1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The sick man's condition is …

"The sick man's condition is very sad."

Translation:Hasta adamın durumu çok üzücü.

October 16, 2015

8 Comments


TimoLi0

why is üzgün marked as wrong here?


Selcen_Ozturk

because only people can be üzgün. So you become üzgün (sad) because of an üzücü (sad) event.


AlexinNotTurkey

Well, unless you live in a postmodern society where inanimate objects can have emotions or are writing a children's book about sad tomatoes (which I have read in Turkish before) ;)

"üzgün" ultimately describes an emotion that one feels while "üzücü" describes a thing or event that makes you feel that emotion.


yashar.german

I wrote "Hasta kişinin durumu çok üzücü." Is it acceptable too?


Ektoraskan

Kişi is "person", though. And if you're not going to specify the gender, you might as well just say "Hastanın durumu...". :-]


SajidKarim6

I did use "Hastanın durumu" and it marked wrong.


TJ_Q8

why not (halesi)?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.