1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Salz, bitte."

"Salz, bitte."

Translation:Salt, please.

October 16, 2015

32 Comments


ArmandoGal17

What is the correct pronunciation of "salz"? I say "sights" instead of "zalts"


SimoneBa

Duolingo's pronunciation is the correct one. Stick to that. Unless you want people at the dinner table to pass you "sights"...


ArmandoGal17

Duolingo has two different pronunciations. I am trying to figure out which is correct.


SimoneBa

Oh, OK. Well, I'm just hearing the woman's pronunciation, and that one sounds fine to me.


mizinamo

http://forvo.com/word/salz/#de has four examples for you to listen to.


Emmanuelle675133

The proper pronunciation is "zalts"


Tikkycaan

Its like saiz its almost the same she says that way


2mhnkzrc

"Sir, do you...want something to go with the salt?"
"NEIN!"


Ethan638612

Instead of salt please in Germany in America we say: give me the salt. Now


TheLanguageCow

When you try to be smart and answer "salt, bitter" and it then correct you to "salt please". I will never forget the word for "please" now tho.


Zawerg

If your salt tastes bitter it's probably a laxative.


Eiswolfe

I feel german articles ask me this. I hand them straight up bitte-ness instead.


Zawerg

Saying "Salz, bitte" out of the blue at a dinner table would be kinda rude.


Reinhard85407

Hello, I am german, you speak in Front a softly "S" , not a "z". On the End you speak "z" Salz.


Robbadob

By "zalts", people mean the English z, or the German s. English "zalts" and German Salz are pronounced the same way.

[2019/04/23]


K5ETD

This one is driving me crazy if i pronounce salt or please in any other context i get it correct however i cannot get past the expected pronunciation on this example it has to be a glitch. I am meticulous about proper pronunciation. ARRRGG!


shivani_arora

How do i pronounce Salz?


mizinamo

See my link to forvo a bit further up.


Fivaz

is the pronunciation Salts or Zalts?


mizinamo

The first sound is a /z/ sound as in the English word "zoo".


calgirl1982

I am trying to test out of a level, but I keep getting marked wrong when there are listening exercises. There is NO audio, and nothing that says "Listening exercises not available now". I report it but I still keep getting marked wrong - what can I do if there isn't any audio?


JerryMcCarthy99

You could try, in your Duo settings, turning off the Microphone and Speaker options, and then Duo will skip giving you listening and speaking exercises.


calgirl1982

Thank you so much for your reply - I'm still getting used to all the various settings and lesson options - I will give it a try. It was really frustrating, thanks again!


Giga_bites

Well, we Germans may not be the most polite people - but that sounds a bit rude...


Robbadob

Yeah, "salt, please" sounds weird just out of the blue. It sounds like you're doing a surgery. "Scalpel. Tissue. Salt, please."

[2019/04/23]


MarcoPaolo14

From the word "Salsa" without letter A


Z.E3

I pronounce it as Zalts


JimmyAce

I do believe you should be able to have more than 3 tries. It usually takes a lot of them with speech recognition. Meanwhile my german teacher deemes my pronunciations correct. #donttrustthetechnology


thealjey

i say it the same way in every other phrase and it is fine, except for this one, it simply doesn't work

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.