Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kutunun içine bakmadan önce izin al!"

Translation:Before looking into the box, get permission!

2 years ago

8 Comments


Dragonrykr
Dragonrykr

Why do languages have tough grammar?

1 year ago

GiorgosSfi

It is not in the past tense. The suffix -dan marks the ablative case and is required when using önce

2 years ago

Kristina-Muhsin
Kristina-Muhsin

Why not "take a permission"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That is just a direct translation from Turkish. It doesn't sound very idiomatic in English.

2 years ago

dorcssa
dorcssa

Why is bakmadan in the past tense?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is not, it is in an adverbial form. "bakmadan" always comes before "önce"

2 years ago

yashar.german
yashar.german

"Ask permission before looking into the box." Ask permission is an acceptable equivalent to "get permission"

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"to ask permission" (izin istemek) and "to get permission" (izin almak) are not quite the same thing though. I can ask permission but can still be told no :)

2 years ago