"Der Weg"

Translation:The path

November 13, 2013

54 Comments


VallasekAletta

What is the problem with "the road"?

November 13, 2013

marco1603

Well, while every road is a way, not every way is a road. "ein Weg" in German can mean any kind of traversable path between at least two points. That includes the sidewalk (Gehweg) or some path through the forest and bushes (we call that a Trampelpfad) and neither qualifies as a road.

To me a road always implies a path that vehicles can travel. And DL is quite often very particular when it comes to these kind of translations.

November 13, 2013

VallasekAletta

Danke schön :) Jetzt verstehe ich.

November 13, 2013

SchonBaume

How is the German word order like? is it correct to say : Ich verstehe Jetzt?

April 14, 2017

SasDerGrosse

Yes, you can say 'Ich verstehe jetzt'. The verb always needs to be in the second position, and in most cases the other word positions can be changed. For example 'Ich mag Katzen'/'Katzen mag ich'. The meaning stays the same in both the sentences.

June 5, 2017

ashtonconnor

To add on to this, typically if you want to emphasize something in a sentence (whether time, place, thing performing/receiving action, manner in which something is done), you put it in the beginning of the sentence.

For instance- if you would like to say, "I am working tomorrow morning," implying you're not available in the morning, it would be okay to say, "Ich arbeite morgens," or "Morgens arbeite ich." The latter simply emphasizes the time that you're unavailable.

tldr; You can lead a sentence with the subject, a prepositional phrase, direct object, indirect object, or subordinate clause, as long as the second part of the sentence is the verb and the following parts follow a time-place-manner pattern.

October 28, 2017

MartMeersh

So road should be among the right awnsers then. In dutch, which is my language, we have the same word and meaning for weg, which off course means exactly the same as in german. Can you give me a translation for road then?

February 12, 2014

marco1603

For me 'a road' is usually just 'eine Straße' (= a street). I don't think we can really capture the distinction between road and street in German. I think road is a broader term, with some more connotations that probably get lost in translation.

February 13, 2014

ZL321

I translated this sentence as "the road" and it was marked correct (though, of course, not the 'best' answer).

May 20, 2015

lizzy0127

It shouldn't be though. "Weg" is way, just like in English, "way" is different from "road".

May 30, 2016

AlexandrSh

"For you" doesn't mean correct. Take it easy / or keep it simple and short

July 13, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, "road" can be translated as "Strasse" or "Weg", but "der Weg" is translated as "the way" because it could mean a way that is not a path or road. such as a method. http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/allemand-anglais/weg http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-allemand/road

October 1, 2014

CengalLut

If you were asked to give the translation of 'Obst', do you think it would be okay to answer 'strawberry'?

April 13, 2016

BlazingFast

I don't think the OP was debating what the real meaning is. He simply shouldn't have been given so many minuses for asking a question.

May 31, 2016

Vicky2911

Obst means 'fruit' in general. Strawberry is erdbeeren

December 26, 2017

mizinamo

Nearly. "strawberry" is Erdbeere.

Erdbeeren is "strawberries" (the plural).

And I don't think erdbeeren exists, though perhaps it's a verb meaning the same as "(to go) strawberrying", i.e. to pick strawberries.

December 26, 2017

AlexandrSh

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

July 13, 2014

TribalFlame

Quit cussing, you ######

March 10, 2015

Atomic_Sheep

A better translation to path is 'way', path makes it seem like it actually means a path in the forest

March 4, 2015

coolbeach324

Instead of saying the way or path i said pathway

February 26, 2015

Steve92

I think the word "road" should be accepted cause you can't know exactly from the sentence what it wants to mean.

February 26, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The English word "way" is exact. It covers the meaning of path, road and method and should be used when the meaning is not clearly road. See above for dictionary site.

October 1, 2014

BlazingFast

For pronunciation, I've heard of "Weg" as pronounced exactly like the word "vague".

Example: Kannst du mir den Weg beschrieben?

(Can you show me the way?)

Here, Der Weg is like "der VEEK".

Anyone have insight?

December 6, 2014

linguistkris

I just opened the comments section to complain about the pronunciation (where the voice indeed says something more like "weg" or "Weck", but certaintly not "Weg" ;)). I know a lot of improvements have been made to Duolingo since I first started using it, and it is absolutely wonderful how far it's come considering it offers so much for free, but at the same time it irks me that this much-discussed flaw couldn't be fixed in over four years.

May 7, 2019

ThomasMgin

As a German I have to say, the pronouncing is terrible. If you speak the vowels short then it's (c)k, if you speak it long than its g. Der Weeeeeg not Weck. Btw. If you speak "weg" like "weck", it means that he's gone. Er ist weg (he is gone). Das ist der Weg (That's the way)

July 31, 2016

NiklasGjer

Do you know da weg

January 24, 2018

period_blood

Can Weg here also mean method or manner? Or is there another word for that?

July 1, 2015

margusoja

Seems not. The dictionaly dict.cc is using "Weise" or "Art" as translations for the word "way" in the meaning of a method or manner.

"In one way or another" is tranlsated there as "auf irgendeine Weise" or "auf die eine oder andere Art" or "so oder so". The word "Weg" is not used.

EDIT: there's a similar word "wegen" which is used for "way" in a similar meaning which you asked for. Some sample phrases from DL:

  • wir haben eine Katze wegen unseren Eltern;
  • nicht wegen mir.
September 16, 2015

bobafett131

Weißt du den Weg?

February 7, 2018

AbunPang
Mod

It’s possible, but a lot less common than den Weg kennen. We normally think of “knowing the way” as “being familiar with the way”, so we almost invariably use kennen. The only situation where I would prefer wissen is if I know it without ever actually having taken it (maybe because someone told me or I looked on the map beforehand).

Bottom line: I think it should technically be accepted, so feel free to report it. But for the moment I would advise sticking to den Weg kennen.

February 7, 2018

paulojr_mam

Does weg, which means way, convey only a path or also a form like it does in english? I mean, in english there's "show me the way" and "the way you move", with two meanings. Is that possible with weg?

November 7, 2014

Abendbrot

show me the way, please= Zeig mir den Weg, bitte the way you move (how you move, like jumping, hopping)= Die Art und Weise sich zu bewegen.

December 10, 2014

lizzy0127

No one actually complains the pronunciation of "Weg" here??????

May 30, 2016

MaryAmaranth

Ich habe Probleme mit ihm zu verstehen.

September 19, 2016

crazy.philip

This exercise allowed me to select the best answer which was: "The track". This is not a good interpretation or translation to english. In normal english usage track would be commonly used to describe
1) the race or horse track 2) the track left by an animal or individual.

September 22, 2016

dr.curiosity

I know "Weg" well, and that sounded like "Weck". Which made no sense, but in practice mode I didn't have any context to guess from. Gah.

September 23, 2016

EBuDDe

I wrote "the track". Would this work for train track as well? Thanks.

February 17, 2017

Einzelheiten

Weg means a lot of things, including "road" and "path". If the prompt is merely "Der Weg" with no context, they should accept whatever is not incorrect.

April 8, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

hover hints are like dictionary definitions and you must pick the best answer for the context. With none, "way" should be used because it covers all the meanings. See above for dictionary site.

October 1, 2014

Abendbrot

@Einzelheiten: How many words would you accept for 'Weg'? -path, track, way, road, street, pedestrian, trunk, footway... -you have to use the translation 'way' because it is the best!

December 10, 2014

OgnjenG.

Pronunciation ist nicht klar zu mir! :) http://www.forvo.com/word/weg/#de

November 9, 2014

Raisinnoir

Maybe the reason you're getting so many comments is the poor German pronounciation of this German woman. I played the word "Weg" over and over and it still sounded like "Veek"!

December 9, 2014

BlazingFast

Yeah, interesting. I'm getting the same reaction from that too. I definitely hear "Veek".

December 10, 2014

grrv84

Is it pronounced "veeg" or "vehg"?

June 29, 2017

mizinamo

der Weg (the path, way) has a German long E sound. A bit similar to the "ay" in English "day". So sort-of rhymes with "cake". (But not with a diphthong sound like long-A in English.)

weg (gone) has a German short E sound, and so sounds pretty much as if spelled "veck" in English.

June 29, 2017

salmankhan771326

doesnt weg also mean gone

February 4, 2018

mizinamo

weg means "gone", yes.

But this sentence doesn't contain the word weg; it uses the word Weg.

weg is lowercase and has a short vowel and is an adjective or an adverb; Weg is uppercase and has a long vowel and is a noun.

February 4, 2018

VichtenAth

What about pfade? Isnt that path too?

July 18, 2018

mizinamo

pfade is not a German word; if you capitalise it, then Pfade means "paths" -- it's the plural of Pfad, path.

July 18, 2018

Puett

"Weg" has many meanings - way, path, track, road - it depends on the context which one applies

April 18, 2019

MartinLauL1

Totally mispronounced. Weg with a short a means gone. The path would be with a long e...

June 16, 2019

Tim609722

Its should be street

November 11, 2017

mizinamo

No. A street (Straße) is bigger than a path (Weg), which is also usually not paved while a street usually is.

November 11, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.