1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io non ho polli."

"Io non ho polli."

Translation:I do not have chickens.

January 6, 2013

36 Comments


Balgair

chicken can be plural or singular


NobleJohn

Only when refering to the meat, not to the animals themselves.


Vondre

But the drop-down under "polli" says "chicken (meat)". In Italian, how does one distinguish between live chickens and chicken meat?


Muttley71

Singular and plural.
"Pollo": meat or chicken. "io non mangio pollo": meat. "Io non mangio il pollo": this very piece of poultry (alive or dead) that I have in front of me. "Polli": chickens, as in the sentence :-)


ind38T3A

That is true, but the sentence "I don't have chickens" sounds strange. People would use the verb "own" when referring to the animal, and "have" with the meat. At least, in my experience, since people, for the most part, tend to eat chicken and not other animals like dogs or cats.


LEA-Sorbonne-IV

why don't we say " i haven't" but "i don't have"? At school i learn "i haven't" when we haven't something


jianadaren

This is a comment on English usage not Italian. But- I believe that using "haven't" to indicate not having something is more common in the U.K. than in Canada and the U.S. In North America most people say "I don't have any cash" rather than "I haven't any cash." Both are completely correct.


LEA-Sorbonne-IV

ok thank you and sorry if i mustn't ask on english usage


jianadaren

to Lea-Sorbonne: I was not reproaching you. I was just apologizing for explaining something about English rather than about Italian.


mary973134

Very interesting though:) we are here to learn anyway


iBeRachel

In the United States we do not say "I haven't the books" we say "I don't have the books. We would only say haven't (usually) if we have not done something: "I haven't cooked the meat".


Muttley71

Indeed. To have can be used as a regular verb (=to own, to possess) or as an auxiliary verb. As a verb, the negative is formed using the "don't/doesn't"; as an auxiliary "hasn't/haven't".
The same form goes for question:
Do you have a dog? (verb: possession. Not *have you a dog?) Have you met him? (auxiliary).

Note: in "have got", "have" is a verb": "have you got a car?" "No, i haven't got a car" :-)

http://esl.about.com/cs/beginner/a/beg_havegot.htm


JamesField4

The hound stole them all :(


Leannan_Sidhe

The pronunciation is awful when you click the slow button.


MichaelDeR14

I found the pronunciation difficult


HyperSauce

I put in "I do not have chickens," and it told me I was meant to say, "I do not have any chickens." Doesn't make sense.


gracieannie303

"I hear you own chickens-" "I DO NOT HAVE CHICKENS!"


Bepe0

I wrote " I don't have chickens". It was marked wrong in favour of "I do not have chickens" I think DL needs to take some English lessons.


HenryChan979733

Same here. Nov 2019


jmatom

where's the "any" part? I wrote "I do not have the chickens" which is incorrect because I put "the" in the sentence, but it was count wrong for not saying "I do not have ANY chickens".... confused AF is the "any" implied?


One_Trick_Tony

My previous sentence was "I have the chickens". Something isn't right here ...


Dinosura

This is my new favorite sentence


AnnaRose37908

There is something wrong with this one.


TinaCostas

I have not chickens. Where is wrong?


LoonyNoob_ITA

Why is "don't have" not excepted instead of "do not have"?


Krekarikan1

I wrote ,,i have no chickens,, i think it's ok. ( I can't speak English, so maybe my version is bad)


ind38T3A

"I do not have chicken" is the correct translation for that.


BarnesSheena

what is wrong with " I don't have a chicken?"


MarkIsler

I don't have chickens. was marked as using the wrong word. Hello? Please correct.


Muttley71

This is the users' forum. Developers don't check these posts and we can't help you.
Kindly use the report issues feature instead.


NigelForst

Erm.....I said 'I don't have chicken' rather than 'do not' and DL said no!


Muttley71

Because you did not use 'chickens', plural form.

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.