"La donna ha una farfalla."

Translation:The woman has a butterfly.

January 6, 2013

33 Comments


CynthiaGJ

When my italian boyfriend heard me say this sentence, he started laughing... farfalla also is slang meaning for something else a woman has (look it up).

January 21, 2013

OhaiiGloria

I also laughed as farfalla is what my nonna used to call it when I was younger

April 15, 2013

Girishkorgaonkar

Now you made it easy for me to remember...the strength bar for this word will always be full

July 20, 2015

TannerHois

Yup, a friend laughed at me when I told the young woman who worked at the cafe at my university "Mi piace la tua farfalla" (she had a tattoo).

September 29, 2015

lumpydumpling

Haha, I was wondering about this! Thanks for the heads up! :P

April 20, 2015

Euhan1

You mean a bow tie?

March 31, 2017

dorsey13

the pasta name now makes sense to me

June 9, 2013

Euhan1

It's only polite to eat your girlfriends pasta when she offers it.

March 31, 2017

silkwarrior

Yes, some are quite poetic. And then there's "priest stranglers"

May 9, 2016

PhillipNorwood

I used the term 'lady' instead of 'woman' and this was not accepted. The words 'woman' and 'lady' are often interchangable in English. Is this not so in Italian?

November 20, 2014

italikaren

Oh this is easy to remember because it's like the pasta "farfalle" i.e. bowties

March 28, 2013

servertime

Since the topic is animals, the other alternatives (the incorrect ones) should also be animal-related.

January 6, 2013

eharwagon

Can you "have butterflies" in Italian like the English expression for nervousness?

August 27, 2015

corbettf75

The third choice is not in correct English; no English speaker would ever say "listens a butterfly". Multiple choice questions are a very poor form of question, but they should at least be grammatically correct.

January 14, 2013

italikaren

I agree. I accidentally clicked one that made no sense. Why is it even there??

March 28, 2013

sclare92

To make sure you know what's correct and what's incorrect.

April 8, 2015

veronica743797

In other languages they usually dont speak full sentences

August 29, 2015

Lindsprovement

The audio really messed up on this sentence for me. It sounded like la donna la donna farfalla.

January 6, 2013

wataya

For me, it is very clear.

January 6, 2013

scontrino

i said the lady has a butterfly and was marked wrong. Why?

December 5, 2014

Fort5360AJ

La donna also means "lady"

January 5, 2015

Paulobrazilianpt

Is she Mariah Carey?

May 24, 2016

burp888

i used the word 'lady' as a substitute for 'woman' because it's more respectful for women, why is that wrong?

September 17, 2016

David138690

It is another culture..words ( concepts related to a sound ) have a complete different meaning ( pictures or feelings related to a word )

May 1, 2018

MarieGabri945201

So there is no way donna could be translated as lady???

November 10, 2016

MarieGabri945201

So there is no way la donna could be translated as the lady

November 10, 2016

salvadorlee

la donna ha una esemplare di farfalla.

July 9, 2014

MartinOlsv

Isn't this a Louis CK joke? :-)

August 7, 2014

ATheWriter

I thought I pronounced it correctly bit it didn't accept it. :-(

September 25, 2015

BookerPrizWinner

The pasta shape made sense before the 'lady parts' explanation - are you sure you're not thinking of the shells?

September 29, 2016

SkallLuvMuzik

In Vietnamese, "farfalla" - "butterfly" also means that "woman part"...or "that triangle".

March 12, 2017

Raskull

And she should by all means Lol

March 16, 2017

jadwiga817773

Batterfly?

October 7, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.