1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kutunun içine bakmadan önce …

"Kutunun içine bakmadan önce izin al!"

Translation:Before looking into the box, get permission!

October 16, 2015

13 Comments


Dragonrykr

Why do languages have tough grammar?


GiorgosSfi

It is not in the past tense. The suffix -dan marks the ablative case and is required when using önce


Kristina-Muhsin

Why not "take a permission"?


AlexinNotTurkey

That is just a direct translation from Turkish. It doesn't sound very idiomatic in English.


KamyHelm

The whole answer was refused because I put "a".. Although it's quite right. .. something crazy is going on


JanMarionH

although you can say either "before looking in the box" is more idiomatic than "before looking into the box" in English "looking into" suggests investigation


dorcssa

Why is bakmadan in the past tense?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is not, it is in an adverbial form. "bakmadan" always comes before "önce"


Lazy-cheetah

It gave me a different translation....please repair


kp0v43phy

What are the endings of kutu-nun and icin-e doing?


EdvntL

NUN: possessive of KUTU --> KUTUNUN İÇİ = literally, "the box's inside"

NE: N (buffer consonant) + E (dative) --> the dative is a requirement of the verb BAKMAK

KUTUNUN İÇİNE BAKMAK: literally, "to look at the box's inside"


OlavSurlan

Thank you very much!


BenShaw49503

this is cool. "izin" means "permission" in Indonesian too - I assume it is a loan word from Arabic in both these languages. That's probably my favourite part about learning Turkish (and all languages for that matter). The connections between them all are so fun.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.