"Anneler günü için çocuklarım bana lale aldı."

Translation:My children bought me tulips for Mother's Day.

3 years ago

4 Comments


juliacooper

I translated "tulip" on google and I was told it was "lâle"

What? Google is wrong, right?

Also, why is "lale" singlular or plural? I said "...bought me a tulip" and was counted wrong?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

If you mean the accent on a, it's the old spelling. The singular must've been a missing alternative. I've added it now.

3 years ago

juliacooper

awesome, thank you!

And yes, I was curious about the squiggly on the "a" :)

3 years ago

NGormezano

I typed aldim and it was marked correct. It was wrong.

3 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.