"The elephant drinks the milk."

Translation:Fil sütü içer.

3 years ago

7 Comments


safaakh1

When we put (süt) and when put (sütü)

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

Fil süt içer. = The elephant drinks milk. (The direct object is a general noun.)

Fil sütü içer. = The elephant drinks the milk. (The direct object is a specific noun.)

3 years ago

rojasini

Shouldn't it be 'Fili sütü içer' because it's 'the elephant'?

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

Nope, because you only use an accusative ending for specific direct objects. "Fil" is the subject of the sentence, so it stays in the nominative case.

3 years ago

yaserkhalil496

Can we say : sütü fil içer? The same order as birayı ayı içer?

4 days ago

Musa988639

Sutu. why not suti?

1 year ago

Rokaya580513

No, Fil sütü içer

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.