"Sie würde Sie gerne sprechen."

Translation:She would like to talk to you.

October 16, 2015

37 Comments


Clownsuits

So, why is there no preposition? If there is a "to" implied in the accusative "Sie" how do we know when we can imply a preposition? Can this be rewritten with a "zu" or a "mit"?

November 29, 2015

Robert918848

I'm pretty sure there's a mistake here. I can't find any example of sprechen being used like this in Duden. The examples are always "mit jdm sprechen" or "zu jdm sprechen"

February 12, 2016

CatharinaC10

It is a colloquialism - something that people routinely say in particular situations, even though it doesn't follow the Duden. If you google "ich würde Sie gern sprechen", you'll end up with a bunch of hits on Google Books - and it is always in dialog.

February 12, 2016

Robert918848

Thanks CatharinaC10, you're right. My first reaction was that Duolingo would be better sticking with the more common formats, but on the other hand it's interesting to be made aware of this.

February 13, 2016

LadyOra

Agreed. To keep everybody happy, maybe they should point out the colloquialisms as such when they're first introduced?

July 8, 2016

BaconChomper

and idioms.

February 2, 2017

Oceanotti

Maybe you could check it out in the WordReference dictionary, section II.3, where sprechen is transitive and means konsultieren. It is not listed as a colloquialism though.

January 25, 2017

GoreGrindGeek

It might be the case, but none of the native speakers I spoke to (and I had lived in Germany for 4 years in the past) ever uttered this phrase. In any case, colloquialisms should not be tought, in my opinion, unless specifically marked. Certain words should be vetoed, in my opinion, as well, especially in questions where one has to tap/click words to form a sentence. It's not pleasant to be stuck with "Freunde" being translated as "buddies" (the most recent example that comes to mind). And yes, the PC version of Duolingo allows one to opt out of those and choose the keyboard method instead, but the mobile version does not.

October 10, 2019

fpettinella

I'd like to know that too. I would have written it "Sie möchte mit Ihnen sprechen"

December 31, 2015

tbot2112

I lived in Germany for two years and never heard anyone use sprechen intransitively this way.

January 7, 2016

Salomee_e

If somebody calls and your secretairy transfers the call: Frau Müller ist in der Leitung, sie würde Sie gerne sprechen. Soll ich durchstellen?

March 8, 2016

IanCaliban

It's not really intransitive:

"Sie sprechen Sie."

You can see the second 'Sie' as the object of the verb.

Incidentally, Dutch has the same construction for 'spreken', i.e. it can be used with or without the preposition 'met', although it's not informal to do so.

June 8, 2016

bogg22

How is Sie here rather than dative, i thought it usually like ich spreche mit dir or zu dir (Ihnen)

November 16, 2015

CatharinaC10

Because unlike in "kit dir" or "zu dir" Sie in this case is a direct object, which means it takes the accusative.

November 16, 2015

Robert918848

Yes, but do Germans actually say it that way? I'm not so sure... As bogg22 says, it seems much better with "mit" or "zu" plus dative.

February 12, 2016

Salomee_e

It is rather common, you receive a phonecall from your doctor: Hier ist das Sekretariat von Frau Dr. Wehweh, sie würde Sie gerne sprechen.

March 8, 2016

Randonneur3

Why not lower case 'sie', then ?

June 5, 2017

Salomee_e

'She' is the first 'sie' in this sentence. The second 'Sie' stands for the formal 'you'.

June 5, 2017

Randonneur3

Yes, but aurally it is ambivalent, isn't it? 'to them', akkusativ ?

June 7, 2017

Curran919

Replaced talk with speak and its not accepted. Earlier today there was an obvious ommision and Christian accepted it in 15 minutes. I cant be the first person going through these lessons... You guys should mark things as incorrect when you see them!

October 16, 2015

G-Shumway

I did the same and got rejected. I reported it: "She would like to speak to you." should be accepted.

October 23, 2015

CatharinaC10

I agree.

October 25, 2015

Raisinnoir

That's what I've been doing too. Lots of correct translations were not being accepted. It seems the situation will be soon rectified.

October 16, 2015

Raisinnoir

Still not accepting "speak". Reported it again 11/24/15.

November 24, 2015

nienor

Now is "speak with " accepted (11 Dec 2015)

December 11, 2015

MagnificentMutt

Still not fixed, reported it.

October 30, 2015

crispybacon4

Why couldn't this sentence be translated as "she would like you to speak "?

June 15, 2017

Salomee_e

That would be Sie möchte gerne, dass Sie sprechen.

June 15, 2017

CaioFranca2

I just realized that the words "sprechen" and "speech" are quite similar, do they share the same roots?

July 17, 2017

Oceanotti

Apparently yes. Check this and that out.

July 19, 2017

LandaWalsh

I think trying to turn German into English is like cracking a code. You have to swap all the words around.

September 21, 2018

polybius81

when the speaker says "gerne" it sounds like gar nichts to me

June 27, 2016

Thorin96

Why can't I use the konjunktiv II form of sprechen, spräche, in this translation? It might be odd but it's not wrong.

April 22, 2017

Salomee_e

It sounds very odd.

Sie spräche gerne mit Ihnen. A little better.

April 22, 2017

DeadFreddie

If native German speakers say it's right then I'll believe it, but it definitely feels weird to say Sie instead of Ihnen. The way I see it, if you're speaking to someone, the person should be in the dative case because of the preposition, even if the preposition is implied.

June 7, 2017

Salomee_e

Native german speaker here and yes it is ok.

Maybe this makes it clearer, same meaning here:

Ich würde Sie gerne sprechen.
Ich würde gerne mit Ihnen sprechen.

June 8, 2017

rabberish

Holy crap!

August 30, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.