1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir müssen den Drachen rette…

"Wir müssen den Drachen retten."

Translation:We have to rescue the dragon.

October 16, 2015

74 Comments


Cranky45

I love that DL is expanding the lesson tree to include things like this that might not be immediately useful, but are simply fun and lighthearted. Once I worked this far up the DL lesson tree, I find that the single thing I always wish for is a bigger vocabulary and these lessons are great for that.

Now that they´ve covered science fiction and fantasy, maybe a ´Cops And Robbers´ lesson could make ´Tatort´ easier to follow! (Hint hint...)


RandomPrecision1

Changing your in-game language in video games is another funny way to learn things like that. I used to have my in-game language in Diablo 3 set to German for a while, and picked up some wacky vocabulary.


[deactivated user]

    Skyrim feels so much more immersive in German! I started with 33% fluency. As i am listening to a quest giver, i don't know what he wants me to do, where it needs to be done...but he definitely said there is money involved! :P


Menigmand

    I do the same thing. Especially RPGs with lots of dialogue are good for this.


Melarish

    My uncle once bought me Breath of Fire 3 on eBay (which I'd requested from him) and it was in German! I managed quite well but didn't remember much of the story later, so maybe it's still better to play in English first :D


RUPickman1

    You can learn a lot of crime vocabulary from watching "Kommissar Rex"! Die Leiche, die Tatwaffe, der Gerichtsmediziner... erstechen, erschießen, erwürgen... Mittel, Motiv und Gelegenheit... :-)


Sharon554215

    I'd recommend Dogs of Berlin for the same reason but also because it's full of Schimpfwörter and terms of racist abuse that you probably don't want to say but probably should understand.


Osubin

    Looks like my vocab is almost ready for Das Lied von Eis und Feuer!


DexX

    I briefly misread that as "eggs and fire" so I'm clearly not ready...


juliqq

    I read it as ice cream and fire. Oops.


GuyRothman

    Lessons like these make learning way more interesting!


alaladinjersey

    I thought that Drachen would be dragons, Der Drache just one dragon.


Norrius

    Der Drache is a weak noun (N-declination). It takes an additional -n in all forms except Nom sing.

    We have to rescue the dragons. — Wir müssen die Drachen retten.


alaladinjersey

    Thanks, I keep forgetting about these weak nouns....


himamg

    I will never understand how a dragon can ever be a weak anything


lieryan

    A strong dragon would not need to be rescued, oder?


hm437e

    „der Drachen“ is also an accepted spelling, per Duden (Vol.1 Die deutsche Rechtschreibung). Fun fact: „Drachen“ (but not „Drache“) also means kite - the toy, not the bird


-Copernicus-

    Checking the Duden website myself, the flying creature is only "der Drache." "Der Drachen" only refers to the kite (as well as an ill-tempered woman). (Apparently "dragon" can also (rarely) have this latter meaning, which may be what you were seeing.)


hm437e

    Entschuldigung - I misread the text. musta grown up pronouncing it in correctly. didn‘t see the bit about the woman.


Sharon554215

    Thank you! I've been collecting these - Herr is one as well isn't it, Prinz (from the same lesson) - and I knew how they worked but didn't know what the name for them was.


Nerman.Talakic

    If dragons existed, PETA would rescue them.


Melarish

    Hard to say considering how many animals a dragon needs to eat! Becomes a bit of a philosophical "trolley problem" :)


MsIreneAdler

    They would "rescue" him only to kill him afterwards tho. PETA kills healthy animals, because their slogan is "better dead than fed".........


juliqq

    I've been waiting the entire tree for the fantasy section :D Grats everyone for making it this far, almost there!


OnkelD

    Hang on Smaug!


tomerisrael

    N-deklination, oder?


DexX

    ...cuz that's how we roll.


AnCatDubh

    Now I’m wondering if dragons have a more complex role in German folklore.


mechadrake

    I approve this animal protecting message


jsiehler

    Diese Art ist vom Aussterben bedroht.


MarwanHussein

    GOT season 8 spoiler alert!!


SuryaKiran

    Well... Game of thrones nostalgia!


N474nin

    That's what Khalisi said


PannasOwen

    From the princesses. Drachen drachen lass deine skale herunter


Horse454656

    Now this is the kind of mission I'm down for.


david.sama2

    Those evil princesses will never learn!


AnCatDubh

    Hah! I was actually gonna reference Siegfried.


AlejandroS586382

    I have been waiting for this section! Cheers to all who have made it this far on our journey !


bogg22

    Does anyone know when duo is updating the German course..... Its methods of teaching great... Would love to see more?


Cranky45

    I was excited when DL added a half-dozen lessons last year, and I hope they keep at it.


sam.eckmann

    Why is müßen not accepted, but rather müssen? Is there a difference?


danielle.bowlden

    Yes and no. There is no semantic difference; its just spelled incorrectly. (Kind of like if you were to spell 'bouquet' as 'bohkay'. There is no other meaning for 'bohkay', so its not going to mean something else, but its still not right.) The reason for this is the spelling rule regarding eszetts. If the 's' sound follows a short vowel, then it is "ss". If it follows a long vowel, it is "ß". (Some people in Germany really didn't like the spelling reform, and stubbornly refuse to accept this rule.)


sam.eckmann

    Thank you so much.


RandomCanadian12

    drachen also means "kite"


    [deactivated user]
      <h1>SaveTheDragons</h1>

Mr.bushido

      Oh finally the coolest skill!


Mr.bushido

      Coolest Skill ever hahaha


gostencnikzan

      I like learning those fantasy words. At the end of the german tree you have to learn those hard and usually not very interesting words, but this fantasy skill is perfect to make the end of the tree more interesting.


DanielMann9

      In what universe are Dragons victims of anything?

      Although i'm all for it!

      Drachen über alles!


chetalanel

      I think that this will probably be my favorite Duolingo lesson set. I can't wait to see more comments as the lessons go by!


FloritaSDQ

      Thought i just needed to put in the missing words


dzster1

      "We must rescue the dragon" would have fit perfectly instead...


bosandwich

      GoT... This just made me sad


beagoodone

      Flashback a scene of Game of Thrones and its OP soundtrack! epic


123Cornelia

      Kennt jemand die Geschichte "Der Drache" von Jewgeni Schwarz ??? Der Drache muss aber von Lanzelot getötet werden !!! Auch wenn die Menschen es erst später verstehen!!!


J.C.Fink

      George will be so annoyed.


wxfrog

      Is there a big Dungeons and Dragons convention coming soon in Berlin or something?


Turkel99

      Whom from I wonder.


rini.james

      Why do we need to rescue China ?


Windamier

      Aa, aa. In the bible, dragon is... satan. Even in duolingo this kind of propaganda spread, the antichrists spirit. Many of the educational sentences propagandize feminism, new world order, paradise on earth, multicultural (babylon archetypes) and more. So sad this is happening everywhere.


Eromeon

      That's the meaning you're adding to it, not the authors. Symbols don't have meaning by themselves unless someone decides to interpret them in a particular way. So, you're involving Satan here, not them. Most probably, the authors just thought about using a highly unusual sentence in order to guarantee that you just didn't memorize, but actually understood the sentence's structure. It's like "Colourless green ideas sleep furiously"; it has no meaning but understanding it shows that you really understand English. And even if you don't like the meaning of these sentences, it's important to be able to understand them, because how would you be able to even disagree if you don't understand them? Other sentences, in contrast, are there for other didactic reason: Showing current German culture. And again, if you don't like that aspect of the culture, at least you're aware that they exist and permeate in the life of the country you're learning the language of.


AllanRempel

      Nein, wir müssen den Drachen töten!


iwtsn1ig

      For reals?? Is that category so necessary in learning german? :))


EuPoMes

      We have learned less useful words, "nutrition" and "beetel" come to my mind. Dragon, on the other hand, is quite useful.


Norrius

      It's pretty damn useful if you're interested in things like Skyrim or Harry Potter.


Danmoller

      Hallo, Cousin!

      I see nothing wrong with fantasy words. You know, people like movies more than economy. It's just interesting :)


alaladinjersey

      Ich habe ein großes Zauberwörterbuch für Harry Potter Fans von Langenscheidts !


Cranky45

      This chapter is very useful. If you ever find a sleeping dragon, you'll know that not to do. Nie stören einen schlanfenden Drachen! Or, draco dormiens nunquam titillandum.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.