Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Who eats fish?"

Translation:¿Quién come pescado?

0
5 years ago

30 Comments


world_traveler

If I were to use "quiénes" would I have to say "comen" instead of "come"?

57
Reply5 years ago

highfiveswandive

Yes thats correct, the verb is acting on the person rather than the subject

50
Reply5 years ago

sadiqu

Quien = singular Come = singular Quienes = plural Comen = plural

If you use singular you must stay consistent through your sentence and same applies when using plural. Quien comen = wrong but Quienes comen = right and vise versa.

In terms of fish (pescado) I know that in English you use 'fish' for both singular and plural regardless of how many fish you are referring to. I am a native English speaker and notice many children and adults making the mistake of referring to multiple fish as "fishs" or "fishes".

I could be wrong but for that reason I'm guessing pescados is an incorrect word too .

33
Reply5 years ago

AnkitSpanish

'Pescados' is a correct word. In English there is no separate word for the plural form of 'fish' doesn't mean it would be the same in Spanish. Don't compare any two languages, every language has its own rule and you have to learn it by that way.

'Pescados' is the plural form of 'pescado'

17
Reply4 years ago

axiu22

what's the difference between Quién come and Quiénes comen? Since the translation is always "Who eats" ?

6
Reply4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Quién come is about a single person, whereas "Quiénes comen" is about multiple people (something like "Who among you eats fish?")

18
Reply4 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

It seems to me like the difference would be, for example, between A. knowing that one of your kids eats fish but you aren't sure which one so are trying to figure out, "quién come pescado" versus B. in a crowd asking "okay, who all here eats fish?" which would use the plural option.

11
Reply4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

Correct

1
Reply4 years ago

zopilotes

The second plural version would translate as "Who all eat fish?" with the English plural verb eat, rather than the singular English verb eats.

0
Reply4 years ago

waekup
waekup

why is the qué come pescado wrong? i mean, it coud be an animal who eats fish

1
Reply5 years ago

bellz6406

That would be if you were asked "what eats fish?" People are who, things are what.

6
Reply5 years ago

THeNeeno

In Spanish (and to most English speakers also) non human species are treated as what's not who's. Personification would be the exception. Yogi bear for example.

1
Reply4 years ago

Languagetarian

How would you say "Are you eating fish?" or "Do you eat fish?" if you were asking these questions to one friend?

1
Reply4 years ago

vervel99

For "are you eating fish" you can say "¿estas comiendo pescado?" And "do you eat fish?" Should translate to "comes pescado?" hope it helps.

2
Reply3 years ago

Charlotte_Laird_

Im really confused with the way to use "Quienes" can someone help me... Por favor

1
Reply3 years ago

jonny1987

What about if you were asking but you didn't know if the answer was one person or many. Would you say 'Quien come' or 'Quienes comen'?

Also is it ever correct to say 'Quien comes', 'Quien como' or 'Quienes comemos'? I'm guessing they dont make sense?

0
Reply5 years ago

AnkitSpanish

If you are not sure whether the answer could be just one person or many then in those cases as well you have to use the plural form, which in this case would be "quienes comen?"

3
Reply4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Quién comes: wrong

Quién como: wrong

Quiénes comemos: ok

0
Reply4 years ago

THeNeeno

“¿Quién comes pescado?" is grammatically incorrect. “¿Quién comes?" is wrong because it's cannibalism! :D

1
Reply4 years ago

TateUK7

So, is Quien always 'who'?

0
Reply5 years ago

THeNeeno

Yes, who or whom.

0
Reply4 years ago

shudawg

Ok, I get why the sentence is correct, but why does it have to follow the formal "come"? Why can't it be the informal "comes"?

0
Reply5 years ago

Ocnic

It's not a question addressing "you". Otherwise, it would be "do you eat fish?" The "come" in this sentence is not for the formal "you", but rather "he/she/it".

0
Reply5 years ago

albkpkr

What's the difference between "Quién come pescado?" and "Quien come pescado?" Why do both answers work?

0
Reply4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

When inside a question, you are supposed to use quién. However, Duolingo accepts both because it is not finicky about accent marks.

1
Reply4 years ago