1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele finalmente chegou ao hot…

"Ele finalmente chegou ao hotel."

Translation:He finally arrived at the hotel.

November 13, 2013

10 Comments


aidandeno

Sometimes it's 'chegar em' and sometimes it's 'chegar a'. How do you tell?


Paulenrique

Most of the time I use "chegar em", but this is not correct Portuguese.


emeyr

So, using "em" instead of "a", would you say "Ele finalmente chegou no hotel"?


Oinophilos

Can't this also mean "He has finally arrived at the hotel"? Marked wrong.


oghufr

can't we use "eventually" for "finally" ?


emeyr

These two adverbs are not always interchangeable, but in DL's past simple construction, either can be used - with the sense of "after a long time."


Oinophilos

yes, before or at the end of the clause.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.