"Io non ho polli."

Translation:I do not have chickens.

January 6, 2013

32 Comments


Balgair

chicken can be plural or singular

January 6, 2013

NobleJohn

Only when refering to the meat, not to the animals themselves.

August 1, 2013

Vondre

But the drop-down under "polli" says "chicken (meat)". In Italian, how does one distinguish between live chickens and chicken meat?

January 28, 2014

Muttley71

Singular and plural.
"Pollo": meat or chicken. "io non mangio pollo": meat. "Io non mangio il pollo": this very piece of poultry (alive or dead) that I have in front of me. "Polli": chickens, as in the sentence :-)

May 25, 2014

ind38T3A

That is true, but the sentence "I don't have chickens" sounds strange. People would use the verb "own" when referring to the animal, and "have" with the meat. At least, in my experience, since people, for the most part, tend to eat chicken and not other animals like dogs or cats.

October 31, 2018

LEA-Sorbonne-IV

why don't we say " i haven't" but "i don't have"? At school i learn "i haven't" when we haven't something

November 18, 2013

jianadaren

This is a comment on English usage not Italian. But- I believe that using "haven't" to indicate not having something is more common in the U.K. than in Canada and the U.S. In North America most people say "I don't have any cash" rather than "I haven't any cash." Both are completely correct.

November 21, 2013

LEA-Sorbonne-IV

ok thank you and sorry if i mustn't ask on english usage

November 22, 2013

jianadaren

to Lea-Sorbonne: I was not reproaching you. I was just apologizing for explaining something about English rather than about Italian.

November 24, 2013

LEA-Sorbonne-IV

ok thank you :)

November 24, 2013

mary973134

Very interesting though:) we are here to learn anyway

August 3, 2018

iBeRachel

In the United States we do not say "I haven't the books" we say "I don't have the books. We would only say haven't (usually) if we have not done something: "I haven't cooked the meat".

April 16, 2014

Muttley71

Indeed. To have can be used as a regular verb (=to own, to possess) or as an auxiliary verb. As a verb, the negative is formed using the "don't/doesn't"; as an auxiliary "hasn't/haven't".
The same form goes for question:
Do you have a dog? (verb: possession. Not *have you a dog?) Have you met him? (auxiliary).

Note: in "have got", "have" is a verb": "have you got a car?" "No, i haven't got a car" :-)

http://esl.about.com/cs/beginner/a/beg_havegot.htm

May 25, 2014

JamesField4

The hound stole them all :(

April 20, 2014

Prof_T_Entee

Darn you Mr. Fox!

October 9, 2014

Leannan_Sidhe

The pronunciation is awful when you click the slow button.

January 7, 2014

MichaelDeR14

I found the pronunciation difficult

March 27, 2014

HyperSauce

I put in "I do not have chickens," and it told me I was meant to say, "I do not have any chickens." Doesn't make sense.

September 7, 2017

gracieannie303

"I hear you own chickens-" "I DO NOT HAVE CHICKENS!"

May 20, 2017

jmatom

where's the "any" part? I wrote "I do not have the chickens" which is incorrect because I put "the" in the sentence, but it was count wrong for not saying "I do not have ANY chickens".... confused AF is the "any" implied?

August 6, 2017

Gomer_Pyle

My previous sentence was "I have the chickens". Something isn't right here ...

June 1, 2017

Bepe0

I wrote " I don't have chickens". It was marked wrong in favour of "I do not have chickens" I think DL needs to take some English lessons.

August 4, 2017

BampaOwl

It's accepted now. Feb 2019

February 17, 2019

Dinosura

This is my new favorite sentence

September 1, 2017

AnnaRose37908

There is something wrong with this one.

December 15, 2017

LoonyNoob_ITA

Why is "don't have" not excepted instead of "do not have"?

June 7, 2018

Krekarikan1

I wrote ,,i have no chickens,, i think it's ok. ( I can't speak English, so maybe my version is bad)

July 17, 2018

Emily746965

I LiKe cHiCkEN

July 20, 2018

ind38T3A

"I do not have chicken" is the correct translation for that.

October 31, 2018

BarnesSheena

what is wrong with " I don't have a chicken?"

March 19, 2019

MarkIsler

I don't have chickens. was marked as using the wrong word. Hello? Please correct.

April 17, 2019

Muttley71

This is the users' forum. Developers don't check these posts and we can't help you.
Kindly use the report issues feature instead.

April 17, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.