"La donna ha una farfalla."

Translation:The woman has a butterfly.

January 6, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CynthiaGJ

When my italian boyfriend heard me say this sentence, he started laughing... farfalla also is slang meaning for something else a woman has (look it up).


OhaiiGloria

I also laughed as farfalla is what my nonna used to call it when I was younger


Girishkorgaonkar

Now you made it easy for me to remember...the strength bar for this word will always be full


TannerHois

Yup, a friend laughed at me when I told the young woman who worked at the cafe at my university "Mi piace la tua farfalla" (she had a tattoo).


ArchjSM

Would this be the equivalent of telling a girl you like her ❤❤❤❤❤ if she actually has a tattoo of a cat? This is meant as a serious question, I know it doesn't look like it.


lumpydumpling

Haha, I was wondering about this! Thanks for the heads up! :P


dorsey13

the pasta name now makes sense to me


Euhan1

It's only polite to eat your girlfriends pasta when she offers it.


silkwarrior

Yes, some are quite poetic. And then there's "priest stranglers"


951.daUpn+DwcfpO

I used the term 'lady' instead of 'woman' and this was not accepted. The words 'woman' and 'lady' are often interchangable in English. Is this not so in Italian?


italikaren

Oh this is easy to remember because it's like the pasta "farfalle" i.e. bowties


eharwagon

Can you "have butterflies" in Italian like the English expression for nervousness?


servertime

Since the topic is animals, the other alternatives (the incorrect ones) should also be animal-related.


corbettf75

The third choice is not in correct English; no English speaker would ever say "listens a butterfly". Multiple choice questions are a very poor form of question, but they should at least be grammatically correct.


italikaren

I agree. I accidentally clicked one that made no sense. Why is it even there??


sclare92

To make sure you know what's correct and what's incorrect.


Mehefin14

Marked wrong because I wrote lady not woman!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.