Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La cena"

Translation:The supper

1
5 years ago

101 Comments
This discussion is locked.


felix23

In American English, the evening meal is more often called dinner than supper.

122
15 years ago

stationary1

It varies by region.

66
15 years ago

Talca
Talca

In the United States, the noon meal is usually called lunch. An early lunch (11 AM) a late lunch (1 PM). Supper and dinner = an evening meals served between 4 (an early dinner) and 8 (a late dinner). The use of the terms depends mostly on geography--Southerners use the term "supper" more often than other people from other parts of the country.

41
15 years ago

miza713

Here in South Carolina, my grandparents would traditionally have a large supper about 3:00pm. However, except for holidays, there would be dinner later, so supper would still be the last meal of the day. (They would have a snack equivalent to tea later on.)

42
24 years ago

jbheck

Yes ma'am, I am from Georgia and supper was the large meal eaten around late lunchtime and dinner consisted of lighter fare.

26
3 years ago

jxxy

Where I come from supper is a cup of cocoa and a biccy

6
2 years ago

Hypernova642

South Carolina- Carolina de sur

9
3 years ago

samuel671013

Carolina del Sur

6
3 years ago

TheDrWho

In Texas we say supper

5
3 years ago

tdare5996

Tennessee= supper. I was born there but moved. Whenever I go back, them saying supper with their southern accents cracks me up!

5
3 years ago

DannyMcClendon

That's true and I believe that both terms should be an acceptable answer, however "dinner" is the more nationally recognized term for third meal of the day.

16
3 years ago

khawla359713

Even for non-native speakers they teach mainly(or only) "dinner" as the third meal of the day.

1
3 years ago

Kathallia

In Australian and British English the evening meal is called dinner, same as in American English, but it can also be called 'tea'. It's not the same as 'supper' which is generally a different meal at a later time. But I have heard the word 'supper' commonly misused to mean 'dinner'.

16
5 years ago

adituv

Varies around the UK, I'm afraid :) I know it as dinner, but many friends have what I call lunch as dinner, and my dinner as either supper or tea.

22
5 years ago

movcharov

I confirm dwarduk’s view: I am Bulgarian, live in USA now, but when I lived in London, UK for 3 years, I noticed that kids there have “school dinners” at lunchtime, not lunches, during the day in school. Regarding Spanish lessons, I believe that at this stage we all are, we should stick closely to the instructions, as they are given, and not to argue what is true in other cultures. The more one travels, the more flexible one becomes. It helps a lot in language learning, too. Good luck to all!

35
34 years ago

KarlaJ728

Good point regarding cultural and regional differences. It's "potato/potahto" anyway.

5
3 years ago

ArvindhMani
ArvindhMani

You mean pápa/papa?

1
3 years ago

Junia9

From what I understand, people who are descended from the upper classes call the evening meal 'dinner', and people descended from the working classes call it supper, as longer ago servants had their large meal of the day at noon, so they could be free to serve the upper class their meal in the evening.

12
4 years ago

KarlaJ728

Yeah, I don't doubt it relates back to classism. We're beyond that here. Let's eat.

9
3 years ago

ilovebrooks

I don't know I'm definitely not from the upper class I'm working class all the way but I have only ever heard the evening meal called dinner other than in movies

1
4 years ago

DeRocaRoja87

In England lunch is your midday meal and tea is your evening meal. Dinner can mean either in different regions. Supper is a late light meal like a snack before bed. Is this the same way that supper is used in Spanish?

4
3 years ago

Flibberpop
Flibberpop

Yeah, this is my experience too. Lunch is always at midday, tea (in the context of a meal) is always the evening meal, and dinner can be used for a meal eaten at either of those times but usually refers to your main meal of the day. I would translate "la comida" as dinner and "la cena" as tea due to it being a smaller meal eaten in the evening, but duolingo doesn't seem to like that. I guess they use US American English. :/

2
2 years ago

Arsingley

If your a hobbit, these are two different meals on the same day.

3
12 years ago

StevenOlso4

It would be nice if both were accepted as answers.

1
13 years ago

colinobambino

john cena

1
12 years ago

CoolSkeleton95

Wooooooow so clever

0
12 years ago

Sn3715

Dinner

0
4 years ago

Jwws01

Only if you are from the city. Us cuntry folk call it supper.

0
3 years ago

_8675309_

I had a babysitter when I was seven who called it supper. Never called it dinner.

0
2 years ago

DrakeCaldwell24

Aqui en Missouri, some of us say supper

0
2 years ago

CrimsonCorona10

Spain and England are functionally the same with the respective languages. They are the origin of thier Larin parentage, but their "Children-Land' in the Americas dont share alot of their vernacular

0
2 years ago

Yumi-Taka

That's right.

0
2 years ago

souadelkad

But we speak English

0
2 years ago

Xanthurion

I said "John Cena" in the microphone and it worked. ^_^

47
5 years ago

aarohanb

The mike parts don't work most of the time. Even saying half the phrase makes it correct.

2
3 years ago

Woudeline

Can you see me? :)

1
4 years ago

Dejo
Dejo

When you're learning foreign languages, forget the word dinner. Dinner is the main meal of the day regardless of the time of day it is taken. In addition, usage varies in English speaking countries. As a historical note both "dinner" and "supper" come from French. Parisians would have dinner before going to the opera, and then have supper when they got back from the opera.

16
5 years ago

cheitler
cheitler

French, and also used in Austria before WW 1: "diner" before you attend the theatre, "souper" afterwards - quite late in the night.

4
4 years ago

lizifer

In some parts of the US "dinner" can mean "lunch" as in the meal that you take around noon. Lots of people in the rural farming community I'm from use it that way because lunch would be your large sit-down meal where you would come in from the fields/out of the barn during the hottest part of the day, eat, and they go back out to work.

8
5 years ago

wall-ie

I've read many books, ans most of them always use the term "dinner" At my house, we say breakfast, lunch, and dinner.

8
4 years ago

falkaholic

Think most rural areas of North America say supper, because it used to be a separate meal.

6
5 years ago

laney012

People in the south usually say supper. My grandparents live in Mississippi they say supper.

4
4 years ago

Blueman360101

I am from the south, and I don't say supper.

0
2 years ago

dalebmurray

Well I wrote 'dinner' and was incorrect as the correct answer was 'the dinner' . I think I'm correct.

5
3 years ago

HagueAndrew

You certainly are correct. Duo really needs to get onto this definite article thing. When they say translate they really mean transliterate. It does no good.

1
3 years ago

gibbousmoon

You are definitely correct that duolingo is wrong for demanding literal translations rather than idiomatic (i.e., completely accurate) ones, but "transliterate" does not mean what you think it means.

2
3 years ago

Arsingley

"I don't think that word means what you think it means."

0
2 years ago

SMAGringo

Why the need for the "the" in the English translation? the use of the article in front of a generic noun is required in Spanish, but is not necessarily, or even ever, translated unless a specific dinner is referred to.

3
3 years ago

jarredreid

Can supper and dinner be swapped around?

2
5 years ago

stationary1

Supper and dinner can be swapped around... sometimes.

As explained to me (American South, ~1980), "dinner" is the large sit-down family meal, whenever that happens to be: normally in the evening during the week, and midday on Sunday. The weekday meal would be roughly the same as "supper", while the weekend version would be closer to a large "lunch". On major holidays, though (Thanksgiving, Christmas), "dinner" is part of the celebration and usually occurs too late for lunch but too early for dinner.

11
5 years ago

BlueWillow991967

Agreed. In my region (southeast, anywhere they say "y'all"), supper, if used, always means an evening meal. Dinner can mean an evening meal, or it can mean a large, afternoon, sit-down meal, usually a social one.

"Sup" is an older verb that means "to eat." "Dine" is an older verb which also means "to eat." So "dinner" and "supper" are noun synonyms for "meal." Shades of meaning of these two words vary with region, dialect, age of the person speaking, subculture, etc.

When I travel to an unfamiliar region, I listen to how the people around me use these two words and copy their usage.

My own personal usage is that "lunch" is a midday meal and "supper" is an evening meal. I usually only use "dinner" to refer to a formal holiday meal or formal evening meal--such as a "dinner party."

"Dinner" and "supper" are never morning meals.

16
25 years ago

larpman

Agreed. I was about to write a similar explanation.

0
5 years ago

nadgerz
nadgerz

Only if you promise to eat your greens!

0
5 years ago

kevansdyer

I say breakfast, lunch and dinner. My husband and parents say breakfast, dinner, and supper. This question is very subjective. It is certainly not a good course question. My suggestion would be to toss it out.

2
4 years ago

JLRicard

In North Carolina everybody calls it supper, I guess its just the way we do it.

2
4 years ago

shiloh666

Any way about it, I got judge wrong for saying "dinner" rather than "the dinner". Without context in a sentence, seems a bit...

2
3 years ago

jaceyjace88
jaceyjace88

i put in dinner it stated i was incorrect because i have to say the dinner???? In french i neve r have that problem can anyone explain?

2
3 years ago

SMAGringo

I can explain, but it is not a very satisfactory answer: Duo is inconsistent in requiring/using the article. La cena can be either "dinner", when used in a generic statement(la cena es el más grande comida del día) or "the dinner" (la cena que ella hizo el miercoles era fantastico) Duo does not present context....sometimes they are quite literal, other times not so much

3
3 years ago

jaceyjace88
jaceyjace88

Thank you! :) I know duo's not perfect :) but I was just checking there wasn't some other rule I wasn't aware of. I'm glad I was right :)

1
3 years ago

Anna_Rosanna

Wtf!? The first time it said supper and I got wrong on dinner! Now it's dinner an not supper! Really Duolingo, really?

2
3 years ago

Timessy

Hola amigos, I am a Nigerian and we just have the breakfast, lunch and dinner. It varies for people from other regions, countries and continents. Over here, we don't follow time signature, i.e. breakfast must be 7:30am, lunch 1pm and dinner 7pm. We need anytime we like, both junks, balanced diet, etc... It's just a free nation and free culture and custom. #timnigerian Gracias.

2
3 years ago

Jeanette525

This is a confusing question. They translated "la cena" as "the dinner", and never said anything about supper. Since some people differentiate between dinner and supper, I didn't mark down supper as an answer and got it wrong.

They should either have it as just "the dinner", or originally give the translation as "dinner or supper".

1
15 years ago

sadiqu

In London many people refer to lunch as dinner but it is more of a cultural informal saying than an accurate saying.

1
5 years ago

Hazel30

'cena' can be used as 'dinner' or 'supper some people might be taught that 'cena' is 'dinner' or some people might have been taught that it means 'supper'

1
5 years ago

skeleton666

It is easy.In romanian is "cină".

1
4 years ago

coffee789

Doesn't it mean dinner too?

1
3 years ago