1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu boy için bu kilo sağlıklı…

"Bu boy için bu kilo sağlıklı değil."

Translation:This weight is not healthy for this height.

October 16, 2015

4 Comments


mjhillman06

I can't understand why this construction is backwards. I read it as "This height for this weight is unhealthy," therefore: "This height is unhealthy for this weight."


BabaJim

"This weight for this height is not healthy." should be accepted


HenningBoh

what about using size instead of height... ?


AlexinNotTurkey

I have never heard of using "size" in this sense (especially if you use the word "this" instead of a possessive modifier in front of it [your size]). Also, when I think of "size" I rarely think of height and almost always think of weight when referring to a physical measurement of a being.

That being said, if you were ordering a pizza, you do use the word "boy" for size, but it doesn't really work in this context :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.