1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Who eats fish?"

"Who eats fish?"

Translation:¿Quién come pescado?

January 6, 2013

30 Comments


world_traveler

If I were to use "quiénes" would I have to say "comen" instead of "come"?


highfiveswandive

Yes thats correct, the verb is acting on the person rather than the subject


sadiqu

Quien = singular Come = singular Quienes = plural Comen = plural

If you use singular you must stay consistent through your sentence and same applies when using plural. Quien comen = wrong but Quienes comen = right and vise versa.

In terms of fish (pescado) I know that in English you use 'fish' for both singular and plural regardless of how many fish you are referring to. I am a native English speaker and notice many children and adults making the mistake of referring to multiple fish as "fishs" or "fishes".

I could be wrong but for that reason I'm guessing pescados is an incorrect word too .


Ankitlinguistics

'Pescados' is a correct word. In English there is no separate word for the plural form of 'fish' doesn't mean it would be the same in Spanish. Don't compare any two languages, every language has its own rule and you have to learn it by that way.

'Pescados' is the plural form of 'pescado'


axiu22

what's the difference between Quién come and Quiénes comen? Since the translation is always "Who eats" ?


Luis

Quién come is about a single person, whereas "Quiénes comen" is about multiple people (something like "Who among you eats fish?")


Bush6984

It seems to me like the difference would be, for example, between A. knowing that one of your kids eats fish but you aren't sure which one so are trying to figure out, "quién come pescado" versus B. in a crowd asking "okay, who all here eats fish?" which would use the plural option.


zopilotes

The second plural version would translate as "Who all eat fish?" with the English plural verb eat, rather than the singular English verb eats.


waekup

why is the qué come pescado wrong? i mean, it coud be an animal who eats fish


bellz6406

That would be if you were asked "what eats fish?" People are who, things are what.


THeNeeno

In Spanish (and to most English speakers also) non human species are treated as what's not who's. Personification would be the exception. Yogi bear for example.


Languagetarian

How would you say "Are you eating fish?" or "Do you eat fish?" if you were asking these questions to one friend?


vervel99

For "are you eating fish" you can say "¿estas comiendo pescado?" And "do you eat fish?" Should translate to "comes pescado?" hope it helps.


Charlotte_Laird_

Im really confused with the way to use "Quienes" can someone help me... Por favor


jonny1987

What about if you were asking but you didn't know if the answer was one person or many. Would you say 'Quien come' or 'Quienes comen'?

Also is it ever correct to say 'Quien comes', 'Quien como' or 'Quienes comemos'? I'm guessing they dont make sense?


Ankitlinguistics

If you are not sure whether the answer could be just one person or many then in those cases as well you have to use the plural form, which in this case would be "quienes comen?"


Luis

Quién comes: wrong

Quién como: wrong

Quiénes comemos: ok


THeNeeno

“¿Quién comes pescado?" is grammatically incorrect. “¿Quién comes?" is wrong because it's cannibalism! :D


TateUK7

So, is Quien always 'who'?


THeNeeno

Yes, who or whom.


shudawg

Ok, I get why the sentence is correct, but why does it have to follow the formal "come"? Why can't it be the informal "comes"?


Ocnic

It's not a question addressing "you". Otherwise, it would be "do you eat fish?" The "come" in this sentence is not for the formal "you", but rather "he/she/it".


albkpkr

What's the difference between "Quién come pescado?" and "Quien come pescado?" Why do both answers work?


Luis

When inside a question, you are supposed to use quién. However, Duolingo accepts both because it is not finicky about accent marks.


sydneyleeann15

Couldn't I still be able to use "comer" without conjugating it?


Pra7ik

What is the difference between Quien and Quienes?


JoshuaSaxton

Could it not be como


Angelo230O

Want free lingots??? Go to www.duolingofreelingots.com HURRY BEFORE it gets taken down!!!!!


M0RM0N

I eat prefer some seviche

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.