Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bu kelimenin anlamını bilmiyorum."

Translation:I do not know the meaning of this word.

2 years ago

4 Comments


alexDuoLingo3105

Ok, trying to understand this but still struggleling.

the word = kelime according to my online dictionary) the meaning = anlam (according to my online dictionary)

so according to http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/possessiverelationship.htm I though it should work like this: kelime-nin = of the word (forming the possessor) anlam-ı (forming the possessed) kelimenin anlamı = the meaning of the word

So why isn't it "Bu kelimenin anlamı bilmiyorum."???

2 years ago

sainio
sainio

You're really close! =) The only other thing to remember is that "the meaning of this word" is also a direct object: it's the thing you don't know. That means that "anlamı" gets an accusative -(n)ı suffix, and becomes "anlamını."

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

Thank you sainio. How come we don't use a "y" as the buffer for the accusative? Is it because it comes after a genitive suffix?

2 years ago

sainio
sainio

Yup, exactly: buffer n's get added between the 3rd person genitive suffix and case endings that come after it.

2 years ago