1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Dort ist der Unfall passiert…

"Dort ist der Unfall passiert."

Translation:That is where the accident happened.

January 6, 2013

17 Comments


Grafiker

or "the accident happened there"


royalt213

This translation is much more intuitive.


burnettbc

Can you say Dort is wo der Unfall passiert?


Uberling

"The accident happened over there" didn't pass the owl's approval.


CameronCoo286637

Same :( I'd be interested in hearing others' comments. I thought that was a perfectly good translation, bar word order, which isn't usually necessary to maintain


dthreatz

Wouldn't "There is where the accident happened" be a better answer? (since dort = there according to the dictionary here anyways)


chubbard

I agree with you.


Duolessio

Der Unfall ist dort passiert would be equivalent, without emphasis, right?


GregTrotter

Your suggestion doesn't sound right to me. Even though dort means there, it doesn't necessarily mean it's the best word to use in English.


helenvee

Either is acceptable English - at least where I live.


Clownsuits

Don't need any word meaning "where" in here?


roman2095

It is just that in English you don't say "there the accident happened" (although you would be understood). You can say "the accident happened there" but if you want to maintain the same sentence structure as the German you have to say "that (or there) is where the accident happened" as "there the accident happened" doesn't work.


jake164200

I cant understand one word the male voice is saying


Agonisti

"Da" means there, "dort" means there.

What's the difference?

(Also "da" seems to mean "here", too...)


Jonathan372192

i answered dort is der unfall passiert and it kept telling me i wrong , ive done it multiple times now and have failed to skip a level due to this thing!


CapnDoug

Dort ist not Dort is


becky862989

Would "geschehen" work in place of passiert?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.