1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg kjøpte gøye leketøy til …

"Jeg kjøpte gøye leketøy til barna."

Translation:I bought fun toys for the kids.

October 16, 2015

6 Comments


Timothy_Daniel

Can't you say "to" the children?


grydolva

I say no, at least for British English. You buy something for somebody. In Norwegian the phrase uses the preposition til.

And if you say: Jeg kjøpte gøye leker for barna = I bought fun toys on behalf of the children


Luke_5.1991

"I bought toys to the children" sounds very weird from my perspective.


Jantek_Jantek

Can gøy mean also English gay (happy, content) and gay (homosexual)?


grydolva

Gøy just has the meaning of fun and funny, amusing.

For homosexual the two most common colloquial terms are homo and homse.


gothicsquirrel

Is gøy purely an adjective or can it be used for example in the sense of 'I'm doing this for fun' (for gøy?)?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.