1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "D'oscail sé a intinn agus an…

"D'oscail a intinn agus anois is duine difriúil é."

Translation:He opened his mind and now he is a different person.

October 16, 2015

11 Comments


Rostellan

This answer was not allowed, why? He opened his mind and he is now a different person


Knocksedan

Probably because agus anois is literally "and now", and the course creators didn't anticipate anyone structuring the translation differently.


mrmanmrman

kinda like how you wouldnt say a piece of cake in spanish 4 sumthing ez.


Knocksedan

The NEID includes all these examples:

with an open mind
le hintinn oscailte
"to listen to sb with an open mind" - éisteacht le duine gan bheith claonta

to have an open mind
intinn oscailte a bheith agat

to keep an open mind
"to keep an open mind on sth" - intinn oscailte a bheith agat faoi rud

to open your mind
d'intinn a oscailt
d'aigne a oscailt

to open your mind to sth
"to open your mind to new things" - d'intinn a oscailt i leith rudaí nua
"it opens students' minds to other solutions" - osclaíonn sé aigne na mac léinn i leith réitigh eile


mrmanmrman

you wouldn't say that in irish would u


Knocksedan

Would you say it in English? Why do you think you wouldn't say it in Irish?


GeorgeSonn

I put "human being" instead of "person". How is this answer wrong?


19O492554

While "human being" is often translated into Irish as duine (because every "being" of the type "human" is, by definition, a person), it's not automatically appropriate to translate duine into "human being".

This is a situation where there is no obvious reason to go beyond the normal translation of "person".

Note that if you're relying on dictionary definitions to justify a translation of "human being", the FGB only uses "human" when the definite article is present.


Scott305551

He opened his mind and is now a different person. Why is this wrong?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.