1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kutunun içine bakmadan önce …

"Kutunun içine bakmadan önce izin al!"

Translation:Before looking into the box, get permission!

October 16, 2015

9 Comments


Dragonrykr

Why do languages have tough grammar?


GiorgosSfi

It is not in the past tense. The suffix -dan marks the ablative case and is required when using önce


Kristina-Muhsin

Why not "take a permission"?


AlexinNotTurkey

That is just a direct translation from Turkish. It doesn't sound very idiomatic in English.


dorcssa

Why is bakmadan in the past tense?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is not, it is in an adverbial form. "bakmadan" always comes before "önce"


JanMarionH

although you can say either "before looking in the box" is more idiomatic than "before looking into the box" in English "looking into" suggests investigation


Lazy-cheetah

It gave me a different translation....please repair


kp0v43phy

What are the endings of kutu-nun and icin-e doing?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.