1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Wasser ist schmutzig."

"Das Wasser ist schmutzig."

Translation:The water is dirty.

October 16, 2015

6 Comments


SauloSerpa

So Schmut mens dirt?


skyjo77

Yes, you are right. "Schmutz" means dirt. It is derived from "smut" for "black mark" (Schwarzes Mal) and "stain" (Fleck); the Middle High German "smuz" (dirt); and now "Schmutz" (dirt), derived from the verb "schmutzen" (to make dirty). ( http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=smut - 11-02-15)


MuscleMan100

If you remove the dirt from a surface it becomes smooth(schmutz)


KyleSant

ICH SEGNE DIE REGEN IN AFRIKAAAAA


HatsuneMiku1199

Is 'dreckig' the same as 'schmutzig'?


Wingtsuninja

First time I had to spell "schmutzig" I was sure I spelt it wrong. It just looks so odd

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.