1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu kelimenin anlamını bilmiy…

"Bu kelimenin anlamını bilmiyorum."

Translation:I do not know the meaning of this word.

October 16, 2015

5 Comments


alexDuoLingo3105

Ok, trying to understand this but still struggleling.

the word = kelime according to my online dictionary) the meaning = anlam (according to my online dictionary)

so according to http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/possessiverelationship.htm I though it should work like this: kelime-nin = of the word (forming the possessor) anlam-ı (forming the possessed) kelimenin anlamı = the meaning of the word

So why isn't it "Bu kelimenin anlamı bilmiyorum."???


sainio

You're really close! =) The only other thing to remember is that "the meaning of this word" is also a direct object: it's the thing you don't know. That means that "anlamı" gets an accusative -(n)ı suffix, and becomes "anlamını."


Shahrazad26

Thank you sainio. How come we don't use a "y" as the buffer for the accusative? Is it because it comes after a genitive suffix?


sainio

Yup, exactly: buffer n's get added between the 3rd person genitive suffix and case endings that come after it.


Majed217403

Or I don't understand the meaning of this word

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.