1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es ist nicht fertig."

"Es ist nicht fertig."

Translation:It is not ready.

October 17, 2015

18 Comments


thegrim4501

That pronunciation for fertig totally threw me off on the listening. She says it like fartich its weird.


Der-Michael

-ig endings make an -ich sound.


MargiePlarr0

What is the difference between fertig and bereit?


-ChGo-

'Fertig' means that something has been finished/completed and is now ready. Whereas, 'bereit' would be used to imply that you have prepared/are ready to do something. This is what I understand by it anyway, however somebody please correct me if I'm wrong.


merielfitz

But fer is not pronounced far


Kevin496801

COVID-19 ist nicht lustig.


Ladina44

Man kann auch darĂ¼ber Witze machen


Milica.Kamilica

Can i use here "finished" or "complete" instead of "ready"? "Bereit" sounds more like "ready".


sue64584

My natural instincts in German were 'finished' but I got marked wrong. It may depend on different regions of Germany with fhis meaning.


Francisco319566

I keep hearing, "Er ist nicht fertig" so I keep getting it wrong.


ZDoctorZero

same here but only for the 1st time and then when I focus it is heard Es


RobertBoll5

Why is nicht used here and not kein?


CALmIpP2

'Kein' is used to say there are none; zero. e.g: Es gibt keine Bananen. (There are no bananas.)

'Nicht' is used most of the time. It basically means 'not'.

e.g: Ich schwimme nicht. (I do not swim.), Er kennt den Film nicht. (He does not know the film.), Das ist nicht mein Auto. (That is not my car.)

In this case, it is saying 'It is not ready', so you use 'nicht'.


LynnBaxa

why can't is not be translated as isn't?


GaelicGirl2

Could a translation also be it is not done


Marianne756789

"Is not" is the same as "isn't"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.