanish seems straightforward. It literally says I know it from memory. In other words you remember a whole text without having to refer to the written version. You have memorized it. The English is an idiom. To know something by heart is to have memorized it. It can certainly mean that you intentionally memorized it, like the lines from a play you are in. But quite often when people say this the implication is that they have heard it so many times that they know it by memory like the chorus of that hit song that plays on the radio every 10 minutes.

June 11, 2018

Patricia2345

I also put I know it off by heart. That is the more English expression but it was not allowed.

August 26, 2018

mgbryant

"By heart" is an idiom and the waters are muddy enough as it is

October 20, 2018

lynettemcw

By heart is definitely an idiom, but it is the most common way to say this in English, so it is the best translation for Duo.

October 20, 2018

mgbryant

Afraid to ask .. Would it not also be "I know it from memory" ?

October 20, 2018

lynettemcw

Yes, of course. That's a more direct translation, although less common.

October 20, 2018

Jay977736

The simplest answer, which they didnt accept was "I remember it"

November 13, 2018

lynettemcw

I don't think I remember it is the same thing as I know it by heart./from memory in either language. Your sentence would be more simply either lo recuerdo or me lo acuerdo.

November 14, 2018

Jay977736

The only problem I have with this is there is no reference to 'heart'.

November 13, 2018

alejandrocarmo

In the old past, French believed that the people's memories were in the heart.

January 18, 2019

JulesForest

How ridiculous. I translated it in my head exactly, but didnt type that answer because I thought DL would show wrong, so I wrote "I know it from memory". Of course it instead marked that wrong!

February 8, 2019

lynettemcw

You should report your translation as correct, however. The shown answer is certainly the most common, but it's not as if no one ever says I know it from memory. It is less common but certainly wouldn't stand out as strange.

February 8, 2019

AvaArnold5

this is a disgrace. My answer should've been correct. i put "I know by memory"

March 7, 2019

lynettemcw

You forgot the it. Me LO sé de memoria meabs I know IT by memory, or, more commonly in English, by heart.

March 7, 2019

MatthewLew11

I feel as though memory would be a better term than using the idiomatic transltion of " heart"

April 29, 2019

lynettemcw

Duo's concept is common for common. Although by heart is idiomatic, it is a standard idiom used in preference to by memory by a good percentage of the English speaking world. It is important to learn when idioms translate and when they don't. Many idioms do translate for a variety of reasons. But if you learn this as the translation for by heart you will be better off when you are talking because you won't hesitate when you think by heart. If you would normally say by memory, that's easy because it is a direct translation. I know from struggling with conversational Spanish that everything sounds rather idiomatic to me and I am always wondering if something would work. Other people may be better at this then I, but often I don't think of the obvious, non idiomatic sentence easily.

April 29, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.