1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Anneler günü için çocuklarım…

"Anneler günü için çocuklarım bana lale aldı."

Translation:My children bought me tulips for Mother's Day.

October 16, 2015

8 Comments


juliacooper

I translated "tulip" on google and I was told it was "lâle"

What? Google is wrong, right?

Also, why is "lale" singlular or plural? I said "...bought me a tulip" and was counted wrong?


Ektoraskan

If you mean the accent on a, it's the old spelling. The singular must've been a missing alternative. I've added it now.


juliacooper

awesome, thank you!

And yes, I was curious about the squiggly on the "a" :)


MrK815826

Lâle is correct. The Turkish alphabet left this letter out by accident. It's not an accentuation but a phoneme in its own right. (Edited! Teşekkürler Nevzat Bey!)


MrHilmiNevzat

MrK815826

Hello

It's not an accentuation but a phoneme in it's own right.

The dog wags its tail. - Correct. The dog wags it's tail. - Wrong.

You are submitting some excellent topic comments recently.

Teşekkürler.


NGormezano

I typed aldim and it was marked correct. It was wrong.


AboAyman3

On mother's day my children bought me tulips.

Why it was rejected?


JennyStewa7

You need a 'for' in the sentence. For Mother's Day .

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.