"De directeur draagt een zwart pak."

Translation:The director is wearing a black suit.

3 years ago

5 Comments


janara83

the man in black, galaxy defender

3 years ago

paises_bajos

De directeur draagt een ZWARTE pak- marked as wrong. Can anyone clarify when an adjective changes from standard form to applied? ie. ZWART / ZWARTE ...GROOT / GROTE etc. Thanks!

1 year ago

El2theK
Mod
  • Het pak - het zwarte pak - een zwart pak - het pak is zwart
  • De auto - de zwarte auto - een zwarte auto - de auto is zwart
1 year ago

paises_bajos

Thank you! I think I'm starting to understand what to look for.

1 year ago

ZacharyMat179991

can you use this as movie director, director like someone in charge of something in general, or both?

1 week ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.