1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Zwei Äpfel kosten einen Euro…

"Zwei Äpfel kosten einen Euro."

Translation:Two apples cost one euro.

October 16, 2015

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Toni_Vk4

why not 'an euro'?


christian

Because the first sound is a consonant: /ˈjʊərəʊ/


Toni_Vk4

Nope, it's vowel, 'E' is vowel.. so does Euro too, right?


zirkul

Here is some food for your thought: it's "a hero" but "an hour". Same first letter in both cases, except in one case it is pronounced and in the other one it is not..


christian

The first sound is a consonant. It doesn't matter how it's spelt.


diane.burt2

English uses 'an" before vowels so 'an euro' should be accepted.


mizinamo

English uses 'an' before vowel sounds.

The word "euro" does not start with a vowel sound.

The spelling is irrelevant; only the pronunciation matters. "an uncle" but "a university"; "an hour" but "a hero".

"euro" starts with a consonant sound (we say "yooro", not "ero").


Gemfyre

I had "Two apples costs one euro", which is how I'd say it in English. Marked wrong, is there any specific reason why this would be?


zirkul

Perhaps because "two apples" is plural and "costs" is unambiguously singular?


[deactivated user]

    However, it is fairly common in my experience for people to conceptualize multiple items as a single unit in the context of purchasing, especially when following a true singular.

    "A computer is 3000 dollars and ten books is 200" for example.

    This form is technically grammatically wrong but is colloquially well used and accepted. Learning it the correct way is definitely better, but for conversational English, you'd still be understood and considered normally fluent if you used the singular verb.


zirkul

    I am not going to argue: I probably use this pattern in speech myself (although I would certainly pause before writing it down). I was just offering a plausible answer to the question "Marked wrong, is there any specific reason why this would be?".


maschinenmensch

    I find "costs" much more natural to me. My best guess as to why I (and many native English speakers) might use this "incorrect" conjugation is because there is ambiguity in "two apples cost one euro". It could be read as: 1. one pair of apples costs one euro 2. there are two apples which cost one euro each

    When the speaker intends to communicate #1, using "costs" is unambiguous.


zirkul

    Then you might wonder why German speakers find "Zwei Äpfel kosten" completely unambiguous. Wouldn't the same logic apply? Besides, even in English, you option (2) is usually expressed... well, exactly as you have expressed it: "Two apples cost one euro each".

    The more I think about about it, the more I am certain that I would only use singular "costs" if the two apples were packaged together and formed one unit, in which case "two apples" would be the name of that unit. That strikes me as a somewhat special case though.


Coherency

    Perhaps, colloquially, "cost" would be uncommon to hear in this situation?


cgjour

    I agree with you that it is common and accepted English to say "two apples costs one dollar." This construction treats "two apples" as a single amount, which COSTS (third-person singular) a certain amount.

    I answered the same way, and I reported to Duo that my answer was not accepted. However, it is worth noting that in the German example, "Kosten" is the plural (these things COST) so a strict/direct translation would be "Two apples cost one Euro"; meanwhile, the variation you shared, with a singular verb, is somewhat more vernacular or idiomatic, so Duo may or may not decide to accept it.


Kristina821524

    Here's the way I teach it to my English class: the "trick" is to remember that usually the main noun OR the main verb will end in 's', but not both. Exceptions are mainly things such as grass, which always end in 's' so they have to think about whether it is plural or singular, and pronouns.

    The boy walks; the boys walk. The apple falls; two apples fall. The grass grows (on my lawn); the grasses grow (if I have planted a variety of decorative landscape grasses, for example).


ROHITCHOUD16

    how is the euro accusative here?


roman2095

    It is the object of the verb "kosten"


dwillumsen

    If you pronounce a euro the German way, it's definitely "an euro". If you pronounce it the English way it's definitely "a euro".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    If you are pronouncing it in German you should be using German words "einen Euro" in this case, if you are translating German into English then you would need to know the English pronunciation to know which article to use.


strawhatnz

    What is the difference between "kostet" and "kosten"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    The pronouns each require specific forms of the verb. Check the present tense: http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-german-verb-kosten.html

    ich koste; du kostest; er/sie/es kostet; wir kosten; ihr kostet; sie/Sie kosten


strawhatnz

    You could be the most impressive person I've ever "met"


LiterateKat

    Is there a reason why "two apples costs a euro," is not accepted?


beardshadow

    I believe I this situation "costs" is grammatically incorrect. Conjugation of the verb "to cost" would be:

    I cost You cost He/She/It costs We cost You (plural) cost They cost

    Being that "Two apples" is 3rd person plural, you would use "cost." For example, say the store owner pointed at the apples and said "they cost 2 Euros"


Angel831279

    Euro in English begins with a lower case e?


jellonz

    Yep. Just like "dollar" and "cent." We may feel a need to capatalise it because it is a shortened place name, but it is just another monetary unit and requires no capital.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    ...but in English, it sounds as if it begins with a consonant 'y' sound as in the word "you". (Thank you Kristina821524 below, I should have been more clear.) The rule is for words beginning with a vowel sound, the article "an" should be used.


Kristina821524

    If it makes the y sound as in yellow, that is the consonant sound. If the y makes the "e" or "i" sound then it is making the vowel sound (crazy, cry). That's why when we teach the vowels, it goes "a e i o u and sometimes y."


lironlasinger

    why not eins euro?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    "eins" is not used before nouns, but just for counting: eins, zwei, drei....


ZeHengLai

    Why is it "kosten"? isn't it "koste" if it's plural Accusative?


mizinamo

    kosten is the verb in this sentence.

    Verbs don't have cases themselves -- their endings depend on the person and number of the subject, which in this case is zwei Äpfel (third person plural).

    koste is the ending for first person singular (ich koste = I cost; I have a cost of...).

    But for third person plural, you need the form kosten, e.g. zwei Äpfel kosten... "two apples cost...."


AnCatDubh

    Jesus I hope apples aren’t really that damn pricey there.


zirkul

    This would not be considered an exorbitantly high price in the US. In decent shops like Trader Joe's they routinely sell apples for 59 or 69 cents a piece, and I am not talking about high-end shops like Whole Foods or something like that.


LeeCE2017

    I put "two apples costs an Euro" but I was wrong, why?


mizinamo
    • "two apples" is plural, so the verb should be "cost"
    • "euro" does not start with a vowel sound (it's pronounced "yooro", so it starts with a semi-vowel or consonant sound, depending on how you want to call it), so the article should be "a"

LeeCE2017

    Okay, it makes sense now thank XD.


drdbroker

    an Euro is the correct response.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.