1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Innen und außen"

"Innen und außen"

Translation:Inside and outside

November 13, 2013

28 Comments


limors47

"...blau sein Haus, mit dem blauen keinen Fenster und einem blauen Corvette...."

February 17, 2016

Haydiicakes

I came for this comment. Left a Lingot 'cause it was in Deutsche.

April 10, 2017

ilmolleggi

what is the difference between respctively drinnen and innen, draußen and außen? I've always only heard draußen and innen...

January 12, 2015

pickypickyx10

I'd love to see an answer to this as well.

February 8, 2015

Apahegy

Here is the page I found: http://www.languageexcellence.net/wordpress/2010/03/30/auserhalb-ausen-and-drausen/

For those to lazy to read it;

"außen" and "innen" are simply the outside and inside of an object. If you need to wash your car, you can say, "Mein Auto ist außen schmutzig," or "My car is dirty on the outside." If you are going somewhere with a lot of people and not everyone can fit inside your car, you can say, "Mein Auto ist innen klein," or "My car is small on the inside."

Suppose you are sitting in your room- INDOORS- and you have a fish tank. The glass on the outside might be a little dirty, so you can say, "Mein Aquarium ist außen schmutzig, also muss ich es reinigen." Now suppose your little brother wants to get ANOTHER fish, and you tell him it's too small and there's not enough room. You can say, "Es gibt nicht genug Raum. Es ist innen zu klein."

The two words with "dr-" mean "-doors," so "indoors" and "outdoors." The word "draußen" means there is not a roof above your head; if you look up you will see the sky, and if you look down you will see grass, or sand, or concrete, or blah blah blah.

Summary: außen and innen- inside and outside of an object. Draußen and drinnen- indoors and outdoors.

Please let me know if you have any more confusion; I will try to clear things up.

April 1, 2015

NeinOderJa

You deserve a Lingot for this explanation.

March 11, 2016

Maria370921

Ausgeziechnet! Dankeschön!

September 28, 2019

tomerisrael

Jo napot kivanuk, I gave you a lingot, best explanation so far. From an Israeli Jew who is living in Germany :)

December 17, 2015

Khazragy

Thank you

January 25, 2016

LabyrinthCPM

Wirklich eine tolle Beschreibung! Das hilft bestimmt vielen!

Trotzdem hat sich ein kleiner Fehler beim Satzbau eingeschlichen: "Es gibt genug Raum nicht" ist falsch!

Richtig heißt es: Es gibt nicht genug Raum ...

December 18, 2016

Devildog0842

I just want to add one more thing to this because I have friends from Vienna that use drinnen in one more way. When they talk about food, and something being inside, they use drinnen. For example a cream filled doughnut. Es gibt Creme drinnen.

May 19, 2019

GeoSchribs

"ß" is a ligature with the letters "s" and "z" in the old German type "Fraktur" and the handwriting in "Sütterlinschrift". The term "scharfes S" describes the pronunciation of this double letter.

July 20, 2016

tgray1961

i wanted to type inside and out, which is what I would say, but I didn't want to lose a heart if it wasn't accepted. I don't think I've ever heard someone way inside and outside.

November 13, 2013

eplus17

"Inside and out" just cost me a heart.

November 16, 2013

tgray1961

Sorry about that.. I don't always know when to translate literally or naturally. I know English "inside and out," but here I guess they wanted a literal translation

November 24, 2013

SimoneBa

She can't be both inside and outside at the same time ... sounds OK to me. Of course, in German, you'd use "drinnen und draußen" in that context.

What. A. Can. Of. Worms. ;-)

November 14, 2013

PatriciaJH

Interesting! As a American New Englander, I find both combinations equally likely, but expect "inside and outside" to refer to indoors and outdoors, or perhaps to objects, such as a box, while "inside and out" usually refers to the body: "clean inside and out" - you brushed your teeth and bathed. "Filthy inside and out" - been crawling on your belly through mud puddles and compost heaps.

October 29, 2015

Immolatrix

"Inside and out" refers to any inside and outside of an object: "He knows that car inside and out," both the body of the car and the mechanics. It does not refer only to a person's body. However, it is also not a synonym for "indoors and outdoors": for that you have to use "inside and outside."

February 17, 2016

tomerisrael

What are the differences between "Innen" and "Drinnen", and "Außen" and "Draußen"?

December 17, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

außen and innen- inside and outside of an object.

Draußen and drinnen- indoors and outdoors.

March 25, 2016

VuxTebralone

Blue his house with a blue little window And a blue Corvette...

January 19, 2018

bbc200

here, the translations for innen and außen are both "inside and outside" and "on the inside and on the ouside". Why? Does not innen mean only "on the inside" and außen only "on the outside"? ( and "drinnen and draußen" is only "inside and outside" )

April 7, 2019

zirkul

Do innen/drinnen und außen/draußen refer solely to locations, or can one use them to indicate a direction of motion as well (e.g. "Please come inside", "we ran outside" etc.)?

February 17, 2017

LabyrinthCPM

Ganz spontan sage ich mal JA!

Please come inside - bitte komm herein (oder etwas umgangsprachlich: rein) we run outside - wir laufen heraus (oder raus) - hier ist es die Richtung we run outside - wir laufen draußen (also nicht im Gebäude)

Und (Ort !): innen sieht es ganz anders aus (z.B. in dem Haus, in meinem Herzen...)

February 18, 2017

HOHNB

Draussen

April 7, 2019

Kelikaku

"Drinnen und draußen" was rejected.
בס״ד

July 5, 2019

mizinamo

"Drinnen und draußen" was rejected.

Of course. It's neither what the voice said, nor is it an English translation of the German sentence.

July 5, 2019

alogim

I don't understand. In a previous comment, it was made clear that "inside" and "outside" mean "on the inside" and "on the outside" respectively, and that "drinnen" and "draußen" mean "inside" and "outside" respectively. I wrote "drinnen und draußen" and it says it's wrong... What's going on?

July 11, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.