Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The sick man's condition is very sad."

Translation:Hasta adamın durumu çok üzücü.

2 years ago

6 Comments


TimoLi0

why is üzgün marked as wrong here?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

because only people can be üzgün. So you become üzgün (sad) because of an üzücü (sad) event.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Well, unless you live in a postmodern society where inanimate objects can have emotions or are writing a children's book about sad tomatoes (which I have read in Turkish before) ;)

"üzgün" ultimately describes an emotion that one feels while "üzücü" describes a thing or event that makes you feel that emotion.

2 years ago

TimoLi0

thx :)

2 years ago

yashar.german
yashar.german

I wrote "Hasta kişinin durumu çok üzücü." Is it acceptable too?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Kişi is "person", though. And if you're not going to specify the gender, you might as well just say "Hastanın durumu...". :-]

2 years ago