"La mosca è nello zucchero."

Translation:The fly is in the sugar.

January 6, 2013

45 Comments


Felipe_Acevedo

everything is in the sugar lately

January 21, 2013

BilboBaggins0135

The Italians need to keep their sugar more well-guarded.

May 10, 2014

chinchilla370081

There was even a snake in a newspaper yesterday, duo seems like a dangerous place!

July 10, 2018

Libellule808

*Better guarded. We don't say "more well," lmao.

October 24, 2017

Qmelita

:D :D :D

April 21, 2017

Die.Fledermaus

I agree with Libellule808 but just to be pedantic I will say that Bilbo's sentence was proper. "well-guarded", not "well", is the adjective being modified by "more".

September 22, 2018

MartinBlazsek

Yeah, even water is in the sugar. Weird

February 8, 2013

Libellule808

How else to make simple syrup?

October 24, 2017

thenino85

Tastes better than the ointment.

May 14, 2013

elischeva

But this scene can be really gross

May 23, 2014

DianaO.1

Especially if its little legs got lost in there :)

October 15, 2015

Gabriele529247

Is true

July 1, 2017

jjshark59

Your right

June 6, 2019

JarudeSandstorm

mosca means fly and i said mouse and it ruined me

October 22, 2013

NarrelleWe

I wrote mosquito lol

February 21, 2018

wetals

Looking forward to learning how the any given animal eats the mouse in the watery sugar.

April 30, 2014

Luvinguitars

can we actually use la mosca as a "beauty spot" like it says in the hints section? :)

February 9, 2013

makalove

Lol it doesn't give me that option now, just "fly" and, oddly, "Moscow."

August 13, 2018

Muttley71

Mosca is the italian name of the Russian capital Москва (Moscow).

August 13, 2018

Lindsprovement

è is impossible to hear in this one. Even on slow speed it just sounds like a hiccup and not an actual word.

January 6, 2013

wataya

Can't confirm this. I can hear it clearly. Maybe you just need some more time getting used to spoken Italian. Italians like to speak very fast.

January 6, 2013

Muttley71

I guess you're right. But if you think as a native speaker, you don't need to hear the "è" here because you get the sense anyway. But I agree that it doesn't help a beginner.

September 7, 2013

Michelicopter

Can anyone explain why 'nello' is one word here rather than being written 'nel lo'?

January 6, 2013

wataya

Italians like it to contract prepositions and articles: 'nello', 'nella', 'nel', 'nei', 'alla', 'allo'.'sul','sullo',... Ýou just have to get used to it. BTW, 'nel' is already a contraction of 'in' and 'il'. (EDIT: error corrected, thanks to sfaulk5 for pointing it out)

January 6, 2013

sfaulk5

I believe 'nel' is a contraction of 'in' and 'il'

January 10, 2013

JennaHO

Is there a way to type the "e" with the accent? It bugs me that I have to stop midsentence to go up and click it. =)

January 3, 2014

Mel__Carter

There actually is, but it takes some preparation and has nothing to do with Duolingo. Also this method assumes you use Windows. I don't know about other systems. So:

First, go to your Start menu and search "character map". Open the program, it's just a little box full of characters. Find the one you want and select it (you have to click it, then click select), then it will appear in the field at the bottom. From there you just copy it, and as long as you have it copied you can just hit Ctrl+V to whack it into the middle of your sentence :D

Of course, you can only do this for one character at a time, so I just use è as it's the most common. I hope this helps, it certainly speeds things up for me :)

February 13, 2014

Wrathful_Midget

Wow, it really makes a difference when you do that! Thanks.

~@AnonymousDecker

March 26, 2014

Mel__Carter

You're welcome! I'm glad I helped ^_^

March 27, 2014

52xmax

You can switch your keyboard config language to English (International) and you'll be able to type not just accents áàâ but also umlauts ü and other characters used in European languages.

November 28, 2014

BilboBaggins0135

I don't wanna know what else Italians put in their sugar.

April 10, 2014

mcmisher

Why can't the fly be ON the sugar? It makes just as much sense. What if the sugar was in a pile, and the fly landed on it?

September 11, 2014

Muttley71

That would be 'sullo'. A fly could've dug into the sugar and be in the jar, under several layers of sugar, therefore "nello" zucchero.
Many many years ago, when I was a kid, one could buy sugar cubes that contained a fake plastic fly (for entertainment reasons,I suppose). Hence la mosca era nello zucchero :-)

September 13, 2014

christianw770624

i dont want a fly in my sugar

November 17, 2017

michael582015

I used that translation, and it marked me wrong

May 22, 2018

islamgritl

Congrats ... U just change my day Ps: how to say congrajelations in intalian

June 5, 2018

LightKnight73

"Congratulazioni" or "complimenti".

July 8, 2018

zadeelrod

jeez duo, you need a break from all hat sugar!

July 24, 2018

compsognathus

Why is it "nello" instead of "nel"?

July 30, 2018

B_Diana_MT

Whats the difference between nello and nel?

October 4, 2018

RowanM.1

Between flies and ants in it, and bees eating it, I shall be steering well clear of sugar if I ever go to Italy!

November 30, 2018

sylviamora

First the snake in the boot, then ants in the butter, and now flies are in the sugar!!! Whats going on here?!

December 13, 2018

Lannew713

I wonder if it met up with the ant who was in there before?

March 20, 2019

Acrillamah

the italians need to keep their sugar clean

April 17, 2019

Sonia70630

Better not ask for sugar when in Italy. Never know what will come with it.

June 22, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.