1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Har dere lyst til å bli med?"

"Har dere lyst til å bli med?"

Translation:Do you want to come along?

October 16, 2015

16 Comments


CestrianEx

In the word picking exercise to translate this sentence, I had to write: Do you want to come with. That is not acceptable BrE. The word along should also be included in the choice of words.


Phoenix1494

It is aceptable American English in some places. Along may not always be in the choices because it chooses one of the solutions to have.


londoncallling

How would you say 'join in' instead of just 'join'?


Luke_5.1991

It would be the same. The two are basically interchangeable expressions from a translation perspective.


londoncallling

In that case 'join in' should be added as an accepted translation for this sentence I think.


Deliciae
Mod

It's been added now. :)


Gzeebzee

Har du/dere lyst til å bli meG? Changing one letter. Now does this imply 'join me', 'be me' or something more intimate.


Deliciae
Mod

That would change the meaning to "become me". For it to mean "join me", you need to keep the preposition when you add the pronoun: "...bli med meg".


Gzeebzee

Thanks Deliciae, That makes sense, I suppose 'bli med' always for join and just 'bli' for become.


RabsonPhir

Can someone explain the difference between 'lyst til' and 'lyst på'


Deliciae
Mod

lyst til + verb phrase
lyst på + noun


Zek256

"Do you want to come with" is slang


Meson15

I'm guessing "do they want to come along" would be "Har de lyst til å bli med"?


LynnGrattage

Duo Lingo's "correct" answer does not make sense in english "do you want to come with" makes no sense on its own


Luke_5.1991

It makes sense in US English, especially in the Midwest, where there are, by no coincidence, a lot of people of Germanic background.


OrbanDani

What the hell this sentance

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started