1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Voy a comer ahora."

"Voy a comer ahora."

Translation:I am going to eat now.

November 13, 2013

37 Comments


aidan8

interesting that in both english and spanish the future is "now"


Kardokaite

in what language it is not now?:))


XDEquisDe

Also in the past


LoNun

Can't you do i am now going to eat?


imjohnmoore

It would make sense as a translation but may not be the best translation.


jmyonemura

I am with you there.


RocattaTait

I'm having trouble with "going" and "coming".


SaraQuinn23

"Go" uses the verb "ir" and "come" uses the verb "venir." Something different in the Spanish language (from English) is that everything is spoken from the first person.

For instance, in Spanish you wouldn't say, "I wonder if she's coming to the party" unless you were at the party. You would say "I wonder if she's going to the party."

I don't know if that helped, but you can always write questions on my wall if you want! I'll do my best to answer :)


SGuthrie0

Yes, It took me a while to get them straight. Just keep at it.


luke_shears

I take it Duolingo also teaches the conjugated Future tense?


admhnsn

Is there a such thing as future imperfect? Wouldn't this be it?


Andreaja69

No, there isn't. In this sentence the verb 'ir + a' in the present tense, 'voy a', which in English is expressed as the present continuous tense on this occasion, 'I am going to', implies the future. If you are 'going to' do something it will always be in the future.


alyssae_95

Isn't now Ahorita?


SaraQuinn23

Depends; some places "ahora" means "soon" instead of now, and "ahorita" is a better translation.


George418878

Ahorita means "right now" or "right this second." Similar to ahora mismo.


alfred-00

Ahorita is slang , this is formed by adding -ita to the original word: ahora


markgjensen

why do we need the (a) in the sentence as we have comer, to eat. here's from spanishdict.com comer a. to eat Me gusta comer manzanas. I like to eat apples.


George418878

It's part of a special construction "(ir) a (infinitive)" which means "is going to (do something)."

"Voy a ..." = "I am going to ..."

"Vas a ..." = "You are going to ..."

"Va a ..." = "He/She/It is going to ..."

etc.


sguthrie1

Accepted: "I will now eat ."


chocoholic7292

I 'heard' that sentence in the voice of Ron Swanson from Parks and Recreation.


bassheadxx

I thought the answer was 'Soy ir a comer ahora'. Is the 'I am' implied?


Andreaja69

The English sentence is 'I am going to...', which is using the verb 'to go' rather than the verb 'to be'. The use of the verb 'to be' with another verb forms the present continuous tense. In this case, 'I am going to....' is used to speak about something that is going to happen in the future. In Spanish, the simple present is used, 'Voy a...'.


XDEquisDe

Why "I am going to eat right now" is not correct?


Andreaja69

'Right now' would be 'ahora mismo'.


Chris785605

I put "I am going to eat right now" and it was wrong


Andreaja69

'Right now' would be 'ahora mismo'.


002032

I'm gonna eat now


Andreaja69

'Gonna' is slang and only used in spoken English. It's 'going to'.


ashley2446

Is there a difference in Spanish for "Voy a" for "I go, I am going" as in going in an actual direction or place vs. "I am going" in the future, or is it just context?


The.Other.Caleb

Said Algernon Moncrieff.


JohnathanL335944

Why would "I will go to eat now." not also be a correct translation?


Andreaja69

That would be, 'Ire a comer ahora' (accent on the 'e' of 'ire).


Majica30

She is pronouncing 'voy' with an English 'v'. Based on my knowledge it should be pronounced more as in 'boy' here since it's the beginning of the sentence. Los hispanohablantes, tengo razón yo?


mievenair

2018/03/05 “I will now eat” as a translation for “Voy a comer ahora.” is accepted.


Gina275820

Tengo hambre.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.