Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The people began to sing."

Translation:De mensen begonnen te zingen.

2 years ago

4 Comments


bobjanova

Is this somewhere that the 'er wordt' can be used, something like 'er begonnen zingen worden'?

2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Is it really zijn begonnen and not hebben begonnen te zingen? Does beginnen always take zijn or sometimes hebben too? For example, it may be because I think German but we hebben de toets begonnen sounds better to me than with zijn.

Or can you not use beginnen transitively at all?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

In Dutch, 'beginnen' always take with 'zijn'. There are a few more verbs that takes 'zijn' in Dutch, and 'haben' in German. See here!

2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

I see thanks!

2 years ago