"Wasser und Brot"

Translation:Water and bread

October 16, 2015

36 Comments


AbbeyKahui

Brot is prounouced bort??

November 24, 2015

FathySroor

No its brot

April 19, 2016

El-Conejo-Malo

Im hearing Vas•sa

October 31, 2015

AlbertChhab

W in german is v I think

November 1, 2015

ClaytonJar1

W is pronounced duplever which means dubble V so thats why they it sounds like a v

July 19, 2017

Anika20082008

Correct

April 21, 2018

Lildino4

Yes it is

December 15, 2018

xXBlobMasterXx

Yep it is

May 13, 2019

ravicc_

Why isn't it written “Waßer”? Sorry for the silly question but I was told that it's like this: ß = ss

September 15, 2016

sarefo
Mod

ss = ß only after long vowels.

May 4, 2017

zizey

How would I know when it's a long vowel? Is there any way understand it is a long or a short one?

August 14, 2018

mizinamo

Is there any way understand it is a long or a short one?

No. You have to know the word. For example, Schoß (lap) has a long vowel but (er) schoss ([he] shot) has a short vowel.

A dictionary will tell you whether a vowel is long or short.

July 12, 2019

Coleo20

Having a lesson where I'm asked to translate Bread and Water 20 times over is not helpful.

April 4, 2019

Recalcitra2

Yes!!! This keeps happening to me! I have had entire lessons that were literally just Bread and Water and a few 'Entschuldigung' over and over.

April 13, 2019

[deactivated user]

    would you mind explaining why i'm supposedly practicing the accusative case and the entire practice is writing bread and water, water and bread, bread water, water bread? there was one sentence with the accusative case!

    April 7, 2019

Recalcitra2

    Me too! Just Bread and Water over and over again. Argh!!!

    April 13, 2019

CerberV

    The task was to translate the phrase to English, so I did, except instead of the word "and" I used ampersand(&). It turned out that's wrong. Is that a bug, or just ampersand(which comes from a phrase "and per se and") is just not considered a valid substitute?

    May 1, 2018

sarefo
    Mod

    Duolingo does not accept "&". I'm not sure why myself :)

    May 12, 2018

Arabella210259

    As always, flag it :)

    May 5, 2019

Michael446761

    Can we talk in German 9908764381

    May 14, 2019

kommusudar

    Wasser understand Brother. Translation: Water and bread.

    March 4, 2019

Julius535301

    Sepnu pues

    March 26, 2019

kommusudar

    Wasser und Brot. Translation:" Water and bread" Julius

    March 27, 2019

Michael446761

    Can I call you to discuss about ....

    May 14, 2019

Joshua310701

    My phone auto corrected to matter and makes me upser

    April 10, 2019

ryan25600

    They did a great job with this

    April 16, 2019

Michael446761

    Plz call me to talk in German

    May 14, 2019

Michael446761

    9908764381

    May 14, 2019

Alfred0123456789

    Why has "brot" got a capital B?

    June 4, 2019

Recalcitra2

    I believe all nouns have capital letters in German.

    June 4, 2019

TheRealDIOBrando

    Cos its a noun.

    June 4, 2019

Tomasz195388

    I dont understand why it teaches you a sentence backwards aswell

    July 25, 2019

MelanieRaf10

    My autocorrect is constantly messibg up my answers.

    August 2, 2019

mizinamo

    My autocorrect is constantly messibg up my answers.

    ...so disable your autocorrect when doing Duolingo?

    August 2, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.