"Das Brot ist frisch."

Translation:The bread is fresh.

October 16, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


indigo0086

Is there a good resource for non synthesized vocab pronunciations. The male voice when it plays says "frish" while the female voice says "fresh"


John830018

Can't i say, "that bread is fresh"


mizinamo

Can't i say, "that bread is fresh"

Yes, you can.


psylvia28

If I wanted to make this sentence into a question, do I say, "Ist das brot frisch?"


mizinamo

If I wanted to make this sentence into a question, do I say, "Ist das brot frisch?"

That's right!

(But if you want to write it, not say it, you should capitalised the noun Brot.)


-_-Angel-_-

Would you say "That bread is fresh" the same way? Or would you use another word for "that"?


mizinamo

Would you say "That bread is fresh" the same way?

That's right.

Or would you use another word for "that"?

No. der, die, das all mean both "the" and "that".


Kate_Joy

Just occasionally, the adjective seems to be capitalized.That would give an incorrect Das Brot ist Frisch. Have I got confused with this. Sometimes words can be Nouns as well, etc, in many languages. Is this is what we are coming across, please?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.