Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The elephant drinks the milk."

Translation:Fil sütü içer.

2 years ago

8 Comments


safaakh1

When we put (süt) and when put (sütü)

2 years ago

sainio
sainio

Fil süt içer. = The elephant drinks milk. (The direct object is a general noun.)

Fil sütü içer. = The elephant drinks the milk. (The direct object is a specific noun.)

2 years ago

rojasini

Shouldn't it be 'Fili sütü içer' because it's 'the elephant'?

2 years ago

sainio
sainio

Nope, because you only use an accusative ending for specific direct objects. "Fil" is the subject of the sentence, so it stays in the nominative case.

2 years ago

Musa988639

Sutu. why not suti?

1 year ago

Rokaya580513

No, Fil sütü içer

1 week ago

FOODKING1

do elephants drink milk? ???

8 months ago

MikanYuuki

When they are wee little babies.

6 days ago