1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The elephant drinks the milk…

"The elephant drinks the milk."

Translation:Fil sütü içer.

October 16, 2015

10 Comments


safaakh1

When we put (süt) and when put (sütü)


sainio

Fil süt içer. = The elephant drinks milk. (The direct object is a general noun.)

Fil sütü içer. = The elephant drinks the milk. (The direct object is a specific noun.)


rojasini

Shouldn't it be 'Fili sütü içer' because it's 'the elephant'?


sainio

Nope, because you only use an accusative ending for specific direct objects. "Fil" is the subject of the sentence, so it stays in the nominative case.


Zokayi

Very helpful, teshekkurlar!


Musa988639

Sutu. why not suti?


Rokaya580513

No, Fil sütü içer


yaserkhalil496

Can we say : sütü fil içer? The same order as birayı ayı içer?


MatthiasR91

Why is bir fil wrong. i thought bir is The

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.