"Es ist Brot."

Translation:It is bread.

October 16, 2015

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bebog

Why not: "This" is bread? Is it wrong that much?! :/

January 4, 2016

mizinamo

Yes.

"It" is not the same as "This", nor is "Es" in German the same as "Das" or "Dies".

January 4, 2016

MelindaMar863271

On the 'Speak this sentence' exercise, I am never able to correctly say Brot. Advice?

November 11, 2015

FedorScheg

Has anyone noticed that the brot sounds like the russian word buter-brot at least I think that's how it is.

December 18, 2015

mizinamo

One of the quite a few loans from German into Russian.

"Butter" is German for "butter" and "Brot" for "bread", so "das Butterbrot" is a slice of bread with butter on it, originally.

Other Russian words from German are "parikmakher, bukhgalter, byustgalter".

December 18, 2015

Iwalani5

Yes, right now

June 16, 2016

Han353852

Is "R" the silent sound in "brot" and "frau"

February 4, 2016

mizinamo

No, it is not silent in such a position (after a consonant).

February 4, 2016

moon.sd

Whats the proununciation of brot?

January 12, 2016

raianmr

Why is "that is bread" wrong?

March 27, 2016

mizinamo
  • es = it
  • das = that (among other meanings)
March 28, 2016

ThomasYeat

We need help reporting this then. The mouse over text literally tells you that it also means "that"

August 9, 2016

mizinamo

The hints are not sentence-specific, unfortunately. It's possible that there is a sentence where the German has "es" and the most appropriate translation of the entire sentence into English might use "that"; I'm guessing that's why it's included in the hints.

But that's not the basic meaning of the word.

Not all of the translations in the mouse-over hints may apply to any given sentence - they're just supposed to jog your memory, and they're not necessarily "suggestions" or "recommendations".

August 9, 2016

JiahuiNg1

Why can't it be "it is a bread" ??

June 9, 2016

mizinamo

"a bread" implies that the bread is countable, so it's like "a loaf of bread".

In German, too, one would use an article if you are treating the bread as countable: ein Brot or ein Laib Brot.

But this sentence treats the bread as a mass noun, uncountable, so it has no article in English or in German.

June 9, 2016

KNevinski

would the answer be correct if I said "that is bread." ?

June 12, 2016

mizinamo

Probably not.

Duo generally uses the correspondence es = it; das = that and so translating es with "that" would be considered wrong.

June 13, 2016

LjordSire

Couldn't it be "Diese ist brot" or "Diseser brot"

June 29, 2016

mizinamo

No, neither of those is possible.

(Well, the first only in certain cases -- when you want to say "This one is bread" and the "one" in question is grammatically feminine, e.g. "this answer".)

Also, Brot must be capitalised.

What would work is Dies ist Brot.

June 29, 2016

Eman-Arafa

why there is no article for Brot ? !!

June 30, 2016

mizinamo

Because it doesn't need one.

It's not definite (you're not talking about some particular bread that had been mentioned before) and it's not a count noun in this sentence.

Mass nouns don't have an indefinite article in German, nor in English unless you count "some" as an article.

June 30, 2016

spooda2

Is there a difference between ist and isst that you can hear? Just wondering.

July 2, 2016

mizinamo

Not in general.

"ist" usually has no word stress in a sentence ("Er ist Brot" would be "Er ist BROT" with one word stress), and "isst" usually has a bit of word stress since it's more of a "content word" ("Er isst Brot" would be "Er ISST BROT" with two word stresses), but sometimes you want to stress another word for emphasis and then even that difference gets lost -- for example, "ER is(s)t Brot" for "It's he who is/eats bread" would sound identical.

If you ignore stress, the words sound completely identical: a "short i" sound, a voiceless "s" sound, and a "t".

July 2, 2016

RinTheBin

I put "There is bread" how was that wrong?

October 29, 2015

mizinamo

Were you thinking of "Es gibt Brot", perhaps?

Your interpretation would also work if a location were specified ("Es ist Brot im Brotkasten" - there is bread in the breadbox).

But not for stand-alone "Es ist Brot".

October 29, 2015

Eva483460

There is bred means da ist brot

It is bred means Es ist brot

November 30, 2015

Amanda948611

When you hover over it, it says 'es' could also mean 'It is' so my question is, do Germans say it like that? Like 'yo soy' is I am (in spanish) but 'soy' is too and natives just say 'soy'

February 16, 2016

mizinamo

The basic meaning of "es" is "it"; I can't think of a sentence off the top of my head where "es" means "it is".

You cannot say "Es Brot." in Germany any more than you could say "it bread" in English.

February 16, 2016

GusGalvao

Can't it be "it's a bread?"

November 23, 2015

Mehemmed00

Bread is uncountable noun

January 5, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.