Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"U bent niet alleen wetenschapper, maar ook zakenvrouw?"

Translation:You are not only a scientist, but also a businesswoman?

3 years ago

7 Comments


ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Shouldn't it be wetenschapperin in this case?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, we don't have different words for a male or female scientist. :)

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

How peculiar! Oh well! Thank you for your answer.

3 years ago

algomyst
algomyst

In general, gender-specific occupation words are on their way out; we also say "directeur" nowadays for a female director rather than "directrice".

2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Fancy that! We're doing exactly the opposite in Italian XD

2 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

@Spiritman

It's not weird at all. We don't have doctresses or dentistes or solicitrixes. Why do we need to gender job titles? Surely it is merely a relic of past sexism. The female forms that spring most readily to mind belong to jobs that were considered somewhat infra dig, e.g. actress, waitress, washerwoman, which is surely no coincidence.

2 years ago

Spiritman

I wish we would do the same. It hurts my ears when I hear an actress being referred to as an 'actor'. It's just weird. I wonder if we'll soon refer to Prince William's daughter as Prince Charlotte. lol

2 years ago