"Dort ist der Unfall passiert."

Translation:That is where the accident happened.

January 6, 2013

15 Comments


Grafiker

or "the accident happened there"

January 31, 2013

burnettbc

Can you say Dort is wo der Unfall passiert?

March 14, 2017

Uberling

"The accident happened over there" didn't pass the owl's approval.

November 27, 2017

CameronCoo286637

Same :( I'd be interested in hearing others' comments. I thought that was a perfectly good translation, bar word order, which isn't usually necessary to maintain

February 8, 2018

dthreatz

Wouldn't "There is where the accident happened" be a better answer? (since dort = there according to the dictionary here anyways)

January 6, 2013

chubbard

I agree with you.

January 6, 2013

GregTrotter

Your suggestion doesn't sound right to me. Even though dort means there, it doesn't necessarily mean it's the best word to use in English.

January 6, 2013

helenvee

Either is acceptable English - at least where I live.

January 27, 2013

Clownsuits

Don't need any word meaning "where" in here?

February 3, 2016

roman2095

It is just that in English you don't say "there the accident happened" (although you would be understood). You can say "the accident happened there" but if you want to maintain the same sentence structure as the German you have to say "that (or there) is where the accident happened" as "there the accident happened" doesn't work.

November 29, 2016

Duolessio

Der Unfall ist dort passiert would be equivalent, without emphasis, right?

November 20, 2016

Agonisti

"Da" means there, "dort" means there.

What's the difference?

(Also "da" seems to mean "here", too...)

January 1, 2019

jake164200

I cant understand one word the male voice is saying

August 3, 2017

Jonathan372192

i answered dort is der unfall passiert and it kept telling me i wrong , ive done it multiple times now and have failed to skip a level due to this thing!

February 24, 2019

CapnDoug

Dort ist not Dort is

April 22, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.