1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es ist Brot."

"Es ist Brot."

Translation:It is bread.

October 16, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bebog

Why not: "This" is bread? Is it wrong that much?! :/


mizinamo

Yes.

"It" is not the same as "This", nor is "Es" in German the same as "Das" or "Dies".


MelindaMar863271

On the 'Speak this sentence' exercise, I am never able to correctly say Brot. Advice?


FedorScheg

Has anyone noticed that the brot sounds like the russian word buter-brot at least I think that's how it is.


mizinamo

One of the quite a few loans from German into Russian.

"Butter" is German for "butter" and "Brot" for "bread", so "das Butterbrot" is a slice of bread with butter on it, originally.

Other Russian words from German are "parikmakher, bukhgalter, byustgalter".


xXLjordSireXx

Couldn't it be "Diese ist brot" or "Diseser brot"


mizinamo

No, neither of those is possible.

(Well, the first only in certain cases -- when you want to say "This one is bread" and the "one" in question is grammatically feminine, e.g. "this answer".)

Also, Brot must be capitalised.

What would work is Dies ist Brot.


Eman-Arafa

why there is no article for Brot ? !!


mizinamo

Because it doesn't need one.

It's not definite (you're not talking about some particular bread that had been mentioned before) and it's not a count noun in this sentence.

Mass nouns don't have an indefinite article in German, nor in English unless you count "some" as an article.


spooda2

Is there a difference between ist and isst that you can hear? Just wondering.


mizinamo

Not in general.

"ist" usually has no word stress in a sentence ("Er ist Brot" would be "Er ist BROT" with one word stress), and "isst" usually has a bit of word stress since it's more of a "content word" ("Er isst Brot" would be "Er ISST BROT" with two word stresses), but sometimes you want to stress another word for emphasis and then even that difference gets lost -- for example, "ER is(s)t Brot" for "It's he who is/eats bread" would sound identical.

If you ignore stress, the words sound completely identical: a "short i" sound, a voiceless "s" sound, and a "t".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.