"Certe cose cambiano col tempo."

Translation:Certain things change with time.

November 13, 2013

71 Comments


ilmolleggi

watch out, the pronunciation is wrong here: it should be càmbiano, not cambiàno. 95% of the time the third plural form is sdrucciola (that is, the accent is on the third last syllable). Notable exceptions are the verb to be (sono, they are), to have (hanno, they have) and then 5-syllabled verbs such as verificare (they verify is verìficano, not verifìcano) where it is on the 4th-last.

Here http://www.alfacert.unibo.it/resources/progetti/corsi_moduli/ita_a2/modules/gramm/a1_3/accento_tronche_piace_sdrucciole.htm for the denominations of accented words and some examples.

January 9, 2015

grainemhaol

Thank you! This is really useful, and interesting. I wish one of my Italian teachers had told me this.

January 29, 2015

ilmolleggi

Happy to have helped. Actually I read my comment and realised I've made a couple typoes (sdrucciola is on the third last and exceptions are 5-syllabled verbs). Just saying cause I'd hate to have given you wrong information ;)

January 29, 2015

grainemhaol

No, I've got it, thanks. The link you sent was a great help.

January 29, 2015

ilmolleggi

Happy to hear that :)

January 29, 2015

Ariaflame

I thought it was mostly on the penultimate syllable (the one before the last). Or is that what you're trying to say?

April 28, 2016

SummerGale5

So glad you said this-- I came to the comments specifically to see. "I SWEAR they didn't pronounce it like that" ha

September 12, 2019

hschaffer

Why not change with the time. Isn't col "with the"?

April 4, 2014

silen03

For the same sentence, in Italian we say : "col tempo" or "con il tempo" (it is the same! con + il = col) . In English you say: with time. :)

September 19, 2014

dhunteroz

In english we also say: "with the time"

July 24, 2015

ruddiger0

we say 'with the times', plural, but 'with the time' sounds odd.

February 21, 2016

silen03

Good to know. Thanks!

July 24, 2015

cognoscenti1965

I have the same question - I too thought "col" replaces "con il", so it would be "with the". Is it idiomatic yet again?

April 21, 2014

diania

Same question...

July 26, 2014

FrankAtkin1

why not "with the weather"?

March 8, 2014

silen03

In this case it doesn't mean the climatic conditions, but the time.

September 19, 2014

Kieran459226

How am I supposed to know?

August 21, 2015

silen03

Because that's an Italian common saying.

August 21, 2015

Kieran459226

And how am I supposed to know that? If I was Italian I wouldn't be trying to learn Italian on DL. I still maintain 'weather' is not incorrect, after all, things do change with the weather. But I thank you for your prompt reply.

August 21, 2015

silen03

Sorry, but I'm not working with Duo. This is its method to teach the Italian saying. If you are wrong, next time you'll remember the right solution :)

August 21, 2015

Dessie464019

To silen03 There's the exact same expression in Bulgarian as well I thought it was interesting.

March 18, 2017

giovanni.l6

Perché weather indica il tempo metereologico

June 8, 2014

jfburgess

what is wrong with change in weather?

February 18, 2014

LadyCarrington53

I originally thought "time" but as it was col - with the - I decided 'weather' made better sense. Apparently NOT. I am struggling with words like tempo which mean several things. I have got 'nipote' sorted out now thanks to the forums, but HOW does one know what is being referred to. Guesswork? I often wonder if the Italians actually KNOW or assume? Help!

December 11, 2014

silen03

Hi, I'm Italian. The problem is this phrase is out of the context, so it's possible that there are different interpretations. However "certe cose cambiano col tempo" is a rather recurring and is related to the phrase more explicit: "certe cose cambiano col (passare) del tempo" (certain things change with passage of time). Clearly I can't exlude that it could mean things change with climate change, but you should understand it from the specific context!

December 11, 2014

OhJustMichelle

Oddly, my context is that "Things change with the weather" is an expression for "things change a lot" in English. :(

March 16, 2015

silen03

Oh I get it! I didn't know. I think it makes sense for English weather that frequently changes. Clearly the meaning is different. When Italian people say this phrase, it's about "time". Many thanks for your information! :)

March 16, 2015

LadyCarrington53

Thanks a lot for your explanation.

December 13, 2014

doro830

Why is "con tempo" wrong?

November 27, 2013

jemmetals

It really sounds like she says con tempo which makes it extra tricky, but it should be CON IL tempo, which duolingo likes to combine into col even though it is less common in modern italian

January 10, 2014

LindaSmith5

Can certe mean certainly?

February 2, 2014

michelizzi

I don't think so. I believe the best translation for certainly would be certamente.

May 28, 2014

ilmolleggi

It can in Latin XD But in Italian it can only mean certain/sure (f. plur.)

January 29, 2015

venicetokyopari

very philosophical.

January 28, 2015

cosmopolita61

I think it's because in English, you don't use the article with this saying.

May 9, 2014

cognoscenti1965

Agreed, but I wish DL would be consistent about whether we are supposed to translate literally or make the sentence sound right in English. I have lost a heart a number of times for changing things around (or leaving words out) so the sentence sounds better in English rather than providing a word for word translation. This time I lost one for being too literal.

May 10, 2014

cosmopolita61

Yeah, the inconsistency irritates me a lot too, so let's report all inconsistency :-)

May 10, 2014

VitaBonumEst

Is "col" only used with masculine nouns?

January 9, 2015

diania

Yes, It is. Because col=con+il.

January 12, 2015

VitaBonumEst

Oh, of course! Grazie la mia amica.

January 15, 2015

ilmolleggi

In case you were interested I just wanted to let you know that in "vocative" (so to speak, i.e. when you're calling someone like "my friend", "dude" etc.) you can never ever use any articles (neither definite il/lo/la nor indefinite un/uno/una) and in most cases the possessive adjective "mio/mia/mie/miei" goes after the word.

So it would be Grazie, amica mia.

January 29, 2015

VitaBonumEst

Grazie! Mi hai aiutato molto.

February 4, 2015

Dessie464019

To Goacomo Lorenzo Volli Thanks for the tip! It's nice to know!

March 18, 2017

Master_Katarn

Questi informazioni è estremamente utile, mille grazie!

( Hope I wrote that correctly :P )

November 11, 2017

EvgeniyaPo5

Sorry! I heard wrong pronounciation. Dovrebbe essere cAmbiano. The accent on the first syllable

August 26, 2015

alessya146965

I'm italian, WARNING: The pronunciation of "cambiano" is wrong. Go on google translater and hear the right one you will notice the difference

October 29, 2016

isakam

Why is "con il tempo" wrong?

January 13, 2014

ilmolleggi

It is perfectly equivalent so don't worry too much about the nuances, bottom line is both forms should be accepted. If reported they should definitely accept it.

January 29, 2015

diania

Because in Italian it's wrong to say "con il", you must use "col" instead.

July 26, 2014

Flysalot

That's not what my teachers in Milan told me. Is this a regional thing? In Milan I was told that col is archaic and its more usual now to say con il

July 28, 2014

alexisbutti

I'm a native speaker and your teacher is right: when you have to write something in Italian, don't use the "col/colla" form, because it's really archaic to see - even if it is still used something. When you have to speak in Italian, you could hear "col" and "con il" with the same frequency, because "col" is quicker to say, but you should really use more the "con il/la" form.

September 25, 2014

alexisbutti

Sorry, not "something" but *sometimes

September 25, 2014

diania

The word "col" is still used, the others forms of "con + article" are the archaic ones.

July 30, 2014

banay

Nice! +1

November 13, 2013

monique237194

ARRGGHH! Doesn't "cosa" mean "what"?

July 28, 2016

silen03

No, in this case "cosa" isn't a pronoun. And it never is in plural form ("cose").

July 29, 2016

NikaMotskobili

some things will never change! 2pac :d

November 8, 2016

chrstngal03

Definitely true

November 29, 2016

Royce_Lucas1

What is the difference between 'col' and 'con'?

May 18, 2017

fainalex

Do you correct something? The people asked several years aho

October 6, 2017

Vahiidnourii

things and personalities...

December 30, 2017

AinaRodriguez

It didnt accept "with the time " why not?

January 16, 2018

Anne737429

certain things change OVER time - Brit Eng

November 7, 2018

Bennyilsar

Col=con il

November 20, 2018

cristisalceanu

What's wrong with "change in time"?

February 16, 2014

audrey233739

A lot of things are wrong with time changing Cristian

September 30, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.