1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich heiße nicht so."

"Ich heiße nicht so."

Translation:This is not my name.

October 16, 2015

94 Comments


Hassanbhb

what is the ''so'' is exactly?


SimoneBa

Is that so? What does the "so" mean here? It means "like that". It has the same meaning in German. Hence, Ich heiße nicht so = I am not called like that.


ElliottPet4

"I am not called so"


CadklZ

Don't call me Surely.


VedJoglekar

Do you know the tragedy of Darth Plagueis the Wise?


LARathbone

Same as English - especially more formal, old school written English.


royalt213

So, heiße is "hot" and "am called"? Weird.


Brotorious

heißen is one of those words with many uses but each has a specific context:

'heißen' - to be called
'etwas heißen' - to hoist something
'jemanden etwas heißen' - to tell somebody to do something

And, depending on how you deploy it, that last one can also be to call somebody a name. And the second one can also be that something means something.

And, of course, the feminine and plural, nominative and accusative declensions of 'heiß' - hot.

Fortunately, this is like 'weiß' for both 'white' and the first and third person singular conjugations of 'to know' - it's obvious which general kind of meaning is intended by the context and where the word appears in the sentence.

Unfortunately, when learning a language it's common to pick out words one knows when listening to phrases and so this can cause some issues, and naturally it causes issues when trying to build a sentence with it yourself.


bonz0

I translated it as "I am not so hot." Duolingo didn't agree


mizinamo

I translated it as "I am not so hot." Duolingo didn't agree

Yes, because the verb in this sentence is heißen, which does not mean "be hot"; it means "be called ...; have a name of ...".


ChrisMee86

I did the same thing, I'm guessing it would have to be "Ich bin heiße nicht so" to refer to one's body temperature or attractiveness.


Brotorious

"Ich bin nicht so heiß", without the 'e' on the end of 'heiß'. You only decline adjectives when they're being used as direct descriptors, e.g. 'heißes Wasser'.


yettingb0t

Heiße is name or hot. It depends


DanielSkyminer

Why does the audio pronounce an "e" sound after nicht, such that it sounds like "Ich heisse nichte so"? Is this an error that needs to be reported, or perhaps simply colloquial?


Treacle18

Why is "I am not called that" wrong?


MatthewHul18

It's not. Got me as well!


Miche.Alba

I answered "I am not called that" and it was accepted.


stelladanza

Extra syllable in "nicht" z.B. sounds like "nichte"


JenLutz

How the word 'so' function in the sentence? I - ich, heisse - name is, nicht - not. Das - that. Would be 'Das ist nicht meine heisse' also convey the same meaning? In order for English learners to learn the order words in German sentences, we must be told WHY it is in a certain order. If there is order, make it that clear also. German DOES NOT have to be confusing. Better teaching is better learning.


Brotorious

This is a downfall of the otherwise effective Duolingo method. It teaches by repetition and trusts you to divine the meaning of a word after you see it used different ways. Since languages aren't word-for-word substitution ciphers, and are rather a collection of rough equivalencies and idioms, it works great as long as you're exposed to those different usages and inclined to think idiomatically about the sentences you're seeing. Skip a beat, or don't spot what's going on, and it can be confusing.

This is the trap you've fallen into here. The word 'heiße' is not a noun meaning 'name' or a contraction meaning 'name is'. It's the present first person of the verb heißen - 'to be called'.

Ich heiße Brotorious. Du heißt JenLutz. Er/sie/es heißt Duo. Wir heißen 'Die Nutzer'.

So to come back around to the usage of the word 'so', it is the same as one of its usages in English - the most archaic usage. "That might not be so", after someone presents an assertion. Or perhaps "This is only so if that other thing is so", to say that 'this' is dependent on 'that other thing' being the case. It means 'like that' or 'the case' or 'true' or 'such'.

Me: "Marius trinkt Bier mit einem Trinkhalm."
Marius: "Nein, das ist nicht so."

You can see what's going on there. I accuse Marius of the gravest travesty: he drinks beer with a straw! Marius denies this: "No, that is not so."

Substitute the subject (das) and the verb (ist) for 'Ich' and 'heiße'.

Ich heiße nicht so. - I am called not so.
English word order: I am not called so.
Modern English word order: I am not called like that.

What makes things confusing for us in this particular instance is that the modern English way of saying this has nothing to do with 'being called', and we instead use "That's not my name", which is a completely different sentence altogether and in German is 'Das ist nicht mein Name".


AlejandroS586382

I am glad Duolingo accepts " I am not called thus " :)


Tiger5012

Bad pronunciation "Ich heiße nichte so." The e at the end of "nicht" is wrong. It has nothing to to do with the niece.


[deactivated user]

    Can someone give me the conjugation for "heiße"? Since "Du heißst" doesn't sound right.


Brotorious

    ich heiße
    du heißt
    er/sie/es heißt
    wir heißen
    ihr heißt
    sie heißen

    You can look up the conjugation of any verb at www.canoo.net
    Type the infinitive into the search box, find the verb and click on 'Wortformen'.

    It can also give you the declinations for any adjectives, again in the 'Wortformen' option for the adjective result.


Mohamed352034

    " It is not my name " it's also correct


stelladanza

    extra syllable in nicht. Sounds like "nichte"


    [deactivated user]

      For some reason it sounds like "Ich heiße nicht du zo"


Dynamic03

      We know that heiße is "am called" which make the statement translate as " I am not called that way" which our brain converts to this is not my name


Ravestor

      Wouldn't "I am not called that" work? ich heiße nicht so


RyanWu585420

      So, do you use nicht for adverbs and adjectives and kein for nouns? Like, nicht fertig, nicht so, nicht zu and Ich bin keiner Mann, Das ist kein Pferd?


mizinamo

      You use kein for indefinite nouns (ones that have no article at all or only an indefinite "a, some, any").

      You use nicht for everything else: adverbs, adjectives, prepositional phrases, definite nouns such as "the food, that man, my father, ...".


RossMay94

      das ist nicht mein name?


AndreaSteh3

      Das ist nicht mein Name. Ist absolut richtig.


fehrerdef

      Genau. Deshalb wird dies ja auch akzeptiert.


RothGn

      could you say "diese ist nicht mein heisse"


mizinamo

      could you say "diese ist nicht mein heisse"

      No.

      "This one is not my am called" is complete nonsense.


GretchenSt645105

      Why is 'Ich" translated to "This?'


mizinamo

      Why is 'Ich" translated to "This?'

      It isn't. The ich corresponds to "my" in "my name".


pfiddle

      His pronunciation is yet again dubious (putting it mildly). He says, very clearly, Ich heisse nichte so. Only in the slower version does he speak nicht correctly.


MatthiasHess

      That's not my name.

      Duo won't accept and there's no option to flag it!


Player197084

      You can also say: "That is not my name".


fehrerdef

      This is of course accepted as well.


JihadM.Kha

      this one also threw me off, they still are teaching us even when we finish the course with the golden badge, we still get new words and rules. they have to make sure that all the rules are covered in the lessons


fehrerdef

      The "golden badge" only telly you that you have mastered crown level 1 for all the lessons. There are 5 crown levels for each lesson.


JihadM.Kha

      I said badge, not crown. I never skip an uncompleted lesson (golden badge/5 crows) to learn another lesson. Also, every time i finish a lesson, i keep practicing for a day or some.


fehrerdef

      Don't you mean the "golden owl" by "golden badge"? I thought you would get that by reaching crown level 1 in every lession.
      But if you speak of a tree totally in gold, then I misunderstood you.

      Well, the problem is that the choice of sentences you get is a random draw. So it is never guaranteed that you meet all the sentences that do exist.


SkyShoesmi

      Why is it not written "Ich heisse so nicht"? I thought "nicht" went to the end of the sentence. Is "heissen" a linking verb?


Brotorious

      nicht doesn’t go to the end of the sentence. What goes at the end is the adverb or adverbial construct, which in this case is “nicht so”.


fehrerdef

      "nicht" goes indeed to the end of the sentence, if the complete sentence, usually represented by its verb, is negated. but if a specific element is negated, then the "nicht" comes directly before this element.
      And this is the case here. It is not said that "I am not called" (meaning that I don't have a name at all), but only that I am not called "like that". So it is the "so" which is negated.


_The_Gorilla

      How come "heiße" is "Hot" and "is not"


mizinamo

      heiß means "hot"

      heißen means "to be called; to have the name ...".

      heiße can be a form of either word.

      That they look the same is a coincidence.

      Kind of like how the English word "bat" can mean both "wooden stick for playing baseball" and "flying mammal associated with Halloween".


fehrerdef

      Or rather: "like" can be a verb (milder form of "love") as well as "similar".


mizinamo

      That's what I came up with first, but those two words are ultimately related.


fehrerdef

      Yes, that's true. But like the two "heiße" they belong to different word classes.


mizinamo

      That's true.


mychaelste1

      I don't get it


elliefatbum

      why is it "my name is not this" can i say "das ist nicht meine heiße" instead


fehrerdef

      "das ist nicht meine heiße" is not a valid German sentence. "heißen" is a verb with the meaning "to be called", so "ich heiße" literally means something like "I am called". So "das ist nicht meine heiße" would be like saying "that is not my am called", i.e. nonsensical.


mizinamo

      heiße is not a noun meaning "name".


DonyJose

      How is the sentence structure in this case?


Brotorious

      Literally “I am called not so”. “not so” appears at the end because it is adverbial and is describing the verb heißen (to be called). So in the same way that we say „ich renne schnell“ (where schnell describes rennen) we say „ich heiße nicht so“.


err_conomist

      Why is "I am not so" wrong?


fehrerdef

      Because this would mean "I am not like that". That's a different statement.


Virochan_

      It's " I'm not called so" .heiße is called.


karebear_110

      I don't understand why "so" is used in the sentence. Couldn't it just be "Ich heiße nicht"?


Brotorious

      It is used the same way we use it in English phrases like ‘so-called’ or ‘say it ain’t so’, in which it means ‘like that’.

      „Ich heiße nicht so“ is word-for-word “I am called not so” or “I am called not like that”.


mizinamo

      Couldn't it just be "Ich heiße nicht"?

      No. That would mean something like "My name is not" -- with something missing.

      so is like the "that" in "that's not my name".


gaago47

      I am not called so. It is correct


Yash_001

      Can I as well say "Ich heisse nicht mein Name!" ??


fehrerdef

      no. That would be like saying "I am not called my name".


Yash_001

      How am I supposed to say, 'I am not called by this name' ? Could it be something like, 'Ich heisse dieser Name nicht ' ?


fehrerdef

      The most common way of phrasing this would be "Das ist nicht mein Name" (literally: "That's not my name") or "Ich heiße nicht so"/"So heiße ich nicht".


Brotorious

      You’re trying to say “Ich werde nicht bei diesem Namen genannt”, but “heißen” means “gennant werden” and “so” (in this context) means “bei diesem Namen”, so the answer to your question (How am I supposed to say “I am not called by this name”?) is “Ich heiße nicht so”.


JamesBrown573931

      "I am not so named"?


ipek510441

      Could be translated as ' I am not it/this/that' ?


JoeRex1418

      This translation is not intuitive. Why wouldn't you just say "Das ist nicht meinen Namen."


mizinamo

      Why wouldn't you just say "Das ist nicht meinen Namen."

      Because German has a handy verb heißen.

      (Also, it would be Das ist nicht mein Name. -- nominative after the verb "to be", not accusative.)


Brotorious

      You're right but only in one direction: German to English.

      The problem is that English "I am not called that" isn't used in the same way as its direct translation "Ich heiße nicht so", which means both "that's not my name" and "I'm not called that". So if you translate "That's not my name" into German you can end up with either "Ich heiße nicht so" or "Das ist nicht mein Name", depending on what you mean, but if you translate "Ich heiße nicht so" into English you almost certainly mean "That's not my name". There's a really slim chance that you're saying something like "Mein Name ist Marshall Mathers, aber ich heiße nicht so. Ich heiße Eminem."


Arvind465011

      The translation is same in English as " I am not called so".


Arvind465011

      The English translation is "I am not called so".


fehrerdef

      don't repeat comments.


confused.sloth

      Oof I put "That is so not my name" because I thought Duo was being sassy XD


AdamManess

      So, in this exercise, heiße means am called, but everywhere else it means hot? C'mon man!


mizinamo

      So when a vampire has a pet bat, it's an animal, but when a baseball player has a bat, it's made of wood? C'mon man!


chandler.leo

      not necessary he is right and if this is the case you should probably change the dictionary definition on duolingo

      GERMAN Heiße

      ENGLISH hot https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/German/Heiße/2c64bcc9773091d2f988a6e3084f2a38


mizinamo

      you should probably change the dictionary definition on duolingo

      I'm not sure where that dictionary entry comes from or how to change it.

      However, any dictionary that can only give one translation for one word is not very useful.


BharatThak214686

      "However, any dictionary that can't give ALL translations for one word is not very useful". So true ..


fehrerdef

      but it can only give translations of one word. This doesn't help in translating complete phrases, because different words may be used in the two languages.


Hansal12

      I am not so hot should also be correct


mizinamo

      I am not so hot should also be correct

      No. It's not correct at all.

      Your sentence would be Ich bin nicht so heiß, using the verb ich bin (I am) and the adjective heiß (hot).

      But Duo's sentence is ich heiße nicht so, using the verb ich heiße (I am called; my name is).

      Completely different meaning.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.