1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wasser und Brot"

"Wasser und Brot"

Translation:Water and bread

October 16, 2015

61 Comments


AbbeyKahui

Brot is prounouced bort??


Code139

kinda hard to explain but it sounds like b-OHt like you have to make an O with your mouth. have a little r after the b but not too noticeable. it's like pronouncing an r with your mouth open the whole time


csvicc_

Why isn't it written “Waßer”? Sorry for the silly question but I was told that it's like this: ß = ss


sarefo
Mod
Plus

ss = ß only after long vowels.


zizey

How would I know when it's a long vowel? Is there any way understand it is a long or a short one?


mizinamo

Is there any way understand it is a long or a short one?

No. You have to know the word. For example, Schoß (lap) has a long vowel but (er) schoss ([he] shot) has a short vowel.

A dictionary will tell you whether a vowel is long or short.


Erdona5

you are very correct


AlbertChhab

W in german is v I think


ClaytonJar1

W is pronounced duplever which means dubble V so thats why they it sounds like a v


Peter195062

I hear also Vas ssa when I click the turtle and I am native speaker. So it is wrong.


Coleo20

Having a lesson where I'm asked to translate Bread and Water 20 times over is not helpful.


Recalcitra2

Yes!!! This keeps happening to me! I have had entire lessons that were literally just Bread and Water and a few 'Entschuldigung' over and over.


[deactivated user]

    would you mind explaining why i'm supposedly practicing the accusative case and the entire practice is writing bread and water, water and bread, bread water, water bread? there was one sentence with the accusative case!


Recalcitra2

    Me too! Just Bread and Water over and over again. Argh!!!


Erdona5

    yeah its pretty boring


CerberV

    The task was to translate the phrase to English, so I did, except instead of the word "and" I used ampersand(&). It turned out that's wrong. Is that a bug, or just ampersand(which comes from a phrase "and per se and") is just not considered a valid substitute?


sarefo
    Mod
    Plus

    Duolingo does not accept "&". I'm not sure why myself :)


Noah688128

    Duolingo does not accept any characters other than letters.


Arabella210259

    As always, flag it :)


Erdona5

    can we made a class for learning together and we will share the our thoughts and what we know


Joshua310701

    My phone auto corrected to matter and makes me upser


Tomasz195388

    I dont understand why it teaches you a sentence backwards aswell


milkywaywishes

    The voice cuts out sometimes to the point that I can't hear anything. I know it's not my phone because the check buttom sound works.


BenjaminPe719259

    Is it that my mic is bad or is the application really bad on picking up pronunciations?


Ethan267684

    it says the aswer for me ."is they will be back in one hour,: . but the answer is water and bread.


P.O.T.U.S.

    Why I can't put "&" instead of "and" ? .. this is my humble feedback so we can write faster.. Thank you


mizinamo

    Why I can't put "&" instead of "and" ?

    Because that is not standard English spelling.

    Please use Standard Written English on Duolingo, not shorthand.

    ppl mite undrstnd u f u rite like dis but itz not standard even if its shortr. so pleez rite normly. tnx.


P.O.T.U.S.

    & is not a modern slang.. is it that wrong to use "&" instead of "and ?


mizinamo

    is it that wrong to use "&" instead of "and ?

    Yes.


kommusudar

    Wasser und Brot. Translation:" Water and bread" Julius


Michael446761

    Can I call you to discuss about ....


Alfred0123456789

    Why has "brot" got a capital B?


Recalcitra2

    I believe all nouns have capital letters in German.


MelanieRaf10

    My autocorrect is constantly messibg up my answers.


mizinamo

    My autocorrect is constantly messibg up my answers.

    ...so disable your autocorrect when doing Duolingo?


Mugdha256040

    I don't understand the pronounce of junge


fanficfanatic

    Ok so whenever I get the "vasser und brot" line I barely hear the "und". I hear it as "vasser n' brot". Anyone else? Is this how your pronounce it in speech instead of pronouncing it fully?


kommusudar

    Water and Bread, essential things for life.


probir2

    The middle word 'und' has been pronounced by the coach in so low a pitch that i distinctly hear 'Wasser Brot'.


jensentota

    Not many languages use the English R. None of the languages on Duolingo do. Even the conlangs.


Khaledshal13

    Wasser is pronounced vasser or wasser ?


mizinamo

    Wasser is pronounced

    [vasɐ]

    The /v/ and /s/ sound are as in English.

    The vowel sounds are not found exactly in English.

    (Neither of them is the "a" of "was" or the "a" of "vat", for example.)


DylanMolin14

    I wrote Wassrr and Doulingo don't fall me, why?


kommusudar

    Wasser understand Brother. Translation: Water and bread.


ryan25600

    They did a great job with this


DaphneLath

    why is und, and in english?


Michael446761

    Plz call me to talk in German


TheRealDIOBrando

    When you live in Venezuela...

    "Mommy whats for dinner?"

    "Brot und wasser."

    "But we had that last night."

    "Its all we can afford."

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.