1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela não quer falar sobre iss…

"Ela não quer falar sobre isso."

Translation:She does not want to talk about that.

October 16, 2015

4 Comments


cbdaniel

"Talk of" is a lot more stilted than "discuss" (which i had)


DuJu88

Por que "wish"? Falar significa "talk" ou "speak", ne?


Luis_Domingos

"Wish to talk" = querer (expressar desejo/vontade em) falar. Nesta frase substitui "want", não "to talk".


DalynLoewe2

When do you use aquele instead of isto or isso

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.