1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La mosca è nello zucchero."

"La mosca è nello zucchero."

Translation:The fly is in the sugar.

January 6, 2013

84 Comments


Felipe_Acevedo

everything is in the sugar lately


BilboBaggins0135

The Italians need to keep their sugar more well-guarded.


chinchilla370081

There was even a snake in a newspaper yesterday, duo seems like a dangerous place!


Die.Fledermaus

I agree with Libellule808 but just to be pedantic I will say that Bilbo's sentence was proper. "well-guarded", not "well", is the adjective being modified by "more".


Libellule808

*Better guarded. We don't say "more well," lmao.


MichaelHal470266

I like the way you brought it back to a grammar discussion


mohamedhus903658

Hhhhhhhhhhh i think its your trath


MartinBlazsek

Yeah, even water is in the sugar. Weird


Libellule808

How else to make simple syrup?


thenino85

Tastes better than the ointment.


JewishPolyglot

Yeah! Dang it, you miserable fly, what's wrong with the ointment?


elischeva

But this scene can be really gross


DianaO.1

Especially if its little legs got lost in there :)


siot15

Why nello and not nel?


RowanM.1

Some Italian masculine nouns that start with certain letters (like z) or letter combinations (such as sc or st) require "lo" rather than "il". So since "zucchero" is a masculine noun and starts with "z", it needs "lo" before it rather than "il". This in turn affects combinations of prepositions and articles. So here you have "nello" (in + lo = nello) because it is preceding a masculine noun starting with z. In most other cases where you have a masculine noun though, you would indeed use "nel" (in + il).


JarudeSandstorm

mosca means fly and i said mouse and it ruined me


NarrelleWe

I wrote mosquito lol


wetals

Looking forward to learning how the any given animal eats the mouse in the watery sugar.


Luvinguitars

can we actually use la mosca as a "beauty spot" like it says in the hints section? :)


makalove

Lol it doesn't give me that option now, just "fly" and, oddly, "Moscow."


Muttley_

Mosca is the italian name of the Russian capital Москва (Moscow).


Lindsprovement

è is impossible to hear in this one. Even on slow speed it just sounds like a hiccup and not an actual word.


wataya

Can't confirm this. I can hear it clearly. Maybe you just need some more time getting used to spoken Italian. Italians like to speak very fast.


Muttley_

I guess you're right. But if you think as a native speaker, you don't need to hear the "è" here because you get the sense anyway. But I agree that it doesn't help a beginner.


Katy68660

Is "nel" "nello" without the "the"? I keep getting sentences with either and I haven't spotted a difference. Also, who is downvoting all of these comments haha? They seem so random!


Muttley_

What would the definite article for zucchero be? Find that and then combine it with in (which becomes ne) and you have the correct form.


RowanM.1

"Nel" and "nello" BOTH mean "in the". The difference is the letter (or letter combo) the subsequent noun starts with. So if the noun starts with "s", "z", "st" or two or three other letters or letter combos, you have to use "nello", but if it starts with most other consonants, you use "nel". However, gender is also a factor, so if the noun were feminine, then you'd say "nella", regardless of the initial consonant.

There are very similar rules for the definite articles and other combinations of prepositions and definite articles. Have you read any of the Tips and Notes for this course? A lot of this stuff is explained in those. Even if you only do Duolingo on your phone, the Italian course should include Tips and Notes (a lot of languages on the mobile app still don't have Tips and Notes, but the really major ones do, and on the PC version of Duolingo, ALL languages have T & N). I highly recommend a good study of Tips and Notes (which are attached to most Skills). That should clear up a lot for you. But in the meantime, I hope this answer has helped a bit.


Michelicopter

Can anyone explain why 'nello' is one word here rather than being written 'nel lo'?


wataya

Italians like it to contract prepositions and articles: 'nello', 'nella', 'nel', 'nei', 'alla', 'allo'.'sul','sullo',... Ýou just have to get used to it. BTW, 'nel' is already a contraction of 'in' and 'il'. (EDIT: error corrected, thanks to sfaulk5 for pointing it out)


sfaulk5

I believe 'nel' is a contraction of 'in' and 'il'


wataya

@sfaulk5: of course you're right! Sorry for that one. I changed my answer accordingly.


Michelicopter

I see! Thank you very much!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you, I had just gotten used to nel, I forgot zucchero takes lo.


JennaHO

Is there a way to type the "e" with the accent? It bugs me that I have to stop midsentence to go up and click it. =)


Mel__Carter

There actually is, but it takes some preparation and has nothing to do with Duolingo. Also this method assumes you use Windows. I don't know about other systems. So:

First, go to your Start menu and search "character map". Open the program, it's just a little box full of characters. Find the one you want and select it (you have to click it, then click select), then it will appear in the field at the bottom. From there you just copy it, and as long as you have it copied you can just hit Ctrl+V to whack it into the middle of your sentence :D

Of course, you can only do this for one character at a time, so I just use è as it's the most common. I hope this helps, it certainly speeds things up for me :)


Wrathful_Midget

Wow, it really makes a difference when you do that! Thanks.

~@AnonymousDecker


Mel__Carter

You're welcome! I'm glad I helped ^_^


wolfpuppy1

Just type the e and don't worry about the accent. You'll be reminded that you forgot it, but since you knew of it anyway, you can ignore that and proceed. I find it's just faster for me, but to each his own.


52xmax

You can switch your keyboard config language to English (International) and you'll be able to type not just accents áàâ but also umlauts ü and other characters used in European languages.


[deactivated user]

    Why can't the fly be ON the sugar? It makes just as much sense. What if the sugar was in a pile, and the fly landed on it?


Muttley_

    That would be 'sullo'. A fly could've dug into the sugar and be in the jar, under several layers of sugar, therefore "nello" zucchero.
    Many many years ago, when I was a kid, one could buy sugar cubes that contained a fake plastic fly (for entertainment reasons,I suppose). Hence la mosca era nello zucchero :-)


    [deactivated user]

      Oh, okay. Thanks for the explanation!


MonikaKowa20

      There is no "lo" before "zucchero" so i wrote just "sugar" and it says its a mistake is it??


Muttley_

      nello = in + lo.


MonikaKowa20

      ohh, thank you then


Muttley_

      It's easy to miss the combined prepositions: they are rather difficult because the original elements can change quite a bit


compsognathus

      Why is it "nello" instead of "nel"?


B_Diana_MT

      Whats the difference between nello and nel?


chezza223473

      Flies sit ON the sugar, not IN, unless it is in the sugar bowl.


jkenway7

      I got 'on the sugar' wrong. I've used 'on the plate' nel piatto and it was correct. What am I missing?


Lucylucy89

      Ma che schifo! Bleah


Sharon869689

      The cow is in the sugar!


LightKnight73

      The cow = la mucca.

      The fly = la mosca.


Sharon869689

      The cow is in the sugar??


BilboBaggins0135

      I don't wanna know what else Italians put in their sugar.


ReutCherniak

      Does mosca really mean beauty spot ??? Because sometimes the translation is wrong


xxDonutloveyxx

      EWW....... wonder what it tastes like. :P


christianw770624

      i dont want a fly in my sugar


michael582015

      I used that translation, and it marked me wrong


zadeelrod

      jeez duo, you need a break from all hat sugar!


RowanM.1

      Between flies and ants in it, and bees eating it, I shall be steering well clear of sugar if I ever go to Italy!


sylviamora

      First the snake in the boot, then ants in the butter, and now flies are in the sugar!!! Whats going on here?!


Lannew713

      I wonder if it met up with the ant who was in there before?


Acrillamah

      the italians need to keep their sugar clean


Sonia70630

      Better not ask for sugar when in Italy. Never know what will come with it.


marijakump

      What is wrong, with this sentens or translation


marijakump

      Whay is this translation wrong.


PATRIPATRI71

      Prima "la formica nel burro", ora "la mosca nello zucchero". Ma che schifo! Non sanno trovare frasi meno disgustose?


sandra427056

      I'm not usually told by you that I'm wrong if I have only 1 letter that's off as a typo.


willow9

      I can't hear when she says nello :(


RexCroatorum

      Multi-taste sugar is in nowadays it seems


vivianperalta1

      everything in Italian has to have sugar :p


jimjo38

      what's the difference between in and on?


SibylleMay

      Can't write the sign above the "e" - is that my mistake?


mariomnlopez

      It is "on" because it is stepping not inside the sugar.


islamgritl

      Congrats ... U just change my day Ps: how to say congrajelations in intalian


LightKnight73

      "Congratulazioni" or "complimenti".

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.