"Io non ho polli."

Translation:I do not have chickens.

January 6, 2013

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Balgair

chicken can be plural or singular


NobleJohn

Only when refering to the meat, not to the animals themselves.


Vondre

But the drop-down under "polli" says "chicken (meat)". In Italian, how does one distinguish between live chickens and chicken meat?


Muttley_

Singular and plural.
"Pollo": meat or chicken. "io non mangio pollo": meat. "Io non mangio il pollo": this very piece of poultry (alive or dead) that I have in front of me. "Polli": chickens, as in the sentence :-)


LEA-Sorbonne-IV

why don't we say " i haven't" but "i don't have"? At school i learn "i haven't" when we haven't something


jianadaren

This is a comment on English usage not Italian. But- I believe that using "haven't" to indicate not having something is more common in the U.K. than in Canada and the U.S. In North America most people say "I don't have any cash" rather than "I haven't any cash." Both are completely correct.


LEA-Sorbonne-IV

ok thank you and sorry if i mustn't ask on english usage


jianadaren

to Lea-Sorbonne: I was not reproaching you. I was just apologizing for explaining something about English rather than about Italian.


mary973134

Very interesting though:) we are here to learn anyway


iBeRachel

In the United States we do not say "I haven't the books" we say "I don't have the books. We would only say haven't (usually) if we have not done something: "I haven't cooked the meat".


Muttley_

Indeed. To have can be used as a regular verb (=to own, to possess) or as an auxiliary verb. As a verb, the negative is formed using the "don't/doesn't"; as an auxiliary "hasn't/haven't".
The same form goes for question:
Do you have a dog? (verb: possession. Not *have you a dog?) Have you met him? (auxiliary).

Note: in "have got", "have" is a verb": "have you got a car?" "No, i haven't got a car" :-)

http://esl.about.com/cs/beginner/a/beg_havegot.htm


Bepe0

I wrote " I don't have chickens". It was marked wrong in favour of "I do not have chickens" I think DL needs to take some English lessons.


JamesField4

The hound stole them all :(


Leannan_Sidhe

The pronunciation is awful when you click the slow button.


MichaelDeR14

I found the pronunciation difficult


Connor_devonish

Im from england, only the older generation and those that speak such use 'i havnt' - im 16 and i just say i dont have and so does everyone i talk to, but im from essex so that might be a chavvy thing


HyperSauce

I put in "I do not have chickens," and it told me I was meant to say, "I do not have any chickens." Doesn't make sense.


MarkIsler

I don't have chickens. was marked as using the wrong word. Hello? Please correct.


Muttley_

This is the users' forum. Developers don't check these posts and we can't help you.
Kindly use the report issues feature instead.


RtaLse

Why not hens?


Ghazalsadat

What the wrong with I don't?


Kethinha0304

"I don't have chicken" is also a correct answer. It is a contracted form


gracieannie303

"I hear you own chickens-" "I DO NOT HAVE CHICKENS!"


jmatom

where's the "any" part? I wrote "I do not have the chickens" which is incorrect because I put "the" in the sentence, but it was count wrong for not saying "I do not have ANY chickens".... confused AF is the "any" implied?


LoonyNoob_ITA

Why is "don't have" not excepted instead of "do not have"?


Krekarikan1

I wrote ,,i have no chickens,, i think it's ok. ( I can't speak English, so maybe my version is bad)


ind38T3A

"I do not have chicken" is the correct translation for that.


BarnesSheena

what is wrong with " I don't have a chicken?"


NigelForst

Erm.....I said 'I don't have chicken' rather than 'do not' and DL said no!


Muttley_

Because you did not use 'chickens', plural form.


Theo639847

Would I don't have chickens also be right?


Lei-woomy

But my granny does


lekukinut

it's missing 'no'


GrandOma

In uk we have a lively flock of chicken.


Max1890

"dont" = wrong? Come on, we all know what it means!


Katie770931

Chicken is hen meat... why can't I say " I don't have hens?" I would understand if I was a butcher... but duolingo isn't usually so tight on context...


Marcel2

Why was this answer incorrect:


Marcel2

Why is this answer incorrect? I do not have the chickens. The article the is correct English. I'm learning Italian.


AdrianBoni22

first time i get an answer wrong for saying dont instead of do not


fkGC1

Don't = do not!!!


Joyce399805

Far too indistinct, please let rhe lady


ElisaHatzi

Frustrating that the app doesm't recognize the "don't" and set "do not"...it makes me looses hearts when the answer is actually correct


ElisaHatzi

Every - time - it - sounds - WEIRD


JanetKenne3

Why is " I don't have chickens" marked as wrong?


Palmmy184971

this time just "polli" is ok without "i" while the other exercise needed "i" pesci


PyramidPug

I gotta say I love how sad or disappointed the boy sounds in the audio, that he doesn't not have any chickens


Wes_B1

This sounded too famliliar to Io

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.