Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Paper is white."

Translation:Papier is wit.

2 years ago

3 Comments


Db243
Db243

Why no article "de papier is wit?" I thought the articles were implied in translating to dutch?

2 years ago

janiman10

Besides what Charlotte says, it would also be 'het papier', instead of 'de'. FYI :)

2 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

Because, just like in the English sentence, we are referring to paper as a concept. We're not talking about a specific piece of paper.

  • Paper is white - Papier is wit - The paper is white - Het papier is wit.
  • Clouds are white - Wolken zijn wit - The clouds are white - De wolken zijn wit.
  • Cheese is yellow - Kaas is geel - The cheese is yellow - De kaas is geel.
2 years ago