"Have a good day!"

Translation:Ha en god dag!

October 16, 2015

24 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Someone said on this page that "God dag" (without "Ha en") is for starting a conversation, whereas "Ha en god dag" is for the end of a conversation.. However, as we are not given a contaxt for these sentences, so we don't know whereabouts this one would come in a conversation, surely "God dag" should be accepted as correct.


Deliciae

    Since "Have a good day!" is something you say when parting, it wouldn't make sense to accept the greeting "God dag!".


Philingo

    I came to this immediately after "Have a good trip" which I'd answered as "Ha en god tur" which was accepted but it told me that the correct answer was just "God tur", so assuming consistency, I answered "God dag" for this one, and got it wrong.


Parker807598

    Totally agree. We do not know the context, setting of the sentence. This one confused me because the previous sentence "have a good weekend" was simply "god helg" but i got it wrong when i put "ha god held" en wasnt even part of the option


GiaZappone

    I'm confused on when to use "ha" and "har" don't they both mean have? What is the difference between the both?


FVmike

    Two years later, but for those with the same question:

    ha is the imperative form of the verb å ha. har is the present tense of the same verb.


Fernando462656

    I wrote " Har en god dag" can someone tell me the difference between "har" and "ha" and when to use either of them?


thetomgentry

    Ha is imperative; har is present indicative and wouldn't be used on its own without a subject.


texadon

    I've heard "dag" pronounced "da-(ee)", rhyming with "jeg". On duolingo it is pronounced as similar to the english word "dog". Which is correct?


Deliciae

    There is some dialectical variation, but the way our TTS pronounces it is representative for Eastern dialects.

    I can't say I've come across the variant you're describing, but many dialects do omit the "g", leaving you with "da".


BukoElijah

    "Deg" is also pronounced like "da-ee" so maybe you're confusing those two or it's just a dialectal variant


RafaelBuls

    Wouldn't just "God Dag" work here too?


griffindd

    God dag! is a way of starting a conversation. Afaik Ha en god dag! is usually a way of finishing one.


RafaelBuls

    Aah, I see! Tusen takk :D


Perenix

    Came to ask the same


OlehMisko

    Why we can say "God tur" as "Have a good trip", but we can't say "God dag" as "Have a good day"?

    It doesn't make sense


thetomgentry

    Although the literal meaning is more or less identical, "God dag" is a greeting, whereas "Ha en god dag" is something you would say as you were parting ways. We tend to make exactly the same distinction in English: Expressions like this that begin with "Have a..." would never be used to open a conversation, so "God dag," which is used that way, does not work as a translation.

    If you check the discussions before posting, you'll often find your question has been answered already.


DaveT

    If all present tense verbs end in -r, then why isn't it Har en god dag?


griffindd

    In this case it is an imperative. Take a look at the table at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/imperative


Kat225872

    Why ha and not har?


OlehMisko

    Because "har" is the present form that normally translates as "is having", whereas "ha" is the infinite form and translates as "have". Moreover, as suggested previously it could be viewed as imperative here, like "Hey you, have a good day! I demand!" :D.

    "Take a look at the table at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/imperative" suggested by griffindd


JonnaNono

    I though "ha det" and "ha det bra" would have the same meaning as "have a good day" but they were not accepted here.

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.