"Quante ragazze sono nello zoo?"

Translation:How many girls are in the zoo?

January 6, 2013

68 Comments


Koolkaren

This is just a picky point about the English translation. It seems the preferred translation is the one shown above. Surely when one uses this Italian phrase, it is much more likely that what is being asked is how many girls are visiting the zoo, not, as in the English translation above, how many girls are in cages as part of the exhibit. To ask how many girls are visiting the zoo, one would ask 'how many girls are at the zoo'. The phrase 'in the zoo' generally refers to the animals on display, not the people visiting them.

February 2, 2013

Elena18

Exactly. I reported that. I don't think it's a "picky point" at all (certainly not for those poor girls :)

March 8, 2013

Koolkaren

Thanks. Your comment literally made me lol. :)

March 9, 2013

Allison899446

The whole point of this app is to teach correct wording, and so it's not picky to point out the difference conferred by IN (ie in residence) rather than AT (ie visiting), which would be therefore be better. Free the girls!

October 20, 2017

Richard996742

I sense a hastag crusade coming on...

August 4, 2018

Kevin968039

It's Never Picky if it's a very good point. You're absolutely correct. In English, "In the zoo" describes Residency. The English translation Requires change to "At the zoo"

April 22, 2019

jnadrw

I disagree, same as you would ask something like "how many girls are in the restaurant?" Instead of "at the restaurant". If you were with a group of people standing outside the zoo it would make perfect sense to ask how many girls are in the zoo, opposed to the rest of the girls on the outside waiting to enter into the zoo. Another situation: If i was at the zoo with friends and the group became separated from eachother, they could call asking "Where are the girls?" and it would make sense for me to say "the girls are in the reptile exhibit" and surely they would know that the girls were just visiting the exhibit vs being on display there. I think it's just a context thing.

Sorry to anyone i just totally confused.

February 8, 2014

Vbear

Even standing just outside the zoo, I would never say how many are "in the zoo"; I'd say, "How many are inside?" to mean inside the establishment. We would also say "at the reptile exhibit." Similar to "in the zoo," "in the reptile exhibit" would mean actually being part of the exhibit.

April 25, 2014

Kevin968039

Your examples provide excellent conditions to prove your point... However The given phrase provided no context- At the zoo, is therefore correct English.

April 22, 2019

GScottOliver

I was wondering if this was asked by a 6-year-old boy? ;)

December 1, 2015

AvaFatemi

Funny

April 27, 2019

Jeffrey855877

"in the zoo" still accepted 20 May 2017

I put that there as a joke, and was surprised it was accepted

It does mean they are in cages for viewing.

May 20, 2017

Jae633849

That's what it seems to mean in the Italian sentence too, though. In previous Duolingo sentences, we've always seen "allo zoo" for "at the zoo", which means "nello zoo" would actually mean "in the zoo", just like in English.

February 22, 2019

TheFinkie

Oh, I assumed it meant girls as in female juvenile animals contained in the zoo. Are you sure that this isn't the meaning of this sentence?

August 24, 2018

AmericanNinja02

I came here to say the same thing, but you've already said it very well, so I'll just enthusiastically agree with you.

December 14, 2018

Kevin968039

@AmericanNinja02 Huge ANW fan here :-)

April 22, 2019

Philip_B.

While you're right about the English translation, I appreciate the fact that they used a literal translation. I might confuse nello=at with the strictly proper English translation.

January 19, 2016

lbyler

In a "translate into English" version of the exercise, DL accepted "at the zoo. "

February 12, 2018

Kevin968039

Ask any translator who specializes in the works of antiquity and they will tell you that a literal translation is never used if it violates the substance of the original text, or if it fails to effectively communicate that idea into the target language. If you Can communicate directly- you should, but if you can't, then don't sacrifice the content for the sake of words that aren't accurate.

April 22, 2019

Rolf991071

Thanks, that's the way I see it,too

May 10, 2019

bigbeno37

'Zoo' sounds so weird with this. It's like 'Zoi-oi-o'

January 13, 2014

ClaudeMedearis

It sounded like "sol". I guess it's another sentence where we have to memorize it because of the poor reproduction.

April 27, 2014

kleber.guedes

Please release the girls from their cages.

May 5, 2016

MichaelDen630012

I'm just here to read the comments

April 22, 2017

danbruno

The fast version sounds like "Quanti ragazze" to me.

January 6, 2013

wataya

To me it sounds fine.

January 6, 2013

DeliriumOxide

Contextually in English, this prompts "at" instead of "in" due to the location traditionally being more of a landmark, in my opinion.

February 12, 2014

jnadrw

I'm my experience if the people you are talking to are also already at the zoo with you, you wouldn't continue using 'at'. While a zoo is a landmark it's also usually a compound that you enter into and who goes in and out of It is controlled. At least thats how the paid zoos in america work. Though if you're talking about say a soccer field or a park that many can come and go as they please you'd likely use 'at'. You would probably ask something like "How many girls are here at the park?" or if you weren't there and were speaking to someone who was, you could simply say "How many girls are at the park?" Another example would be "How many girls are in Disney Land?" While It's also correct to say ''at Disney Land'' it's more common in my experience to use 'in' when talking about a place you enter that's enclosed such as a zoo, an amusement park, a beer garden, basically any place with borders or restricted access. We have to remember that these are quite simple sentences that we are having to make up the complete context for. Generally if you were talking to another native speaker you would probably be saying more complex things instead of using simple thoughts/ideas and leaving it at that.

February 12, 2014

Harrison_M

Enough to drown out the howler monkeys. AAAAOOOOOHHH OOOOOHHHHHH screech

December 7, 2016

sanio

When would I use "quanto" vs "quanti" vs "quante"? Thank you.

July 25, 2013

Koolkaren

I believe that 'quanto' is masculine singular, 'quanti' is masculine plural, 'quanta' is feminine singular and 'quante' is feminine plural. I'm pretty sure I've got that right. :)

July 29, 2013

sanio

Thanks for your reply. I was too quick on the draw as it was explained shortly after, and you were right (quanto/quanta = how much, when it's singular, and quanti/quante = how many, when it's plural).

July 30, 2013

Spikeyhusky

Why do you keep girls in a zoo?

March 30, 2017

myrtlering

Why can't I say children instead of girls? I thought that translates the same.

February 17, 2014

wataya

Because they don't mean the same thing. If it were "ragazzi" which is not only used for all-boy but also for mixed groups your translation would be correct.

February 17, 2014

gmcolletti

Mi scusate, scrivo questo senza un dizionario. Un giorno, sto guidando la macchina giu la strada. In poltrona accanto a me c'è un porco. Un polizioto, mi e' fermato, lui disse 'che cosa fai con quel porco nella macchina'! Lo porti allo zoo. Ho detto, va bene. Il giorno sequente, sto guidando giu la stessa strada e lo stesso polizioto mi ferma. Lui disse 'pensavo che ho detto portare quel porco allo zoo'. Ho detto sì, lo fatto, e ci siamo divertiti cosi tanto, oggi andiamo allo stadio!

September 25, 2014

Bill98991

Molto divertente.

June 26, 2018

AvaFatemi

One of life's greatest mysteries

April 27, 2019

Leksan

What is wrong with '...are there in the zoo' ?

May 20, 2014

William95716

It's ''there''. Where did you see ''there'' in that sentence?

May 21, 2014

Sionel

Why is children, rather than girls, wrong here?

June 26, 2014

Vbear

'Ragazze' means only 'girls', while 'ragazzo/i' can mean either 'boy(s)' or 'child(ren)'.

June 26, 2014

Sionel

Thanks

July 10, 2014

GigiDogville

Actually there are animals in the zoos.

September 11, 2015

minimi1984

Why is it nello and not nel or any other alternatives I've missed? I'm 100% new to Italian.

July 18, 2016

gmcolletti

I'll shoot for a simple answer to a loaded question.

The many forms of Nel all mean "in the" ( in + article ).

"in il buio" becomes "nel buio" - in the dark

zoo is masculine but it's not "il zoo" - masculine nouns beginning with z or s+consonent take "lo" instead of "il".

"in lo zoo" becomes "nello zoo"

There's more:

il anno becomes l'anno. in l'anno becomes nell'anno, ( in the year ).

la aria becomes l'aria. in l'aria becomes nell'aria, ( in the air ).

July 18, 2016

JeremyPembroke

in inside what is the difference

March 26, 2017

beetlezump

Struggling to find the difference in "ragazze" and "ragazzi" when the speaker says it, even when using the slow option... any tips???

June 20, 2017

roman2095

Perhaps you could start by listening to native speakers, as in the following Forvo links, and compare the two pronunciations one after the other.

https://forvo.com/word/ragazze/#it

https://forvo.com/word/ragazzi/#it

You will strike the i and e endings a lot in Italian so it is important to train your ear to differentiate them. In this case I think the Duo translation is pretty clear. If you listen to the ending on the previous word quante you will see that it is the same as the ending in ragazze.

April 28, 2018

Rio942953

What's the difference between quanti and quante?

August 9, 2017

Allison899446

It would be better to ask "how many girls are AT the zoo". "IN the zoo" implies occupation rather than a visit.

October 20, 2017

-Libertalia-

However many boys there are in the cages

January 27, 2018

Bill98991

Why is the plural of boy "kids" but the plural of girl is not also "kids"?

June 26, 2018

TheFinkie

That's just the way it is, unfortunately, however sexist it may seem. It's similar to these English words: "mankind" referring to all humans, but "womankind" referring only to females.

August 24, 2018

JudithMett2

I understand why it is here 'Quante ragazza'. Not sure why it was 'Quanto pane mangi' in the previous exercise. Could someone explain how 'Quanto' goes with 'pane'?

December 1, 2018

JudithMett2

I meant Quante ragazze

December 1, 2018

Jae633849

Perché le ragazze sono nello zoo???

February 22, 2019

MaryLauraS1

A person is at the zoo; animals are in the zoo.

February 26, 2019

rich593762

In America you would say how many girls are AT the zoo. IN is more how one would refer to the animals. Gli animali!

March 12, 2019

xayron

Si puo tocare?

April 6, 2019

LiranPeleg

When do you use 'nello' and when do you use 'nel'? I don't get it :/

December 23, 2013

William95716

You use 'nel' in all masculine nouns but you use 'nello' when the noun begins with ''s + consonant (example nello stivali - in the boots) and z (example nello zoo - in the zoo)''. Regards.

December 24, 2013

MossyHoss

why does quante/quanti/quanta/quanto sometimes mean how many/how much, and other times mean which/ which ones? conjugations are so confusing.

May 25, 2014

AliMargot

I heard 'Quanti ragazzi sono nello zoo'? If it had been boys I assume that would have been right, so it's all about how we hear things. (I listened lots of times).

July 3, 2014

AstridAll

Ragazze ,boys and girl,ragazza ragazzo

August 3, 2016

Adalheida

pervert >_<

October 12, 2015

Daniel146270

Those wild hoes

June 25, 2017

Nancy53656

In English this is a disgusting sentence and implies human trafficking or sex slavery. Just syaing.

August 8, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.