1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Dyret kan ikke tænke, fordi …

"Dyret kan ikke tænke, fordi dyret spiser."

Translation:The animal can't think, because the animal is eating.

October 16, 2015

8 Comments


Ivan.CortesMora

This doesn't make sense


ycUvuSap

Sætningen bør være "The animal can't think because it is eating." og "Dyret kan ikke tænke, fordi det spiser.", ikke?


Mare175129

I like this sentence! It gives a good visual of determined chewing.


Daurien2

In English, there should be no comma before 'because'. Is it needed in Danish?


EdwardThor2

This is not a normal English sentence. We point out bad sentences year after year and they are not removed.


Markle0

The sentence is fine except for it either being ambiguous or repetitive

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.