1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La donna ha una farfalla."

"La donna ha una farfalla."

Translation:The woman has a butterfly.

January 6, 2013

49 Comments


CynthiaGJ

When my italian boyfriend heard me say this sentence, he started laughing... farfalla also is slang meaning for something else a woman has (look it up).


OhaiiGloria

I also laughed as farfalla is what my nonna used to call it when I was younger


Girishkorgaonkar

Now you made it easy for me to remember...the strength bar for this word will always be full


TannerHois

Yup, a friend laughed at me when I told the young woman who worked at the cafe at my university "Mi piace la tua farfalla" (she had a tattoo).


ArchjSM

Would this be the equivalent of telling a girl you like her ❤❤❤❤❤ if she actually has a tattoo of a cat? This is meant as a serious question, I know it doesn't look like it.


lumpydumpling

Haha, I was wondering about this! Thanks for the heads up! :P


Euhan1

You mean a bow tie?


AnonymousXXXX

Wow. Ok. Good to know. LOL :P


HelderMattos

La donna prendi la farfalla


silkwarrior

well wordref, which often includes slang and "vulgar" words wasn't enlightening, so I'll have to rely on my mucky imagination, which may be muckier than the actual meaning. Anyone care to tactfully provide a link? If not directly to the translation to an online dictionary which will provide a definition. Thanks in fevered anticipation - I may be back with a question on usage/tone.


guzilva

While Farfalla literally means buterfly, it can also mean, let's say it politely: "lady parts".


silkwarrior

A lingot for your direct answer and commendable discretion :)


.b.e.e.

well at least she can prove she is a woman


dorsey13

the pasta name now makes sense to me


Euhan1

It's only polite to eat your girlfriends pasta when she offers it.


silkwarrior

Yes, some are quite poetic. And then there's "priest stranglers"


PhillipNorwood

I used the term 'lady' instead of 'woman' and this was not accepted. The words 'woman' and 'lady' are often interchangable in English. Is this not so in Italian?


italikaren

Oh this is easy to remember because it's like the pasta "farfalle" i.e. bowties


eharwagon

Can you "have butterflies" in Italian like the English expression for nervousness?


servertime

Since the topic is animals, the other alternatives (the incorrect ones) should also be animal-related.


corbettf75

The third choice is not in correct English; no English speaker would ever say "listens a butterfly". Multiple choice questions are a very poor form of question, but they should at least be grammatically correct.


italikaren

I agree. I accidentally clicked one that made no sense. Why is it even there??


sclare92

To make sure you know what's correct and what's incorrect.


veronica743797

In other languages they usually dont speak full sentences


Lindsprovement

The audio really messed up on this sentence for me. It sounded like la donna la donna farfalla.


wataya

For me, it is very clear.


scontrino

i said the lady has a butterfly and was marked wrong. Why?


Fort5360AJ

La donna also means "lady"


1986brazilianpt

Is she Mariah Carey?


[deactivated user]

    i used the word 'lady' as a substitute for 'woman' because it's more respectful for women, why is that wrong?


David138690

    It is another culture..words ( concepts related to a sound ) have a complete different meaning ( pictures or feelings related to a word )


MarieGabri945201

    So there is no way donna could be translated as lady???


MarieGabri945201

    So there is no way la donna could be translated as the lady


salvadorlee

    la donna ha una esemplare di farfalla.


MartinOlsv

    Isn't this a Louis CK joke? :-)


ATheWriter

    I thought I pronounced it correctly bit it didn't accept it. :-(


BookerPrizWinner

    The pasta shape made sense before the 'lady parts' explanation - are you sure you're not thinking of the shells?


SkallLuvMuzik

    In Vietnamese, "farfalla" - "butterfly" also means that "woman part"...or "that triangle".


Raskull

    And she should by all means Lol


Ganondorf6

    I don't hear the 'ha' in the sentence. I put 'e'. It's quite tricky to pinpoint certain sounds out.


EthanGavin1

    Should offer a chance to fix typos. Without necesarily revealing which word was typod. I was translating la donna ha un farfalle into english and went to type "has" but typed "had" instead. Ultimately costing me a heart.


goof760358

    La mia frase è giusta ma duolingo says it's wrong


IonaMcC

    I couldn't decide if she was saying "ha" or "è", and honestly with the kind of sentences duolingo has thrown at me I don't know which would've been more likely.


JMR453452

    "Lady" should be accepted for "donna" because lady and woman mean the same thing.


Zoe477525

    I had the right translation but it said i got it wrong i guess i am sticking with the iPad because it doesn't happen on the iPad.


RitaLkCalv

    Why is it saying I'm wrong when i am correct?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.