1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Літо дуже тепле у Києві."

"Літо дуже тепле у Києві."

Translation:Summer is very warm in Kyiv.

October 16, 2015

14 Comments


Konrad-Michal

Why not The summer is very warm in kyev?


mapple2002

You have to spell the Ukrainian capital as 'Kyiv'. I made the same mistake.


TimPorter0

Should Hot be allowed instead?


greg.mort

If you speak about hot weather, there is a Ukrainian word "спекотливий" or "гарячий" to better translate "hot summer".

Спекотливе літо, спекотна пора, гарячий день (although гарячий is primarily used for hot physical objects, if I'm not mistaken, гаряча плита - hot stove)


0vP44

Even Google maps says either Kiev or Kyiv... Why aren't both accepted here?


Neil124366

In this sentence warm is translated as "тепла" for Kyiv and in a question for Atlanta the answer had to be "тепле". Both are cities what is the difference?


Kbitka1

I thought is the end of the word one ends in a consonant and the other in a vocal, if they are marculine or femenine words, the verb ending change.


Martin990554

Kiev should also be a valid answer. In each language the native speakers devide how to spell their words and names. I also will write Munich and Cologne although München and Köln would be correct.


LucyLovecraft

It kinda seems like they're attempting a "Peking" vs. "Beijing" distinction where the latter is a local term and is more faithful to how native speakers pronounce it. I get where you're coming from with the German place names, but I'm not sure I find the pronounced difference between "Kiev" and "Kyiv" quite as drastic. And, if you care about the opinions of The Powers That Be, the United States Board of Geographic Names changed their official name for the city to "Kyiv", and that source tends to inform how place names are written in the Anglophone editing/publishing world. So we're likely to see more of "Kyiv" in future, I reckon :P


HeyMarlana

So we're likely to see more of "Kyiv" in future, I reckon :P

Yes.


kurczynski

Kiev is the latinized word for the Russian name of the city, Киев. Kyiv is the latinized word for the Ukrainian name of the city, Київ.


Martin990554

What is that? Everything in Ukrainian but the capitol has to be spelled in Russian?


philipparker

I'm still unsure when to use a dash for "to be". I expected a dash in this sentence.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.