1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Gelecekte avukat olmak istiy…

"Gelecekte avukat olmak istiyorum."

Translation:I want to be a lawyer in the future.

October 16, 2015

17 Comments


brjaga

So, "the future" is literally "that which will come"?


Ektoraskan

Yeah :D

Though the pronunciation is different. When Gelecek is used in the meaning of "that which will come", such as in the sentence: "Yarın gelecek paketi odama bırak." (Leave the package that will arrive tomorrow, in my room), it's pronounced as: gecek.

Gelecek, in the meaning of "future", is pronounced as written: "ge-le-cek".

There was an ad a few years ago: "Gelecek de bir gün gelecek." (The future, too, will come one day.) Pronounced: "GeLEcek de bir gün gecek".


MarcinM85

Does it mean that "e" is sometimes pronounced as "i"? Are there any other words where it happens?


Ektoraskan

The future tense suffix is "-ecek" or "-acak" in written language, but in spoken language, it's: "-icek/-ıcak/-ucak/-ücek".

So: Yapacak is pronounced /yapıcak/ ; gülecek → /gülücek/ ; uyuyacak → /uyuyıcak/ etc.


DottyEyes

That's very good to know, especially if the pronouncers here speak as you described. Many times (because Turkish is so logically spelled, usually), I can type what I hear (but might have no clue what the words mean).


Lydia_Q

I have serious problem with this kind of 'soft' talking, actually hearing people different as it is written. I have learned many wrong words and it is hard for me to correct it. Such as: kahverengE, istersEn, mostly those long iii which I hear like e. And now this with gelicek! I first time hear this!


Ektoraskan

Out of the two you listed, "istersen" (if you want) and "istersin" (you want) are both existing words.


airelibre

"in future" is the same as "in the future".


AlexinNotTurkey

No to my knowledge...it sounds pretty wonky unless something is following it (like, "in future months...")


airelibre

Definitely works in UK English. Do you really not ever say things like "In future, don't go out in winter without a coat!"?

Here you go, evidence BrE uses "in future": https://jakubmarian.com/in-the-future-vs-in-future-in-british-and-american-english/


SusanLawso4

True, but in that case (as your very interesting link explains) it means "from now on". It wouldn't work for this sentence" I want to be a lawyer in the future." Unless in some weird situation where the person had already qualified as a lawyer but had changed careers and was changing back, they could say "I want to be a lawyer in future".


ravazzata

Why I cannot change the constrction of the phrase:in the future I will be a lawyer?


AlexinNotTurkey

You can be flexible with the word order here. You just forgot to translate "istiyorum" (I want)


MariAmi711713

What mistake did i make? I did not understand


Aysun167233

"In future" is completely normal.


JuergenZirak

Had my trouble understanding "avukat" in both the fast and slow version. The "v" sounds more like a "u" or some gliding sound like "y" or "ğ" in my ears. Is that a common pronunciation?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.