Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My wheelchair is broken."

Translation:Mein Rollstuhl ist kaputt.

0
2 years ago

13 Comments


Zaman983
Zaman983

Why 'Mein Rollstuhl ist gebrochen' marked as wrong? Isn't 'gebrochen = broken' too?

4
Reply2 years ago

Elddonnemar
Elddonnemar

My understanding is that "gebrochen" could only be used in a sentence that says, "Mein Rollstuhl hat gebrochen. " Which would translate to "My wheelchair had broken/My wheelchair broke." which is the wrong tense.

3
Reply2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

Haha, no :) "Mein Rollstuhl hat gebrochen" means "My wheelchair has vomited".

25
Reply2 years ago

ellen.k
ellen.k

I think vomited = erbrochen

1
Reply2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/brechen#Bedeutung8a
Admittedly, it's marked as "umgangssprachlich" (colloquial).

(Also, if you don't have an object for the thing which you vomited, I would use "sich erbrechen" rather than merely "erbrechen" - see also http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/erbrechen#Bedeutung2 )

6
Reply12 years ago

Elddonnemar
Elddonnemar

I see, Zaman983 was correct. My apologies!

0
Reply2 years ago

solstikki
solstikki

"Gebrochen" means "broken apart"

0
Reply1 year ago

lupemercedes

When is leer used and when is kaputt?

0
Reply2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod
  • leer = empty
  • kaputt = broken
8
Reply12 years ago

Jis4Janelle

I used "zerbrochen" which is literally "broken" but marked wrong. Is this adjective not to be used indicatively?

0
Reply2 years ago

solstikki
solstikki

Zerbrochen means something like broken to pieces or broken apart

0
Reply1 year ago

BenjaminGosling
BenjaminGosling

Someone please explain why 'gebrochen' cannot be used. When can it be used?

0
Reply1 year ago

Jule567961

In this sentence "gebrochen" is not possible, because "the wheelchair" generally is broken. If the information was more specific, for example "a spoke" or "an arm rest" of my wheelchair you can use "gebrochen".

0
Reply11 months ago