"Have a good day!"

Translation:Ha en god dag!

October 16, 2015

15 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Someone said on this page that "God dag" (without "Ha en") is for starting a conversation, whereas "Ha en god dag" is for the end of a conversation.. However, as we are not given a contaxt for these sentences, so we don't know whereabouts this one would come in a conversation, surely "God dag" should be accepted as correct.


Deliciae
    Mod

    Since "Have a good day!" is something you say when parting, it wouldn't make sense to accept the greeting "God dag!".


GiaZappone

    I'm confused on when to use "ha" and "har" don't they both mean have? What is the difference between the both?


texadon

    I've heard "dag" pronounced "da-(ee)", rhyming with "jeg". On duolingo it is pronounced as similar to the english word "dog". Which is correct?


Deliciae
    Mod

    There is some dialectical variation, but the way our TTS pronounces it is representative for Eastern dialects.

    I can't say I've come across the variant you're describing, but many dialects do omit the "g", leaving you with "da".


ElijahCFGolpe

    "Deg" is also pronounced like "da-ee" so maybe you're confusing those two or it's just a dialectal variant


Fernando462656

    I wrote " Har en god dag" can someone tell me the difference between "har" and "ha" and when to use either of them?


thetomgentry

    Ha is imperative; har is present indicative and wouldn't be used on its own without a subject.


RafaelBuls

    Wouldn't just "God Dag" work here too?


griffindd

    God dag! is a way of starting a conversation. Afaik Ha en god dag! is usually a way of finishing one.


RafaelBuls

    Aah, I see! Tusen takk :D


Perenix

    Came to ask the same


DaveT

    If all present tense verbs end in -r, then why isn't it Har en god dag?


griffindd

    In this case it is an imperative. Take a look at the table at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/imperative

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.